1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Restaurant ist links."

"Das Restaurant ist links."

Translation:The restaurant is to the left.

January 5, 2013

17 Comments


liminal

Why is the translation "to the left" .. its just 'left' isnt it?


SamirShaker

Because this is what the phrase means in German. In English, "The restaurant is left" doesn't make sense. Word-for-word translation between German and English rarely works as intended.


e-nawar

Now "The restaurant is left" is accepted.


zengator

That's unfortunate; it shouldn't be.


eiainstott

Agreed. I didn't want to put "the restaurant is left", but it was given as the correct answer when I tried "the restaurant is left of here". "on the left" is probably the closest translation


eva.lyus

not a nice english sentence...


DanielStermer

Saying "The restaurant is left" would make a native speaker think first, "The restaurant is remaining". Think if a fire happened on a city block, but a restaurant survived. You could then say, "The restaurant is left". If you wanted to give directions or imply location, you have to use a preposition like "on the" or "to the".


zengator

Think of it as "leftish" or "leftly" if you want a word-for-word translation. Regardless, as SamirShaker noted, links means "has the quality of being on, to, or for the left" and doesn't necessarily require the prepositions.


JackYakov

also "The restaurant is on the left"


Neco_Coneco

Is 'das Restaurant' pronounced with a French accent? (nasal pronunciation /restawrã/)


SamirShaker

Yes. A lot of words borrowed from French keep their French pronunciation, although the spelling may change sometimes. For example: das Menü, das Büro, der Chef, die Chance, das Café, etc...

Here is a more complete list of German words borrowed from French if you're interested: http://german.about.com/library/blvoc_french01.htm


jeanne.j

Well a German guy told me that they also use "trottoir" (pedestrian road), which is not given on your website :-) But thank you all the same !


Kookkie

the restaurant is on the left


Gea71

'The restaurant is on the left hand side' makes sense to me. Why is this wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That works sometimes if there is something (like a street) that splits left from right. Then there is a left side and a right side. Sometimes you could be giving directions where there is not on obvious split and you are at the point at which you want them to look left, because that is where it will be.


dinocam

So to the left is right but on the left is not?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.