Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg spiser hva som helst."

Translation:I eat anything.

3 years ago

16 Comments


TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Omnivore.

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Or the perfect husband.

2 years ago

SleepingPills

omg

3 months ago

grydolva

Alteter

3 years ago

TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Takk! :)

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Jeg heter Bear Grills.

1 year ago

mbRDt7
mbRDt7

Does "hva som helst" equate to "anything"?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes, it's kind of like the outdated "whatsoever."

2 years ago

Deus_vult_sic

A true Norwegian ancient Vikking/medieval Crusader.

1 year ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Yo ho ho, a student's life for me.

9 months ago

DiaconuVlad

why "i am eating anything"is not correct?

2 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Because it doesn't make any sense.

You can't be in the process of eating 'anything'.

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

(These days,) I am eating anything (that I lay eyes on).

1 year ago

Neves.Gabriel
Neves.Gabriel

When do i use "spise" and "spiser" ? should i use spise when "å" and spise are together? And spiser when there is no å?

2 years ago

grydolva

"Spise" is the infinitive form, and belongs together with the infinitive mark "å". "Å spise" = to eat (most infinitives ends in e).

"Spiser" is the present tense (also very common to get the present tense by adding an r), which in English could be either "eat" or "eating", there is just the one in Norwegian.


And when you get to stuff like conditional forms, they are formed by some helper verb + infinitive form.

And we have a sort of continuous present form in Norwegian. If I get a call while eating dinner, I'll probably respond "jeg sitter og spiser", which literally translates to "I am sitting and eating" but in effect just means "I'm eating".

2 years ago

Luke495951

Hva som helst smaker deilig!!

11 months ago