Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos diversos animales."

Translation:We have diverse animals.

5 years ago

7 Comments


james.ray1
james.ray1

As I have experienced previously with Duolino, I naturally translated diversos into diverse, however diverse is not listed as a translation so I used various instead.

5 years ago

spencerbeale

I think they just changed it to that, because it is now an option.

5 years ago

RyanM
RyanM

So, why isn't is "Tenemos animales diversos" I'm confused when to put the adjective before the noun.

5 years ago

gasiormichal

It is about underlining what more important is. In this case the diversity of the animals is more important that the fact they are animals.

5 years ago

BlackZ
BlackZ

I used "we have many animals" - is it really incorrect?

5 years ago

cybiko123

You could many of the same animals. They would be many, but not diverse.

5 years ago

aroberson

The help did not help me with that, if sundries is the same thing as diverse i should get it right!

5 years ago