1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are full."

"You are full."

Translation:Siz toksunuz.

October 7, 2015

23 Comments


BahozShakh

Does full mean that you ate enugh... so your stomach is full??


BasantOsman

I wrote sen instead of siz nd they say its wrong but i dont understand why


Amir895313

Hello. You can write several correct answers but you should pay attention to concordance of the word. 1: Sen toksun 2: Toksun 3: Siz toksunuz 4: Toksunuz all answers above are correct. Tip: (Sen) in Turkish means {you(Singular)} But (Siz) means {you(Plural)} and (Siz) means {you(Singular for much more respect)} Example: When you are talking to your teacher or an old person you should use (Siz) instead of (Sen) because he/she is older than you. Good luck.


jzlcdh

What was your complete answer?


AbuAlroon

Because the word "full" came in pleural so "you" is for more than just one person. Sen toksun


Umu.Seleme

If it like this so how we can say "Sen" for more than one person. :-confuse


MajdYazigi

Same question why sen is wrong ?


Fredakruger

Same problem: the phrase 'You are full' has no sign of plural (despite of Asd's comment, 'full' is an adjective and has only one form - singular). So for 'siz' it shall be 'You all are full', and 'You are full' shall take both Sen and Siz as correct answers.


Nickieness_

This mistake is incorrect. Theres no way indicating that "you" are plural, therefor both sen and siz should be correct.


FOODKING1

uhh... wouldn't i know that?


FodayJorh

Why is this wrong "sen doludur"


Ibrahim220987

Why is "Sen toksunuz" wrong?


Amanda465669

Tok - full (stomach). You are full - Sen toksun (singular). You are full - Siz toksunuz (plural). You're example, "Sen toksunuz", uses the singular pronoun 'sen' with the plural word-ending '-unuz'.


JamesODonn19

How is the answer sen doydon when I havent learned that one yet


Lng52-._

So, is "I am full" translated as: "Ben doluyum"?


SaedAzroun

Thank you " Amir "


Mahfair

Can you say that as a question and a statement?


Delilah268122

How can I be sure if you are asking plural number?İn English 'Are' is for both


Delilah268122

İt could be right !


MrHilmiNevzat

"You are full." Translation: Siz toksunuz.

Grammatically (plural) & polite/formal spoken Turkish to an individual. I never say this to an individual Turk. So far no one has taken offence.

&

Sen toksun. - You are full. Grammatically (singular) & spoken to a person well known.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.