"Jeg spiser hva som helst."

Translation:I eat anything.

October 7, 2015

22 Comments


AnaSrsh

Jeg heter Bear Grills.

December 24, 2016

TheRoofRabbit

Omnivore.

October 7, 2015

Panthera4

Or the perfect husband.

January 26, 2016

SleepingPills

omg

July 12, 2018

grydolva

Alteter

October 8, 2015

TheRoofRabbit

Takk! :)

October 18, 2015

mbRDt7

Does "hva som helst" equate to "anything"?

June 20, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Yes, it's kind of like the outdated "whatsoever."

September 1, 2016

MarkBrit

Outdated? I still use this

January 31, 2019

Deus_vult_sic

A true Norwegian ancient Vikking/medieval Crusader.

May 25, 2017

Panthera4

Yo ho ho, a student's life for me.

January 13, 2018

Neves.Gabriel

When do i use "spise" and "spiser" ? should i use spise when "å" and spise are together? And spiser when there is no å?

April 30, 2016

grydolva

"Spise" is the infinitive form, and belongs together with the infinitive mark "å". "Å spise" = to eat (most infinitives ends in e).

"Spiser" is the present tense (also very common to get the present tense by adding an r), which in English could be either "eat" or "eating", there is just the one in Norwegian.


And when you get to stuff like conditional forms, they are formed by some helper verb + infinitive form.

And we have a sort of continuous present form in Norwegian. If I get a call while eating dinner, I'll probably respond "jeg sitter og spiser", which literally translates to "I am sitting and eating" but in effect just means "I'm eating".

April 30, 2016

DiaconuVlad

why "i am eating anything"is not correct?

July 1, 2016

joelmagoun

Because it doesn't make any sense.

You can't be in the process of eating 'anything'.

September 27, 2016

pablopublico

(These days,) I am eating anything (that I lay eyes on).

March 20, 2017

I-am-Stephanie

Is "...whatever I want" too far from incorrect? What could I get away with?

April 23, 2016

grydolva

"I'll eat whatever/anything I want/wish" comes out like "jeg spiser det jeg har lyst på". Which is a slightly different sentiment from "jeg spiser hva som helst". If you'll eat "anything/whatever" you really don't care, you just like chewing. As soon as there are wanting and wishing, you do mind, and you fall out of the scope of the Norwegian original.

The accepted answers are just "I'll eat anything/whatever" and "I eat anything/whatever".

April 23, 2016

craaash80

Thanks!

January 2, 2017

Luke495951

Hva som helst smaker deilig!!

October 22, 2017

Liz2800

This was the story of my life... until I became a vegetarian

July 11, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

I used to think that the joke "How do you know someone is a vegetarian? Don't worry, they'll tell you..." was a stereotype...

until I came to this thread on DuoLingo.

September 26, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.