"La próxima hora"

Translation:The next hour

5 years ago

59 Comments


Krunked.shrey

Why not La hora proxima?

4 years ago

NevilleMit

Ill try not to lose you but plainly put: this specific adjective "proxima" is describing its noun by QUANTIFYING it kinda like saying ONE hour or TWO HOURS would be una hora & dos horas respectively.

and these type of adjectives are always place befor the noun like demonstrative adjectives (this/that)

4 years ago

jhonalexan609573

I share a tip for students of Spanish:

Use the ortographic rules, it's very important for a perfect Spanish, I've heard to the majority people that they've learned to speak spanish, but the problem is: You can speak pretty the spanish, but not write it.

Próxima*

Las tildes son importantes.

2 years ago

arjunsood2003

can some1 please clarify this?

4 years ago

NevilleMit

Ill try not to lose you but plainly put: this specific adjective "proxima" is describing its noun by QUANTIFYING it kinda like saying ONE hour or TWO HOURS would be una hora & dos horas respectively.

and these type of adjectives are always place befor the noun like demonstrative adjectives (this/that)

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Could this also be ´the next time`?

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

No, that'd be 'la próxima vez'

5 years ago

willbyzx

NO I put in - The next time,and I was marked wrong

5 years ago

elleisa

Is proxima hora and siguenta hora the same?

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

Yes because they are synonyms, but "siguenta" isn't a word. The ending of "siguiente" never changes even though it can be used to modify feminine nouns. It would be "la siguiente hora."

5 years ago

transang.ftu

Can i say "la hora siguiente"?

3 years ago

jhonalexan609573

Siguiente hora* isn't siguienta.

2 years ago

Jleiney

thank you spanish television for teaching me this

3 years ago

0_nada

I still don't get why isn't it " La hora próxima " !? also, who tried to write the close hour, as translation? was it considered correct?

4 years ago

karinarnia

I did and it said it was incorrect.

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

I thought hora meant time. ¿Qué hora es? ( What time is it?) ¿A Qué hora? (At what time?)

4 years ago

RamNagel

English is the same. Hour can mean the time or an hour depending on context. If you say, "The hour is late" it means that the time is late. You just have to get used to when each word means one thing or another.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It can mean either one depending on context, but in this case it has to mean "hour" because "the next time"="la próxima vez". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=hora

4 years ago

yahoo3579

The next hour will be devoted to torturing you until we get the truth, and studying your every move to contribute to our P.O.W. psychology department. We have some experimental tortures planned, so take heart in knowing that you would be contributing to knowledge.

3 years ago

alphaa

Why isn't nearest acceptable?

5 years ago

gasiormichal

You can be near on both sides like the next and the previous hour, while in here it is the next hour.

5 years ago

NiquesV
NiquesV

I must put "the" next hour, why is just 'next hour' not accepted?

4 years ago

RamNagel

In these drills you generally have to translate all the words. So you need to translate "La". In another drill they might have something similar but use "Una". So the drills are making sure you know the difference between "the" and "a". That is why you must translate as "the next hour".

3 years ago

SSolheim

I agree, you wouldn't normally say "The next hour" in English, you would simply say "Next hour". Next hour, we will go to Spanish class.

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

During the next hour we will be looking at some interesting aspects of English grammar.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

"the next hour" is a phrase not a sentence. It may or may not require the "the" depending on how it appears in a complete sentence, as J.C.Fink correctly shows.

1 year ago

ninnies

Can you also say el próximo perro as in the next dog? In other words can we also use it for other things than time?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Siguiente sounds a lot better when you are taking about the next in line, as opposed to the next in time. This isn't an absolute rule, but in most cases (and definitely in this one) siguiente is the better choice when you mean 'the following (x)' where (x) isn't time sequence.

4 years ago

QuinsYjam

"the coming hour"? Why is this not correct?

3 years ago

JamminOnTheUno

I believe "the coming hour" is "La hora que viene"...and perhaps the system is wanting to make sure we know that "próxima" = next.

3 years ago

Airsoft246
Airsoft246

Is proximo used when youre saying the next thing in a sequence of things, while siguiente is used for your vicinity to something else?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

As far as 'next', 'próximo' is usually the better choice for time sequence. 'Siguiente' is usually going to sound better when you mean the next in line. 'Próximo' can also mean close or nearby. There are other ways of referring to the 'next' thing. You can say 'el (x) que viene/the coming (x)' where (x) is week, year, month, etc.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

They both can mean "the next thing", they're synonyms. Próximo can also sometimes mean close as in location though: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=proximo

4 years ago

Gordon61647

Hora may mean time as well as hour

3 years ago

AxelaAlexa

I translated it as "the next hour" but am wondering, would "the coming hour" also be accepted?

3 years ago

lunarefiore

Ummmm..... is Duo into SiFi?

4 years ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

I like to remember this one like, if something is nearby, you might say "it is in the proximity" . And so similarly this is "the nearest hour"

4 years ago

stef587743

yes i put the approximate hour, just to see if it would mark it correct and it didn't.

1 year ago

BPS-PenuelO

I though it meant "The approximate time"

3 years ago

steph_lynn_stid

Idk

3 years ago

RobChristiansen

The continents we live on today were once one big super-continent known as Pangea. Hundreds of millions of years in the future the continents will again collide with each other and form, again, another super-continent called Pangea-proxima . . . the NEXT Pangea.

2 years ago

Dharmesh804504

I think it is la siguiente Pangea

8 months ago

Nathan514506

Is "La próxima hora" the same as "La hora es próxima"?

2 years ago

AC_Mayor
AC_Mayor

doesn't the 'x' in spanish sound like a 'h'? like in "mexico" (with the accent of course) , isn't it supposed to sound like '"mehico"? so proxima (with accent) would sound like prohima?(with accent) Help would be very appreciated.

2 years ago

Elesh_Norn

I found this over at donquijote.org:

X is the twenty-fifth letter of the Spanish alphabet. In Spanish it is called “equis”. Its shape, name and phonetic value comes from Latin, which came from Greek, and finally from an Egyptian hieroglyph.

The letter “X” represents a compound consonant made up of the voiced /g/ or unvoiced /k/ sounds, followed by the /s/, as in “examen” and “éxito”. If the letter is followed by a consonant, the sound is reduced to “S”, as in “excepto”. However, in some Latin American countries this rule is not followed, and an “X” is pronounced as “ks”. In old Castilian the letter represented a sound which is similar to the English “sh” or the French “ch”, a sound which over time evolved to be represented by the letter J.

In the words of Nahuatl origin, the “X” is pronounced as “S”, like in “Xochimilco” or “Xochitl”, as “J”, like in Mexico or Oaxaca or also as “sh”, like in “Xocoyote” or “Xixiote”. Today, words that start with “X”, like “Xeroftalmia”, originate from Greek.

tl;dr: In Spanish words of actual Spanish origin, X is pronounced more or less as in English when it comes between two vowels, and usually as an S when it comes before a consonant. If the word comes from Nahuatl/Aztec or some other language native to the Americas, however, it could be pronounced several different ways, including as an English H / Spanish J.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

That is way too much useful information. Have a lingot! But what about Catalan? I believe the "X" there is pronounced similar to "sh."

1 year ago

neiht20
neiht20

not always, but yes in the word "Mexico", you pronounce it like an "h"

1 year ago

aoibhinmaher

could this mean the hour of the day

1 year ago

Gringofool

what is the difference between ahora and hora?

1 year ago

SSolheim

"Ahora" means "now". Come here now! = ¡Venga ahora!

1 year ago

Brihig1

Siguente means next Proxima means next ??????????

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Typos in "siguiente" and "próxima", but yes. However, read the discussion for information on how they are used.

1 year ago

funkbuqet

I entered "The next hour" and it tells me it is wrong. The correct translation is "The next hour" The hell?

1 year ago

haU8elqn

I read in the translation of "hora" : "hour, appointment and time", but after entering "the next time" as translation of the sentence "La próxima hora" , I read "You used the wrong word; The next hour ". I am wondering.

1 year ago

SSolheim

"The next time" would be translated as "La proxima vez". If you wanted to ask "What time is it", you could say "¿Qué hora es?". See how in the first sentence you need to translate "time" to "vez" and in the second example you need to translate "time" to "hora".

1 year ago

Dot844345
Dot844345

Why is "the next appointment" wrong when it's one of the hints?

10 months ago

GuitarGreen

First of all, they aren't hints. It's a mini dictionary. Words can mean multiple things depending on the context, and it gives you all the meanings for future reference.

9 months ago

JeanHrard

Ffhvgusvdq

9 months ago

BobbieJenn

why is the next time incorrect ?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.