"Sind zwei Halbbrüder ein Bruder?"

Translation:Are two half brothers one brother?

October 8, 2015

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

loldali

Is this a joke or is this a colloquialism in German?

September 1, 2017

mizinamo

It's just a funny or whimsical sentence.

September 1, 2017

OdoGodwin

i dont have a german keyboard am using english keyvboard no umlat

December 26, 2015

Laruthell

Are you using a computer or a cell phone, and if a computer, what type?

On a mac, I believe you can just hold down the command key while pressing the appropriate letter and it will pop up options for typing special characters, including umlauts. Or that's what I'm told, anyway. I've never actually needed to try it yet.

On a windows computer, you can add keyboards by going to "control panel" then "change keyboard or other input methods" under the heading "Clock, Language, and Region" if you are in category viewing mode or "Region and Language" if you are in icon viewing mode. That should pop up a window with several tabs on top. Going to the tab "Keyboards and Languages" you can click on "Change keyboards" which will pop up another window where you can add any additional keyboards you like. Once they are added, you will be able to quickly toggle between them by clicking on the keyboard abbreviation in the lower right of the task bar.

I personally highly recommend adding the "Spanish (Chile) - US - International" keyboard. Unlike many other keyboards, it does not rearrange any of the keys, but just enables you to type accents, umlauts, and the like by first pressing the ' " `or ~ key, and then the appropriate letter. When you actually want the ' " or ~ you just press the space bar and keep going. Or for the ß character you hold down the right alt key and type s. And you can type many other characters as well, namely ¡²³¤€¼½¾‘’¥×äåé®þüúíóö«»¬áßðø¶´æ©ñµç¿¹£÷ÄÅÉÞÜÚÍÓÖ¦Á§ÐØ°¨Æ¢ÑÇ using the right alt key. (The left alt key continues to serve as a normal alt key.)

If you are on a mobile phone, I'm afraid I can't help you, though I'd try holding your finger over the key or swiping up or something to see if there are any special letter options for adding special characters. I think I've seen something like that on some phone or other.

December 26, 2015

caglarozkaya

What is a "half" brother?

June 6, 2016

Skydancer3

A brother that has the same father OR the same mother as you, but not both of them.

June 6, 2016

yurdik

Are you sure ? The translation accepted is stepbrother and stepsister, I think those are the English words for the children of the new couple of the parent.

For example, google says:

stepsister: a daughter of one's step-parent by a marriage other than with one's own father or mother. (German: Stiefschwester)

So either duolingo is wrong, or german people have the same word no matter whether the "sister" have the same blood or not.

June 5, 2017

Skydancer3

Yes, I am sure. - half brother = the son of your father, but not of your mother OR the son of your mother, but not of your father - stepbrother = the son of your mother's husbad, who is NOT your father (aka stepfather) OR the son of your father's wife, who is NOT your mother (aka stepmother) - The difference is that the half brother shares ONE biological parent with you. The stepbrother does not.

June 6, 2017

mizinamo

If Duolingo accepts "StiefX" for "half-X" then I think it's being overly permissive if not outright wrong.

I'd agree with Skydancer that "StiefX" = "step-X" and "HalbX" = half-X" and that they are kept separate in the same way in both languages.

That said, those people who live in "traditional" families might not be aware of the nuances of those words and may mix them up (in both languages).

June 13, 2017

yurdik

I think my problem was that the only translation accepted for this sentence with "Halbbrüder" is "stepbrother" and not "halfbrother" which was my first attempt.

Are both concepts ("Stiefbrüder" and "Halbbrüder") translated to "stepbrother" ?

I think that the semantic difference is important. For example Charlie Harper could date many of its stepsisters, but not one of its own blood (halfsister).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Harper_(Two_and_a_Half_Men)

June 24, 2017

mizinamo

In my experience, Halbbruder = half brother (you share one parent) and Stiefbruder = stepbrother (you share no DNA at all).

I think I shall remove "step..." from the accepted translations for the "Halb..." sentences.

It doesn't seem as if "Stief..." are taught yet. Perhaps they can be added in the next version of the tree.

As for "halfbrother", the accepted version on that seem to be "half brother" and "half-brother" but not "halfbrother" in one word.

I think I've always seen "stepbrother" as one word but "half brother" as two (possibly hyphenated).

June 24, 2017

PaulaC398286

Did you write half brother or halfbrother when it was rejected? Stepbrother would kill the joke though, it wouldn't compute.

November 16, 2017

Delkiren

How do you ask to die in german? It started as a joke, but I want to see when there's "the" and "die"(from being killed) in the same phrase to be translated

June 20, 2018

mizinamo

"die" (the verb) is sterben in German -- related to "starve" in English, which has acquired a more specific sense.

August 6, 2018

SohumSen

This was so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ funny!

December 22, 2016

madsleo

Please, keep the writing on these discussions to things relating to the grammar or words. This is not a chatting room! I am wondering what the direct object in this sentence is. I am rthinking if "Bruder" is the direct objet" , it should be "einen Bruder. Since the correct answer seems to be "ein Bruder", does that mean that there is to subjects in the sentence, or is "ein Bruder" predicative because the verb is "zu sein"? Thank you.

March 20, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.