"Süpermarkette peynir ve yağ var."

Translation:There are cheese and oil at the supermarket.

October 7, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MoDan11

There is an English error here. Cheese AND oil together are a plural subject, not a singular one. The correct English would be, "There ARE cheese and oil at the supermarket."


angelofverdun

This is rather interesting because, as a native speaker of English, I would never say "There are cheese and oil at the supermarket."


ErrolDrumm

I dont think so, i think English is poorly defined here. I think you can interpret the verb to distribute, as in it is saying "there is cheese, and there is oil, at the supermarket"


PhilRushton

I disagree, as a native speaker and teacher of English in Italy, where I often find myself correcting this mistake. Italian speakers see this as a plural, because there are two things at the supermarket. British English speakers treat each of the things as singular, because they are different in nature.


CharlotteN7

Why not The supermarket has cheese and oil


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a possessive sentence (which this is not...it is just describing location).

Your sentence would be "Süpermarketin peyniri ve yağı var." When you make a possessive phrase like this one with a general direct object, you will see the genitive case :)


Weirdo-SaveEgypt

This makes me so frustrateddd. Wouldn't 'There is cheese and oil at the supermarket' be correct? I've been stuck in this course for way too long


roboladybird

It should be "There is cheese and oil at the supermarket"


Iva335931

How would you write ,,The supermarket has cheese and oil" ?


Daniya_zzz

Could be IN the supermarket instead of AT


Ash784955

Would a better translation be: "At the supermarket there is/are cheese and oil" ?


opsiyonel-kisi

then Is this sentence true; There IS cheese and oilS at the supermarket?


Nasamalward

It should be there "are" not "is"


Farzan_Fathi

Yes, I was quite surprised when I see that. But maybe it's correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't the plural of "yağ" be "yağlar" ?


Fleurcolaco

I think tye main confusion here is active or passive voice, does Turkish language have that?


Jennie721026

I thought there would need to be a “de” at the end of supermarkette?


Durple_Purple

Since "süpermarket" ends with a voiceless consonant, it would be "-te."


ArwaAlansa

Please can any one explain where is "are" here

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.