1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are full."

"You are full."

Translation:Siz toksunuz.

October 7, 2015

18 Comments


BasantOsman

I wrote sen instead of siz nd they say its wrong but i dont understand why


Amir895313

Hello. You can write several correct answers but you should pay attention to concordance of the word. 1: Sen toksun 2: Toksun 3: Siz toksunuz 4: Toksunuz all answers above are correct. Tip: (Sen) in Turkish means {you(Singular)} But (Siz) means {you(Plural)} and (Siz) means {you(Singular for much more respect)} Example: When you are talking to your teacher or an old person you should use (Siz) instead of (Sen) because he/she is older than you. Good luck.


BahozShakh

Does full mean that you ate enugh... so your stomach is full??


Fredakruger

Same problem: the phrase 'You are full' has no sign of plural (despite of Asd's comment, 'full' is an adjective and has only one form - singular). So for 'siz' it shall be 'You all are full', and 'You are full' shall take both Sen and Siz as correct answers.


FodayJorh

Why is this wrong "sen doludur"


Danika_Dakika

For "sen" it would be "sen dolusun." But keep in mind that these are not quite the same word:

  • Dolu means "full/filled" -- the opposite of boş "empty."
  • Tok means "full" -- the opposite of "hungry."

Ibrahim220987

Why is "Sen toksunuz" wrong?


Amanda465669

Tok - full (stomach). You are full - Sen toksun (singular). You are full - Siz toksunuz (plural). You're example, "Sen toksunuz", uses the singular pronoun 'sen' with the plural word-ending '-unuz'.


Lng52-._

So, is "I am full" translated as: "Ben doluyum"?


Danika_Dakika

Dolu is a different word (but yes, that suffix is correct). You would be more likely to say "Ben tokum."


Mahfair

Can you say that as a question and a statement?


Danika_Dakika

You would need a question particle to turn this into a question:

Sen tok musun? / Siz tok musunuz?


MrHilmiNevzat

"You are full." Translation: Siz toksunuz.

Grammatically (plural) & polite/formal spoken Turkish to an individual. I never say this to an individual Turk. So far no one has taken offence.

&

Sen toksun. You are full.

Grammatically (singular) & spoken to a person well known.


Marvella62

Would "sen tok" also be correct?


Danika_Dakika

You would still need to use a suffix, but for singular-you it would be "sen toksun."


minortoyourmajor

Please fix your WRONG hints so i can get somewhere with this language!


Danika_Dakika

"Hints" are system-wide, not specific to this sentence. They are also just hints -- they are not answers. If you have a question about the vocabulary or the grammar, this is the place for asking it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.