1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Before looking into the box,…

"Before looking into the box, get permission!"

Translation:Kutunun içine bakmadan önce izin al!

October 7, 2015

22 Comments


alibektas34

bakma → gerund,

(isim)-den önce → before (noun),


bramco2

Why does "kutu" use the genitive with "için" here? I'm pretty sure we've seen "için" functioning without a genitive in other examples.


gerbil67

You maybe a tad confused with word meanings... Basically için = for... but adding "de" and "e" and "den" changes its meaning

içinde = in / inside (de = at inside) içine = into (e = to inside) içinden = within (den = from inside)

But there are a few more variations for these depending on the instance or tense of the sentence.


Selcen_Ozturk

because it comes from iç (inside), not from için.

iç-i-(n)e

inside-of it-to


airmano

"Kutudaya bakmadan önce" is wrong I presume but the construction is correct right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) Nouns cannot have two cases at once. If you say "Kutu bakmadan..." it would just mean "Before looking at the box" and no "inside" would be implied.


airmano

"Nouns cannot have two cases at once" that explains a lot of things for me. Thanks


NergisTAYL

''Kutuya ( yani içine)bakmadan önce izin al " doğru olmalı ?


STYLE843934

Why not "içindeki "?


reza938204

Is this wrong (( kutunun içine bakmakten önce izin al)) thanks for help


Mikko146924

It is not correct. In this kind of structure with önce, -madan/-meden is added to the verb stem. So in this case "...bakmadan önce..." is correct.


EdvntL

Does "bakmandan" exist, as in "before you look"?


onurpaydas

I think 'asking permission' and 'getting permission' are interchangeable here.


AlexinNotTurkey

So "to get permission" entails that you asked for it, but "to ask (for) permission" does not entail that you got it. They mean slightly different things.

"To ask permission" is "izin istemek" :)


el_kousy

What if I want to way before you or before me

Bakmanmadan önce??


Mikko146924

Would "Kutunun içine bakmandan önce izin al!" be incorrect?


Ady453228

What is the role of önce in this sentence? Thanks.


Mikko146924

X-den/X-dan önce = before X


Ady453228

Ah! I understand now. Thanks.


KjVdB

How would you say "Before you look ..." Or "Before he looks ..."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.