"Before looking into the box, get permission!"

Translation:Kutunun içine bakmadan önce izin al!

3 years ago

9 Comments


bramco2

Why does "kutu" use the genitive with "için" here? I'm pretty sure we've seen "için" functioning without a genitive in other examples.

3 years ago

gerbil67

You maybe a tad confused with word meanings... Basically için = for... but adding "de" and "e" and "den" changes its meaning

içinde = in / inside (de = at inside) içine = into (e = to inside) içinden = within (den = from inside)

But there are a few more variations for these depending on the instance or tense of the sentence.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

because it comes from iç (inside), not from için.

iç-i-(n)e

inside-of it-to

2 years ago

airmano

"Kutudaya bakmadan önce" is wrong I presume but the construction is correct right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) Nouns cannot have two cases at once. If you say "Kutu bakmadan..." it would just mean "Before looking at the box" and no "inside" would be implied.

2 years ago

airmano

"Nouns cannot have two cases at once" that explains a lot of things for me. Thanks

2 years ago

onurpaydas

I think 'asking permission' and 'getting permission' are interchangeable here.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

So "to get permission" entails that you asked for it, but "to ask (for) permission" does not entail that you got it. They mean slightly different things.

"To ask permission" is "izin istemek" :)

3 years ago

el_kousy

What if I want to way before you or before me

Bakmanmadan önce??

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.