1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Aontaíonn sí le m'athair."

"Aontaíonn le m'athair."

Translation:She agrees with my father.

October 8, 2015

9 Comments


RichardMik2

Can this also mean she unites with my father


Knocksedan

It could, but it probably doesn't - how often do you "unite" with someone?


RichardMik2

True. I was meaning more "could the verb mean unite", but to use it to mean unite in such a sentence is rather awkward yes.


Knocksedan

The FGB lists "unite" as one of the meanings but the only example they provide doesn't use "unite" as a verb.

The NEID entry for "unite" says that aontaigh is one of the ways you can translate it, but tends to use other terms in most of the examples.

So the short answer is yes, you can use the verb to mean unite, but there are others ways to say unite, and aontaigh can also mean other things.


Knocksedan

I vaguely recall coming across a sentence like d'aontaíomar an chathair("we united the city") in one of the exercises.


lukeebyrnee

All Leaving students will remember starting every essay with "Aontaím go huile 's go hiomlán leis an ráiteas seo..."!


CathalLeah

Should 'gets on with' not be accepted for aontaíonn


Knocksedan

No, aontaíonn means "agree" in the sense of "concur".

"gets on with someone" is réitigh le

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.