"Ich sehe sie im Restaurant."

Translation:I see them at the restaurant.

January 5, 2013

5 Comments


liminal

how do i know sie means 'them' and not 'her' in this case?

January 5, 2013

Katherle

You don't - both "them" and "her" are possible translations here.

January 5, 2013

SinisterWink

and also it have to be in context.

May 5, 2013

fedorabeard

could someone please explain why this sentence works? "I see she in the restaurant" doesn't work in English. Why can it be said in German?

January 21, 2016

Zek256

The word sie is used for both her and she. Which is different than the others such as Er = he and ihn = him

December 2, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.