1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele entrou na minha sala."

"Ele entrou na minha sala."

Translation:He entered my living room.

November 10, 2013

13 Comments


e.cambourn

Duo, when you offer "hall" as a suggestion, accept it or remove it from the list of suggested words!


Churchill94

why is "he entered my lounge" wrong?


_Eugenia_

Guys, and what is wrong with "He entered my room"? It IS correct, but the "correct solutions" section has only "he'd entered" (WHY?) and "he entered my living room"


PetoG

I used "He entered my room" and it was correct, so they have probably fixed it.


kizombalim

Living Room isn't the same as lounge?


o_scott

why not "my room"? my overview indicates that sala generally takes a modifier; e.g., sala de jantar, estar, banho, espera


pajang

What's wrong with " He entered into my room" ?


Dessamator

"Entered" already describes going into something. There is no need to emphasize with into..


Paulenrique

You could have typed "walked into".


LaugustoS

sala in Spanish means lounge not room, why is it marked wrong in DUO?


Scutigera

Maybe because Portuguese has a word for lounge, "salão" (aka salon in English):

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/sal%C3%A3o.html

This is also the word for hall as in dance hall and concert hall, not really the hallways in our homes that lead to rooms (like sala, and quarto).

Saguão covers lobby, hall, foyer:

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/sagu%C3%A3o.html

While hallway can be corredor, entrada, vestibulo (a place to dress), and even, hall:

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/hallway.html

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vestibulum#Latin

Seriously, if you have a question about a word, start exploring it. What you find can be really enlightening and help make connections to the words already learned (in either language). :)

Plus it stands to reason if English has multiple words for something then so does another language. =)


PhillipStanley

"He came into my room" was marked ok.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.