1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Who is her favorite author?"

"Who is her favorite author?"

Translation:Hvem er favorittforfatteren hennes?

October 7, 2015

15 Comments


anothernobody

Why is "favorite author" a compound word? How do I know when to make such a word?


Deliciae
Mod

"favoritt-", "yndlings-" and "kjempe-" form compounds.

In addition, compounds are used to show that something is made of or for something, or that it forms a part of something:

snøball = snow ball
bilvindu = car window
lagspiller = team player


MarcinM85

If "favourite author" is a compound word in Norwegian, then how to say for example "my favourite Norwegian author"? Would it be "min norske favorittforfatter" and "den norske favorittforfatteren min"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, either that or "favorittforfatteren min fra Norge".


capitami

Is it then formally incorrect to use "den favoritte forfatteren min"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, as "favoritt" is actually a noun - not an adjective.


Alathat

Duo has not once tried to teach me "yndling" but when I used it, it accepted it. Is it just a statistical coincidence of the random selection?


fveldig
Mod

Was this a multiple choice question?


Alathat

No, it wasn't multiple choice. It was free form answer. I wrote "Hvem er yndlingsforfattern hennes" which was accepted - as it should be - but I can't recall Duo ever offering me "yndling". I tried it as sort of a dare to see if Duo would take it.


fveldig
Mod

yndlingsforfatteren*

Duolingo can't teach all the possible forms, but it will accept most forms, even those not taught.


Alathat

Does it imply that "favoritt" is preferred over "yndling"?


fveldig
Mod

In this case, yes. But not for all words..


KariMaden

why isn't favorittskribent allowed ? we have been taught skribent as an alternative word for forfatter


vplevris

I think skribent is an author who writes, a writer. But forfatter is an author who plays roles in films, not a writer. Can somebody confirm this?


Candidandelion

I don't think so. One can be a writer without being an author. An author is usually someone who writes books or plays (so they are also a writer). But a writer can be a journalist, or a comedy writer, or a newspaper editor etc etc. They would not normally be considered authors, but they are writers. I think that's the difference between 'skribent' and 'forfatter'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.