"La femme parle."

Translation:The woman is speaking.

January 5, 2013

11 Comments


jade.rinaldo

What is the difference between "is speaking" and "is talking"?

November 13, 2016

n6zs
Mod

No difference. In some contexts, one word may be preferred over another.

October 18, 2018

Aleenik

Why isn't it 'La femme est parle?' Why is 'is' omitted?

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You don't need verb "ĂȘtre" with the French simple present. For details, please refer to what I explained above.

January 21, 2013

JihunjayKim

which french word has a meaning of "say"?

October 1, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"dire" (infinitive)

October 1, 2016

GowthamBha1

'The women speaks' is also correct right?

June 23, 2018

Knightingale122

"The woman speaks" is a correct answer.

July 15, 2018

NanaAsabre

Why not the woman is talking?

October 2, 2018

n6zs
Mod

That is also an accepted answer.

October 18, 2018

Olashmartinez

No surprises then!

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.