1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau gibt einem Freund e…

"Die Frau gibt einem Freund eine Orange."

Translation:The woman is giving an orange to a friend.

October 8, 2015

128 Comments


viviangreen1

i typed the woman gives a friend an orange and it rejected :/


Delta1212

That should be accepted.


mizinamo

Report it; it looks fine to me.


Zanderthaw

It's been 5 years and it still says, "the woman gives the friend an orange" is incorrect. Starting to think the report button is just a feel good button.


mizinamo

it still says, "the woman gives the friend an orange" is incorrect.

Of course -- that translation is incorrect.

You can't translate einem Freund to "the friend".

ein Freund is "a friend", not "the friend".

Reporting a mistaken translation over and over again won't change that fact.


stepharoooo

I wrote the same thing and it was also marked incorrect. Will report it now.


AhmadKayy

I typed that and it's accepted


keithluste

so did i, nothing wrong with it, duolingo are wrong


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo is not wrong. "The woman gives a friend an orange." is also correct.


keithluste

thankyou for that, it is what i thought, so why was i marked as wrong, i have noticed that this happens quite often with different sentences. most annoying the same as if i spell a long german word wrong it is wrong whereas sometimes its just a typo, confusing !!


ALLintolearning3

A typo is only allowed if it does not make another word or if it doesn't change the gender (masculine, feminine or neuter), number (singular or plural) or case (Nominatve, Accusative, Dative or Genitive) of a word or conjugation of a verb.

Copy and paste your answer and doublecheck Duolingo's instructions to you as many different exercises for this sentence come back to this page. Sometimes the answer is in English and sometimes the answer is in German. You can take a screenshot next time for proof and send in a report.


Barbara74158

But not everyday English


ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is also quite common .

"The woman gives a friend an orange." = "The woman gives an orange to a friend."

"The woman is giving an orange to a friend." = "The woman is giving a friend an orange."

All four of these are correct translations of "Die Frau gibt einem Freund eine Orange."


LPzAh

Gives what? - An orange. Whom? - to a friend. NOT "a friend an orange" - it sounds ridiculous. Some examples: She gave a pair of shoes to her husband for their anniversary. He gives of his energies to the organization. There's preposition TO indicating the direction.


mizinamo

So you would never say, "Please give me the salt" ? And instead prefer "Please give the salt to me" ?


ALLintolearning3

I do not believe that English is that person's first language. The question is "To whom?" English does not use the preposition when the indirect object comes before the direct object and we know it is the indirect object by its position. "She gave her husband a pair of shoes for their anniversary." is perfectly normal and common in English, or maybe a different gift would be better. I would say "He gives his energy to the organization." or "He gives the organization all the energy he can." To me "of his energy" sounds like he gives some and holds back some.


LPzAh

In the abovementioned examples I have not used the Pronoun with the verb Give, have I? Give me your hand. She gave him a hug. There's no preposition.


Jikeee

are you sure you didn't mistype woman? It is woman and not women.


JoaoSodre01

In English usually we say "The woman gave an orange to someone", so I think Duo is picking on because of the sentence order.


ALLintolearning3

No, "gave" is past tense, the sentence order is okay.


AndyDobson1

I typed "The lady gives a friend an orange" and it wss rejected. What is incorrect about this translation?


mizinamo

"Lady" is a more polite word for "woman" and would be better represented by "Dame" in German rather than "Frau".


briandavism

Many other questions in the app alow lady for frau with the exception being whwn the app is looking for the word wife. In english lady and woman are synonymous


supu1

Synoymous but not always interchangeable


Jan.Sraml

As much as Frau and Weib are synonymous in German.


Lauren718441

What does Weib mean? Thanks


BenitoGzz.

I typed: The woman is giving to a friend an orange... an it was rejected.


mizinamo

It sounds odd to me.

In general, accepted translations into English have an indirect object either before the direct object and without "to", or after the direct object and with "to".

  • The woman is giving a friend an orange. = accepted
  • The woman is giving to a friend an orange. = rejected
  • The woman is giving an orange to a friend. = accepted
  • The woman is giving an orange a friend. = Rejected

Delta1212

That's slightly awkward phrasing. Report it as a missing translation next time and see if they accept it.


ALLintolearning3

It is not correct word order. Prepositional phrase comes after dIrect object.


willnode

I tried and still rejected so far. Is this sentence valid in English?


ALLintolearning3

No, it is not a valid word order: the prepositional phrase must come after the direct object. See Mizinamo above.


lamadia

I'm a native English speaker, and this can be a valid word order. It's all about what you are emphasizing. If I want to emphasize the orange because it is strange or surprising, I would put it at the end. The use of the preposition makes it possible to move the phrase without making the meaning of the phrase change, just the emphasis.


ALLintolearning3

When we put the direct object at the end, we don"t need the preposition for the indirect object. See Mizinamo above for the examples


KEJMN

Agree. Native speaker here too, and you are entirely correct.


rrbrambley

Why is it einem here?


mizinamo

Because the friend is the recipient of the giving and gets put into the dative case.

einem Freund "to a friend" is the dative case of ein Freund "a friend".


waztaz

Why not the woman gives an Orange a friend? :p


mizinamo

Because in English, if you use "give" with two noun phrases, neither of which uses "to", then I will assume that the first one is the indirect object (the recipient) and the second one the direct object (the thing that is given).

So you would be saying that you take your friend, and then hand the friend to an orange: the orange is the recipient and now has a new friend.

Which is the opposite of the German sentence, where the orange is the thing given and the friend is the recipient.

If English still had case endings, you could switch the two objects around without ambiguity, but without them, we rely on word order and/or prepositions to make clear what the roles of sentence parts are.


CactusBrownies

Is the order always: Subj + verb + IO in Dative case + DO in Accusative case (if applicable)?


mizinamo

No, not always.

Usually yes, but if the DO is a pronoun, then it comes first.

And if the IO is an indefinite noun phrase (e.g. einem Mann rather than dem Mann) then it may occasionally come last, as the end of a sentence is one place to put new information for emphasis.

But as a rule of thumb, yes, IO comes before DO unless DO is a pronoun.


Paige668983

how do you know when to use einem and einer?


mizinamo

In the dative singular, use einem with masculine and neuter nouns (der Freund --> einem Freund; das Kind --> einem Kind) and einer with feminine nouns (die Freundin --> einer Freundin).

I trust you're learning every noun together with its gender :)


Robbadob

I trust you're learning every noun together with its gender :)

If not you're screwed.


ALLintolearning3

You could look a word up in a dictionary to find its gender. https://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Kind


GeoSchribs

Der Freund - ein Freund, die Freundin - eine Freundin, das Kind - ein Kind. Only 'der' and the masculine 'ein' change in the accusative case into den and einen. Dative: der and das become dem, ein becomes einem, die becomes der, eine becomes einer: Der Freund (nominative) gibt der Freundin (dative) eine Orange (accusative). Der Apfel: Die Freundin (nominative) gibt ihrem (her) Freund (dative) einen Apfel (accusative).


WolfVonPosen

Why The woman is giving a orange to a friend is not good?


mizinamo

Because the word "orange" starts with a vowel sound, so you need to say "an orange", not "a orange".


Kaian148391

Why is it einem instead of einen?


mizinamo

Because the friend is the recipient of the giving, so he stands in the dative case, not the accusative case.


ApisBe

Why is "gibt einem" highlighted in orange?


Robbadob

If you mean it's underlined in orange in the original sentence, you probably haven't seen those words before and it's prompting you to click on them.


ALLintolearning3

We would need to know the whole sentence that you put, because the highlight may not be in the right place.


rassors

I am typing the exact words "The woman is giving an orange to a friend" and it gets rejected. What to do?


ALLintolearning3

You didn’t have the listen to German and write it in German exercise by any chance did you? Otherwise report it as also correct.


abdellah.h

I type the right answer but. It has been rejected.


ALLintolearning3

If you say so? We cannot see your answer and we don’t know which form of exercise that you had for this sentence, so if you want help to find out why it was rejected, please copy and paste it here. The only thing I can think of if you typed exactly what is at the top of this page: “The woman is giving an orange to a friend.” or “The woman is giving a friend an orange.” is that maybe you had the Listen to German and write it in German exercise?


[deactivated user]

    Is freund feminine? Die freund? That's why it's einem freund?


mizinamo

    Freund is capitalised (like all nouns), and is masculine, not feminine -- that is why it is einem Freund (masculine dative).

    Feminine nouns would have einer in front of them in the dative case, e.g. einer Freundin "to a female friend".


ronith_thakur

    Freund is masculine. I.e, Der freund. Whereas die freundin refers to the lady friend.


jazzyrat1

    A an got it wrong


ALLintolearning3

    In English, “an” is only used instead of “a” if the following word starts with a vowel sound, so it must be " an orange."


kesh807307

    it sounds like deinem not eine


tracco

    Why is it not 'einen Orange' consider the orange is the direct object? Or is it not...?


mizinamo

    Why is it not 'einen Orange' consider the orange is the direct object?

    Because einen is masculine accusative, but Orange is feminine.

    Ich habe einen Apfel und eine Orange und ein Stück Kuchen. (masculine - feminine - neuter: all direct objects in the accusative case)


JunoXR

    Why is it not: "Die Frau gibt einem Freund einer Orange"?


mizinamo

    Why is it not: "Die Frau gibt einem Freund einer Orange"?

    With the verb geben, the direct object (the thing given) is in the accusative case and the indirect object (the recipient) is in the dative case.

    Your sentence has two noun phrases in the dative case and nothing in the accusative case.

    So it sounds as if the woman is giving "to a friend to an orange" but you're not saying what she is giving "to a friend to an orange". Very confusing.

    It should be Die Frau gibt einem Freund eine Orange, with the orange in the accusative case and the friend in the dative case.

    (As an aside, I hope you don't believe that there's such a thing as "a dative sentence", where everything is in the dative case.)


xShatzyx

    the woman gives the friend an orange" was marked incorrect


mizinamo

    the woman gives the friend an orange" was marked incorrect

    Of course. einem Freund is not "the" friend but "a" friend.


karr__man

    You must listen to the sentence slowly. Note the Orange.


ALLintolearning3

    It is "an orange", in German it is "eine Orange" not "die Orange."


wsiev13

    What the hell is wrong with the man saying this sentence? He sounds like he is drunk or on drugs when he says orange.


snor351555

    Wdf I translated the sentece correctly and it rejected My hearts are finished


ALLintolearning3

    We cannot see your page from here to verify that. Please take a screenshot next time.


KEJMN

    I typed "The woman gives an orange to a friend." That is exactly the school solution given, but Duolingo scored my answer wrong. This needs to be fixed.


ALLintolearning3

    It depends on which instructions Duolingo gave you. We cannot see your page from here. The translation is not always the answer. There are many different exercises for this sentence that all come back to this page. For example, if Duolingo asked you to listen and write it down, then the firstt sentence is the answer. If Duolingo did ask you to translate from German to English, then report it as also correct.


KEJMN

    How do you get past this and continue progressing?!! I have given the school solution exactly, and yet the system marks it as being wrong! You can work on other skills, of course, but this needs to be fixed "tan pronto!"


ALLintolearning3

    What do you mean by "school solution" ? Did you report your answer as also correct? Perhaps you could get a screenshot?


Breakerrr

    I know word order is generally flexible in German, so if you said, Die Frau gibt eine Orange einem Freund, would that still be grammatically correct? Would it just sound super weird? If you can, would you say it that way just for emphasis?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, you can change the word order for emphasis.


Catriona482629

    I typed exactly what the answer revealed and it was rejected


mizinamo

    it was rejected

    Then you probably made a mistake.

    It would be helpful if you could show us a screenshot where we can see the kind of exercise you had and exactly what you typed (including any typos that you might not have seen yourself even after re-reading what you wrote) -- upload the image to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur or postimage) and put the URL of the image in a comment here.

    Thank you!


carolm456

    Word Order: in the previous question the word order was "Wir geben das Buch einem Mann" Lit: We are giving the book to a man with the object [book] right after the verb

    Now in this question, the word order is different: "Die Frau gibt einem Freund eine Orange" Lit: The woman is giving to a friend an orange Now the object [orange] is at the end of the sentence.

    Is there a rule or can you use either/or word order?


ALLintolearning3

    The usual word order in German for nouns is for the indirect object (Dative) to be before the direct object (Accusative). The opposite word order is used for two pronouns. They tend to put newer information which uses an indefinite object later than older information which uses a definite article. This emphasizes the indirect object when it comes last and so it is optional for two nouns that both have indefinite articles.

    Oh, also, in English if the indirect object comes first then the preposition "to" is not used.


carolm456

    Wow! Great answer! It's complicated but at least now we know the theory. Thanks.


Gregory146754

    What happened to the slow voice guy? I think he got pinched


rhwilkens

    I simply cannot distinguish einem from einer even when I play the phrase bak slowly. Sucks.


Alejo_cr

    The sound is terrible


kamyar131

    Why first dativ and then akk?


ALLintolearning3

    It is normal word order for the German nouns, but prono7ns have the opposite order.


selingurl

    I said The woman gives an orange to a boyfriend and it was marked incorrect?


Katja-z

    Unless you know from the context that "einem Freund" indicates a boyfriend/romantic relationship it just means a friend.

    der Freund= Friend who is a man, die freundin= friend who is a woman.


Caleb160466

    I dont think it will accept boyfriend i think you have to put friend


nexusmusa

    The woman give an orange to a friend ?


mizinamo

    "he, she, it: das -s muss mit!"

    The woman gives an orange to a friend.


DuolingoGroup10

    I write the woman gives to an friend an orange and it really funny


ALLintolearning3

    "a" is used before a word that starts with a consonant sound, so it is "a friend".

    "an" is used before a word that starts with a vowel sound so "an orange" is correct.

    When you use the prepositional phrase "to a friend", it must come after the direct object. Without "to" the indirect object comes before the direct object.

    So "The woman gives an orange to a friend." or "The woman gives a friend an orange."

    (Also "is giving" or "gives" may be used in both sentences.)


tkdrud2

    Einem= einer ??


mizinamo

    No, they are not the same.

    einem is the dative case form of the indefinite article for masculine and neuter nouns (einem Hund/Mann/Löffel, einem Pferd/Mädchen/Messer)

    einer is the dative case form of the indefinite article for feminine nouns (einer Katze/Frau/Gabel).

    You have to choose the form that is appropriate for the grammatical gender of the noun that follows.


Robbadob

    Also, if you're wondering, these correspond to dem and der for definite articles (dem Man, dem Mädchen, der Frau). The plural form is den (den Männer, den Mädchen, den Frauen).


ecalom1960

    laday an woman is the same. The lady is giving an orange to a friend


ALLintolearning3

    "Lady " is "Dame". There is a difference in English as well as in German, "lady" is more polite.

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/lady

    Frau" is "woman ", unless it comes after a possessive pronoun in which case it will be "wife ".


TrevorQuip

    what duolingo fails to do is actually teach the cases... so you must download a different app to learn the grammar... so stupid but i guess this is just for words


ALLintolearning3

    When you use the web version of Duolingo you can click on the lesson, for example “Accusative” and “Dative” and then click on the lightbulb for Tips and Notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

skill/de/Accusative-Pronouns/tips-and-notes

skill/de/Dative-Case/tips-and-notes

skill/de/Accusative-Prepositions/tips-and-notes

    You can also click on the discussion tab at the top of the page and do a search in the discussions for “German cases” and you will find many helpful pages including a series by Helpful Duo:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18619872/The-German-Dative-Case


jazzyrat1

    This is wrong though as well


ALLintolearning3

    What makes you think there is something wrong? You might want to read the answers to other people’s questions, unless you are talking about your answer which we cannot see from here, so copy it to here.


Danishk13

    I typed the correct answer but it doesnt accepts it. Do something about it.


mizinamo

    Please be more specific.

    What exactly did you type? What was the full text of your answer?

    When you say it "doesnt accepts it" -- what was the error message? Did it show any correction or suggestion? If so, what?

    Ideally, post a link to an uploaded screenshot, please.


Malvazija

    "The lady is giving an orange to a friend" didn't work?


ALLintolearning3

    Frau = woman

    lady = Dame


AlexanderK218814

    This is like a lottery to guess correct choice: present or present continuous time. :-( Terrible!!! "-"! "-"! "-"!


ALLintolearning3

    “gives” or “is giving” should both be accepted as correct, so report it if everything else was exactly the same.


Corbier7

    The wife gives a friend an orange. Why is that incorrect?


Katja-z

    @ Corbier7

    Generally, unless you say 'meine Frau", using "eine Frau" = "a woman" and "die Frau" = "the woman" .

    For Frau to mean wife it needs a possesive like meine/seine/ihre. Without it, Frau = woman.

    If you are speaking about a wife that is not yours or his/theirs, as in "meine Frau =my wife, seine Frau = his wife, ihre Frauen = their wives", -- you could say something along the lines of: "Die Ehefrau gibt einem Freund eine Orange" = The wife gives a friend an orange." It would refer to an unspecified wife.

    It is the same thing with "Mann".

    'Ein Mann = a man" while:

    "mein/dein Mann = my/your husband,

    Ihre Männer = their husbands".

    Without the possessive, you would need to use Eheman, or one of the other words meaning husband (or wife respectively.)

    Although from what I remember living in Germany I heard Ehefrau and Eheman used most when speaking about an unspecified wife or husband. And when you referred to my/his/her/their husband or wife it would be mein/ihr Mann, ihre Männer; meine/seine Frau, ihre Frauen'

    https://www.dict.cc/?s=wife

    https://www.dict.cc/?s=husband


pleasehold7

    Anyone else notice first mistake of day swipes 2 hearts not one? Is that shopñifiting or what?


mizinamo

    That question is not related to the contents of this sentence; please discuss it in a more appropriate place such as the Troubleshooting forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


poohxyz

    It should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

    What should be accepted? We cannot see your answer from here. Which instructions did Duolingo give you? Different exercises for this sentence cme back to this page. Please copy and paste your answer here for review.


ElaBalcova

    Impossible impossible impossible impossible impossible !


ALLintolearning3

    No, it is very possible.


Garrett400

    I think that the word for word English translation of "The woman is giving to a friend an orange" should be accepted here. It may not be the most common way of saying it in English, but it clearly ties the actual meaning of the sentence to the words, making it much easier to learn.


ALLintolearning3

    No, it is actually grammatically wrong in English. "The woman is giving an orange to a friend." or "The woman is giving a friend an orange." or "The woman gives a friend an orange." or "The woman gives an orange to a friend." are all accepted as correct. The indirect object does not use the preposition "to" when it comes before the direct object in English.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.