1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser hva som helst."

"Jeg spiser hva som helst."

Translation:I eat anything.

October 7, 2015

20 Comments


AnaSrsh

Jeg heter Bear Grills.


Panthera4

Or the perfect husband.


mbRDt7

Does "hva som helst" equate to "anything"?


Hrafnunga

Yes, it's kind of like the outdated "whatsoever."


MarkBrit

Outdated? I still use this


Panthera4

Yo ho ho, a student's life for me.


Deus_vult_sic

A true Norwegian ancient Vikking/medieval Crusader.


Neves.Gabriel

When do i use "spise" and "spiser" ? should i use spise when "å" and spise are together? And spiser when there is no å?


grydolva

"Spise" is the infinitive form, and belongs together with the infinitive mark "å". "Å spise" = to eat (most infinitives ends in e).

"Spiser" is the present tense (also very common to get the present tense by adding an r), which in English could be either "eat" or "eating", there is just the one in Norwegian.


And when you get to stuff like conditional forms, they are formed by some helper verb + infinitive form.

And we have a sort of continuous present form in Norwegian. If I get a call while eating dinner, I'll probably respond "jeg sitter og spiser", which literally translates to "I am sitting and eating" but in effect just means "I'm eating".


DiaconuVlad

why "i am eating anything"is not correct?


joelmagoun

Because it doesn't make any sense.

You can't be in the process of eating 'anything'.


pablopublico

(These days,) I am eating anything (that I lay eyes on).


anothernobody

Is "...whatever I want" too far from incorrect? What could I get away with?


grydolva

"I'll eat whatever/anything I want/wish" comes out like "jeg spiser det jeg har lyst på". Which is a slightly different sentiment from "jeg spiser hva som helst". If you'll eat "anything/whatever" you really don't care, you just like chewing. As soon as there are wanting and wishing, you do mind, and you fall out of the scope of the Norwegian original.

The accepted answers are just "I'll eat anything/whatever" and "I eat anything/whatever".


Luke495951

Hva som helst smaker deilig!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.