1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The number of female student…

"The number of female students increased."

Translation:Kız öğrenci sayısı arttı.

October 8, 2015

10 Comments


zeynep.cek

Kadın öğrenci niye olmuyor?female sonuçta


Ryan47435765

I agree. It seems a bit sexist to refer to a female university student as "kız öğrenci".


Ektoraskan

Hmm... "Kadın öğrenci"yi kullanacağınız bir tane örnek gösterseniz, ikinciyi gösteremezsiniz.:D Türkçe öğrenenlerin, deyimleri öncelikle en çok kullanıldıkları şekilde öğrenmeleri gerektiğini düşündüğümüz için bazı alternatifleri eklemezsek çok kızmamanızı isteyeceğiz. ;-]


zeynep.cek

Tamam anladım hiç kızmadım :)) teşekkürler


Sternchen.2306

Why kız öğrenci and not kız öğrencinin/öğrencilerin???


balpers

I had the same question. Especially since there is another sentence in this unit that translates "the number of colors" as "renklerin sayısı." I think that "kız öğrenci sayısı" is a compound noun, whereas "renklerin sayısı" is a true possessive. But why can't there be a possessive in this sentence (or a compound noun in the other one)?


ryagami97

Does "kız öğrenci" not get the usual derivational suffix on "öğrenci"?


imlearning981097

wondering, why shouldnt it be kız öğrencinin sayısı? the number OF students? thanks.


CADutch

Same question, ayni soru


GhassanKha

Is kız öğrenciler arttı correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.