1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe sie im Restaurant."

"Ich sehe sie im Restaurant."

Translation:I see them at the restaurant.

January 5, 2013

9 Comments


liminal

how do i know sie means 'them' and not 'her' in this case?


Katherle

You don't - both "them" and "her" are possible translations here.


SinisterWink

and also it have to be in context.


Zek256

The word sie is used for both her and she. Which is different than the others such as Er = he and ihn = him


Jd_jd_jd

Why is "I see her in the restaurant" incorrect?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think that is accepted now


fedorabeard

could someone please explain why this sentence works? "I see she in the restaurant" doesn't work in English. Why can it be said in German?


ZuMako8_Momo

In English, the declensions are different; "she" is nominative, and "her" is accusative AND dative AND genitive. In German, „sie“ is nominative AND accusative, but „ihr“ is dative and „ihrer“ is genitive.


SylviaLevi7

In the restaurant is perfectly acceptable for this I think. Despite somebody saying it had been corrected 4 months ago, it hasn't been.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.