Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fyren gjorde en god figur."

Translation:The guy made a good impression.

2 years ago

22 Comments


Alathat
Alathat

This is a little old, but you used to hear "cut a fine figure".

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

That's the one I was trying to remember. I ended up saying "struck" instead of "cut." Guess I can't complain about them not allowing idioms when I can't even get the idiom right :-P

2 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

Yep. Similar to the German expression eine gute Figur abgeben.

2 years ago

Adiaphor
Adiaphor

Would "The guy made a good character" work? As in a movie character. Or would I need skapte/laget to convey this meaning?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'gjorde' = 'did', not 'made'

"Jeg gjorde det" = "I did it"
"Jeg laget den" = "I made/created it"

2 years ago

australsk
australsk

From an English perspective the accepted translation for 'gjorde' in the sentence 'Fyren gjorde en god figur' has to be 'made', otherwise the entire meaning of the sentence changes. It changes from meaning the guy impressed someone to either speaking about a piece of art the guy made or his ability to mimic another.

Compare: The guy made a good impression & The guy did a good impression.

I think this sentence highlights the problem of literal translation in all circumstances. Sometimes colloquial expressions and common phrases are not the sum of their parts.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I was attempting to highlight the fact that the above sentence is not a literal translation, so 'gjorde' doesn't usually translate to 'made' :) You're also quite correct, of course!

1 year ago

CommissarFeesh

If you wanted to translate "doing an impression" in the English sense (i.e. Impersonating someone) how would you say that?

11 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be 'å etterligne noen' :)

"Han etterlignet en ape" = "He did his ape impression"

11 months ago

nanwithaplan

That's what I was thinking when I wrote the same thing, but it was rejected in favor of "..made a good impression."

2 years ago

sundoll
sundoll

Is this a common expression in contemporary Norwegian?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's quite common, though not among teens.

2 years ago

sundoll
sundoll

Takk! Is it used in written, as well as spoken Norwegian?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you'll see it in newspapers and such.

2 years ago

GerdadeJong0

And what would young people say then?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Having just turned 29 for the second time, I'm not sure I'm allowed to comment on that. ;)

Depending on the situation, it could be something like "Han var flink/kul", "Han gjorde et godt inntrykk", etc. Teens are not exactly a homogeneous group.

1 year ago

ilaaa1390

I like how this is so similar to italian :) ( or romance langauges in general)

1 year ago

Almarrion
Almarrion

Is this the same word if you wanted to say someone was doing an impression of something else? For example, would I still 'figur' if I said someone did am impression of the queen?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Then you'd use "imitasjon", or "etterligning".

When something makes an impression on you, as in the original sentence, you can also use "inntrykk", which is the literal translation of "impression":

"Han gjorde et godt inntrykk."
"He made a good impression."

2 years ago

flurin.arner
flurin.arner

Does "fyr" also stand for "fellow" or only for "guy"? I can't seem to be able to suggest the new translation with "fellow"..

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Fellow" is accepted on our end.

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Isn't a fellow and a guy the same?

1 year ago