1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Süpermarkette peynir ve yağ …

"Süpermarkette peynir ve yağ var."

Translation:There is cheese and oil at the supermarket.

October 7, 2015

33 Comments


MoDan11

There is an English error here. Cheese AND oil together are a plural subject, not a singular one. The correct English would be, "There ARE cheese and oil at the supermarket."


ErrolDrumm

I dont think so, i think English is poorly defined here. I think you can interpret the verb to distribute, as in it is saying "there is cheese, and there is oil, at the supermarket"


MoDan11

Distribution doesn't matter. "There is cheese, and there is oil," is still a plural subject. Just because the sentence starts with "there" does not make the singular appropriate. Construct the sentence without the "there" and you'll see what I mean. You wouldn't say "Cheese and oil is located at the store," which is what the "there" amounts to. You'd say: Cheese is located at the store," or "Oil is located at the store," because those are both singular. However "Cheese and oil ARE located at the store," is the only correct way to say it once you conjoin the two subjects.


Hummingbird_

Agreed. I teach English. The correct English verb here is ARE.


evelyn-miriam

Ah, maybe you can help me .... I always wondeer why in Duo they say "at the hotel" "at the supermarket" etc. My whole life I said in the supermarket and in the hotel. Does that mean i was wrong all my life. That is embarrassing. :/


balldur

mein gott. 1 year and they still didn't correct this... what an absurd


betsy944139

September 15, 2020, the English grammar has not been corrected yet -- There ARE cheese and oil at the supermarket.


evelyn-miriam

Exactly! I thought the same, but than assumed that I amwrong,because I am not a native speaker.


CharlotteN7

Why not The supermarket has cheese and oil


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a possessive sentence (which this is not...it is just describing location).

Your sentence would be "Süpermarketin peyniri ve yağı var." When you make a possessive phrase like this one with a general direct object, you will see the genitive case :)


Sahrish968315

Why not "the supermarket has cheese and oil"???


MrHilmiNevzat

Sahrish968315

Hello.

"Süpermarkette peynir ve yağ var." - There is cheese and oil at the supermarket.

Süpermarket "-te." This suffix means "at the."

Locative suffix "-te" describes location.

"Var" & "Yok" are adjectives that mean "there are/is" & "there is not." They are not verbs.

Why not "the supermarket has cheese and oil"??? - Correct other answer without "at the."

I'm saying your answer is acceptable but not according to Duo.

Thank you.


Daniya_zzz

Could be IN the supermarket instead of AT


Thewerdwerdo

I switched "cheese" and "oil" and got it wrong, like wtf


WeirdoNextDoor

This makes me so frustrateddd. Wouldn't 'There is cheese and oil at the supermarket' be correct? I've been stuck in this course for way too long


MoDan11

No. It's a plural subject. You can see it more easily if you used "they" as in "They are at the supermarket. They is at the supermarket is clearly incorrect English.


Iva335931

How would you write ,,The supermarket has cheese and oil" ?


Bonjour689181

There ARE cheese and oil at the supermarket. It is equivalent to Cheese and oil ARE at the supermarket. Please check it out.


AnnBoyd4

In spoken English one would say there is cheese and oil at the supermarket. “There is” is “understood” before oil. As in there is cheese and there is oil at the supermarket.


MoDan11

I note you said "spoken" English, which is not to say proper English. People speak all kinds of grammatical garbage such as "ain't", tense changes, and double negatives to name a few. Spoken English is what gives us "There" in the first place.

First, "there" is not the subject of the sentence. "There" is not a noun and cannot, therefore, be a subject. The subject is "cheese and oil," and it is a plural subject. The best grammatical construction would be: "Cheese and oil are at the supermarket." Granted, some people might say "Cheese and oil is at the supermarket," but that's simply bad English. It's like saying "They is at the supermarket," which is more clearly incorrect to most native speakers' ears (not that I haven't heard it - see the previous comment about the oft quality of spoken English). The confusion here comes from the fact that we are listing the individual ingredients which creates an impression that a singular verb (is) should be used rather than the plural verb (are). But the subject is plural and thus requires a plural form of the verb. Diagram the sentence if you need to, but it's a plural verb.

As you indicated, you could use the conjunction "and" to conjoin two complete sentences together instead of just the subject. That would be saying, "Cheese is at the supermarket, and oil is at the supermarket." In that case your subjects and verbs agree because you have two complete sentences. However, the translation Duo is providing is not in this format; it's in the plural subject format. And I think you'll agree that most English speakers would conjoin the subject rather than making the more awkward sentence that unnecessarily repeats "at the supermarket" twice.


Ash784955

Would a better translation be: "At the supermarket there is/are cheese and oil" ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Ash784955

Hello.

Would a better translation be: "At the supermarket there is/are cheese and oil" ?

"At the supermarket there's cheese and oil." Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.

Thank you.


Fleurcolaco

I think tye main confusion here is active or passive voice, does Turkish language have that?


Hong_Huli

Why not BUTTER?!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hong_Huli

Hello.

"Süpermarkette peynir ve tereyağı var." There is cheese and butter at the supermarket.

Tereyağ - (noun) - Butter.

You must use the correct noun for dairy products.

Thank you.


opsiyonel-kisi

then Is this sentence true; There IS cheese and oilS at the supermarket?


Nasamalward

It should be there "are" not "is"


Farzan_Fathi

Yes, I was quite surprised when I see that. But maybe it's correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't the plural of "yağ" be "yağlar" ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.