"You are full."

Translation:Siz toksunuz.

3 years ago

18 Comments


BahozShakh

Does full mean that you ate enugh... so your stomach is full??

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

Umu.Seleme

Hehe good idea

2 years ago

BasantOsman

I wrote sen instead of siz nd they say its wrong but i dont understand why

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

What was your complete answer?

2 years ago

Amir895313

Hello. You can write several correct answers but you should pay attention to concordance of the word. 1: Sen toksun 2: Toksun 3: Siz toksunuz 4: Toksunuz all answers above are correct. Tip: (Sen) in Turkish means {you(Singular)} But (Siz) means {you(Plural)} and (Siz) means {you(Singular for much more respect)} Example: When you are talking to your teacher or an old person you should use (Siz) instead of (Sen) because he/she is older than you. Good luck.

1 week ago

AbuAlroon

Because the word "full" came in pleural so "you" is for more than just one person. Sen toksun

2 years ago

Umu.Seleme

If it like this so how we can say "Sen" for more than one person. :-confuse

2 years ago

AnnaEvstropova

Same problem: the phrase 'You are full' has no sign of plural (despite of Asd's comment, 'full' is an adjective and has only one form - singular). So for 'siz' it shall be 'You all are full', and 'You are full' shall take both Sen and Siz as correct answers.

2 years ago

Nickieness_

This mistake is incorrect. Theres no way indicating that "you" are plural, therefor both sen and siz should be correct.

4 months ago

FOODKING1

uhh... wouldn't i know that?

2 years ago

MajdYazigi

Same question why sen is wrong ?

2 years ago

FodayJorh

Why is this wrong "sen doludur"

1 year ago

Ibrahim220987

Why is "Sen toksunuz" wrong?

11 months ago

Amanda465669

Tok - full (stomach). You are full - Sen toksun (singular). You are full - Siz toksunuz (plural). You're example, "Sen toksunuz", uses the singular pronoun 'sen' with the plural word-ending '-unuz'.

9 months ago

JamesODonn19

How is the answer sen doydon when I havent learned that one yet

6 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

So, is "I am full" translated as: "Ben doluyum"?

5 months ago

SaedAzroun

Thank you " Amir "

5 hours ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.