1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Before looking into the box,…

"Before looking into the box, get permission!"

Translation:Kutunun içine bakmadan önce izin al!

October 7, 2015

30 Comments


alibektas34

bakma → gerund,

(isim)-den önce → before (noun),


EdvntL

Does "bakmandan" exist, as in "before you look"?


lk512

I have the same question! I understand that in this case you use bakmadan because the subject is inherited from al, but what if i wanted to say something like "before you look, I'll ask permission". Wouldn't that be "bakmandan once izin alacagim"?

Also, could this sentence be translated as "before he looks, ask permission"?


CayAr

I thought of using that in this sentence, and had the same question. I think it has to exist, like "Evinden" "from your house". But it's probably superfluous here, and maybe wrong, as there is only one subject here, expressed in the imperative "Al!"


Mikko146924

I don't think it exists. In my grammar book the structure is referred to as "-meden(/-madan) önce", and there is no mention of the possibility of adding a person marker. And I've never come across such a form, either.

To remove any possible ambiguity, the subject can be added in front of the verb: "Sen gitmeden önce sana birkaç şey söyleyeyim."


bramco2

Why does "kutu" use the genitive with "için" here? I'm pretty sure we've seen "için" functioning without a genitive in other examples.


gerbil67

You maybe a tad confused with word meanings... Basically için = for... but adding "de" and "e" and "den" changes its meaning

içinde = in / inside (de = at inside) içine = into (e = to inside) içinden = within (den = from inside)

But there are a few more variations for these depending on the instance or tense of the sentence.


Selcen_Ozturk

because it comes from iç (inside), not from için.

iç-i-(n)e

inside-of it-to


airmano

"Kutudaya bakmadan önce" is wrong I presume but the construction is correct right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) Nouns cannot have two cases at once. If you say "Kutu bakmadan..." it would just mean "Before looking at the box" and no "inside" would be implied.


airmano

"Nouns cannot have two cases at once" that explains a lot of things for me. Thanks


NergisTAYL

''Kutuya ( yani içine)bakmadan önce izin al " doğru olmalı ?


Mikko146924

Would "Kutunun içine bakmandan önce izin al!" be incorrect?


Mariane584083

brochinho, "önce" always requires the ablative case "dan/den". > In ablative skill's TIPS.


KjVdB

How would you say "Before you look ..." Or "Before he looks ..."


STYLE843934

Why not "içindeki "?


reza938204

Is this wrong (( kutunun içine bakmakten önce izin al)) thanks for help


onurpaydas

I think 'asking permission' and 'getting permission' are interchangeable here.


AlexinNotTurkey

So "to get permission" entails that you asked for it, but "to ask (for) permission" does not entail that you got it. They mean slightly different things.

"To ask permission" is "izin istemek" :)


el_kousy

What if I want to way before you or before me

Bakmanmadan önce??


Ady453228

What is the role of önce in this sentence? Thanks.


Mikko146924

X-den/X-dan önce = before X


Ady453228

Ah! I understand now. Thanks.


FilipSamec

Whatabout this: bakmanıdan önce? Duo tells me it's wrong, but it literally means "before you look", right?


Beebu6

Why my kotuya bakmadan once marked wrong


lk512

I guess it's because you'd be looking at the box, not inside it


MarlonUllo1

This is TOTALLY the inverse way of the sentence translation to Spanish!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.