"Süpermarkettepeynirveyağvar."

Translation:There is cheese and oil at the supermarket.

3 years ago

7 Comments


CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Why not The supermarket has cheese and oil

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be a possessive sentence (which this is not...it is just describing location).

Your sentence would be "Süpermarketin peyniri ve yağı var." When you make a possessive phrase like this one with a general direct object, you will see the genitive case :)

3 years ago

opsiyonel-kisi

then Is this sentence true; There IS cheese and oilS at the supermarket?

2 years ago

Nasamalward

It should be there "are" not "is"

2 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

Yes, I was quite surprised when I see that. But maybe it's correct.

1 month ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't the plural of "yağ" be "yağlar" ?

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"At the supermarket there's cheese and oil." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.