1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fyren gjorde en god figur."

"Fyren gjorde en god figur."

Translation:The guy made a good impression.

October 7, 2015

31 Comments


Alathat

This is a little old, but you used to hear "cut a fine figure".


Tattamin

Yep. Similar to the German expression eine gute Figur abgeben.


uxSY4nUr

yes, or even more similar eine gute Figur machen.


Snommelp

That's the one I was trying to remember. I ended up saying "struck" instead of "cut." Guess I can't complain about them not allowing idioms when I can't even get the idiom right :-P


Adiaphor

Would "The guy made a good character" work? As in a movie character. Or would I need skapte/laget to convey this meaning?


fveldig

'gjorde' = 'did', not 'made'

"Jeg gjorde det" = "I did it"
"Jeg laget den" = "I made/created it"


australsk

From an English perspective the accepted translation for 'gjorde' in the sentence 'Fyren gjorde en god figur' has to be 'made', otherwise the entire meaning of the sentence changes. It changes from meaning the guy impressed someone to either speaking about a piece of art the guy made or his ability to mimic another.

Compare: The guy made a good impression & The guy did a good impression.

I think this sentence highlights the problem of literal translation in all circumstances. Sometimes colloquial expressions and common phrases are not the sum of their parts.


fveldig

I was attempting to highlight the fact that the above sentence is not a literal translation, so 'gjorde' doesn't usually translate to 'made' :) You're also quite correct, of course!


CommissarFeesh

If you wanted to translate "doing an impression" in the English sense (i.e. Impersonating someone) how would you say that?


fveldig

That would be 'å etterligne noen' :)

"Han etterlignet en ape" = "He did his ape impression"


nanwithaplan

That's what I was thinking when I wrote the same thing, but it was rejected in favor of "..made a good impression."


sundoll

Is this a common expression in contemporary Norwegian?


Deliciae

Yes, it's quite common, though not among teens.


sundoll

Takk! Is it used in written, as well as spoken Norwegian?


Deliciae

Yes, you'll see it in newspapers and such.


GerdadeJong0

And what would young people say then?


Deliciae

Having just turned 29 for the second time, I'm not sure I'm allowed to comment on that. ;)

Depending on the situation, it could be something like "Han var flink/kul", "Han gjorde et godt inntrykk", etc. Teens are not exactly a homogeneous group.


ilaaa1390

I like how this is so similar to italian :) ( or romance langauges in general)


JoyceA

Yes, exactly what I thought when I read this. "Fare bella figura"!


flurin.arner

Does "fyr" also stand for "fellow" or only for "guy"? I can't seem to be able to suggest the new translation with "fellow"..


Deliciae

"Fellow" is accepted on our end.


GerdadeJong0

Isn't a fellow and a guy the same?


NormanMcDonnell

Som engelske pensjonist jeg 'like the cut of his jib'


Almarrion

Is this the same word if you wanted to say someone was doing an impression of something else? For example, would I still 'figur' if I said someone did am impression of the queen?


Deliciae

Then you'd use "imitasjon", or "etterligning".

When something makes an impression on you, as in the original sentence, you can also use "inntrykk", which is the literal translation of "impression":

"Han gjorde et godt inntrykk."
"He made a good impression."


Ironmike16

Was ist falsch ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.