1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen har både studenter o…

"Kvinnen har både studenter og lærere."

Translation:The woman has both students and teachers.

October 8, 2015

8 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Check the tips and notes. "Begge" is used only when one (and only one) plural noun follows it.


fveldig

It's in the Tips & Notes section for Numbers.


UtkarshSyng

Tips & Notes don't seem to be accessible in the Android app, neither are the notifications. :-(


fveldig

"There are two words for both in Norwegian, både and begge. Både is a conjunction and is used in constructions such as både ... og, ie. both ... and . In this case it is possible to list more than two elements. Begge is a quantifier and is used instead of alle when there are only two of something. If you need to use the word both on its own, you may use the phrase begge to, which literally means, both two."


cleantrash

I haven't tried it, but maybe going on the website from the chrome app will work?


datenreisender

In German I would have made a slight pause after saying ‘både’ and probably also set a comma there. Is both uncommon or wrong in Norwegian in this case?


Luis0267

This phrase makes a lot of sense

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.