1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme parle."

"La femme parle."

Translation:The woman is speaking.

January 5, 2013

11 Comments


jade.rinaldo

What is the difference between "is speaking" and "is talking"?


n6zs

No difference. In some contexts, one word may be preferred over another.


Aleenik

Why isn't it 'La femme est parle?' Why is 'is' omitted?


Sitesurf

You don't need verb "ĂȘtre" with the French simple present. For details, please refer to what I explained above.


JihunjayKim

which french word has a meaning of "say"?


Sitesurf

"dire" (infinitive)


GowthamBha1

'The women speaks' is also correct right?


Knightingale122

"The woman speaks" is a correct answer.


NanaAsabre

Why not the woman is talking?


n6zs

That is also an accepted answer.


Olashmartinez

No surprises then!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.