"Ben seni bekleyeceğim."

Translation:I will wait for you.

3 years ago

23 Comments


LloydGA
LloydGA

I reported my answer as also being correct, but I've reported the same mistake before on another sentence and got no response, so I'm posting it here too.

I'm a native English speaker and "wait for" and "wait on" are synonymous. That's also what the Oxford English Dictionary says: "(wait for or on) stay where one is or delay action until (someone) arrives or is ready." So "I will wait on you" should be accepted.

Thanks for your hard work!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

For me, this is American usage; I'm a bit surprised that the OED lists it. (For me, "wait on" is what a waiter does when he serves you.)

But it is usage used by native speakers and so should be accepted.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am an American, and I have only ever hear "wait on" in terms of a wait in a restaurant serving someone. In this sentence, if you use "wait on" virtually all English speakers I suspect would understand "to serve."

There are a few idiomatic ways that you could use might be able to use "wait on" (most of which start with "We/You/etc can't just wait on...").

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In this sentence, if you use "wait on" virtually all English speakers I suspect would understand "to serve."

You'd be surprised, I think.

Apparently, it's regional, though; dictionary.com has, for "wait on",

Chiefly Midland and Southern U.S. to wait for (a person); await.

as one of the meanings

So ask someone from Texas, perhaps.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am actually from where the Midland and Southern part of the US meet and I haven't heard it :D

If I heard it, it doesn't sound wrong in the present continuous tense, but it is definitely not ok in the future.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

A quick Google search for "going to wait on" turned up quite a few hits...

"going to wait on you" also.

"will wait on", on the other hand, mostly just turns up religious things ("will wait on Jesus/the Lord" or "Lord, I will wait on you"). I've never heard that usage before, interesting.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

@Ektoraskan but it still sounds wrong to me :)

It's probably best for second-language learners not to use it.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Waiting on Godot just sounds funny :D

I added it (somewhat begrudgingly) as an alternate after talking to some other native speakers.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

To put in my two cents, I speak mostly northeastern American, and I use "wait on" to mean "wait for," but only with nouns (not with "[noun] to [verb]" phrases). "We haven't left because we're waiting on you." "I haven't finished the report; I'm still waiting on John's numbers."

Interestingly, I only seem to use that construction when I'm already late or very impatient, so I wouldn't use it in the future tense. But I can picture somebody (probably with a southern accent) saying "I will wait on you," and if the context fit, I'd understand it to mean, "I will wait for you."

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

Just to reinforce the validity of this form of the verb, I had no idea "wait on" would be considered regional at all. It seems very natural to me. While "wait for" seems acceptable also, it actually seems like the form I'd be much less likely to use between the two.

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

I grew up in the Eastern U.S., and I never heard "wait on" as synonymous with "wait for" until the Rolling Stones' "Waiting on a Friend." (1981). I've heard it a lot more since then, and many people use the two synonymously, but it still grates on my ear. (Some people also wait on line.) I'd advise someone learning English to stick to "wait on" for serving someone and "wait for" when awaiting someone or something but to be aware that both "wait for" and "wait on" are commonly used in the latter context.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Can you also substitute "for" with "on" in:

"I'm waiting FOR / ON her to come" ?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

@Ektoraskan: Google has over 300'000 hits for "waiting on her to come".

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

@mizinamo: I see. It's correct then. Thanks :)

3 years ago

JoshSultan

Native English speaker here (UK). Why wouldn't we use "seni için" or "sen için" here? Just curious.

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

İçin requires "my your his" etc.

So in Turkish we say "for my", "for your" and so on. I don't know why, but that's just how it works in Tr.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Consequently, if you said "Senin için bekliyorum" it does have a meaning, but something different. It is like "I will hold your spot for you." You could, in theory, say this if someone is waiting in a line, but has to go somewhere, so you keep their spot for them.

1 year ago

adnan-hakoun

What the meaning of wait on ??? I am here to learn turkish...not to learn the advanced english..."i will wait you" is correct

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"i will wait you" is not correct -- "I" is capitalised in English and "wait" cannot take a direct object.

The most standard verb usage is "wait for you", i.e. not just "wait" but "wait for".

1 year ago

adham344683

Why "i will wait you" is not accepted

6 months ago

Eclectic1234

See mizinamo's answer above. In English, "wait" does not take a direct object. You need a preposition. You wait for someone. "I will wait for you." Some people say "I will wait on you," but that also has a different meaning. "Wait on" means to "serve," like a waiter. A waiter waits on customers or serves them. In Turkish, you don't say "Ben sen bekleyeceğim"; you say "Ben seni bekleyeceğim." In English, if there is an object with "wait," you need either "for you" or "on you."

6 months ago

Corinna516795

Why is "I shall wait for you" considered wrong?

2 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I'm sure this has come up in many song lyrics... but Mumford & Sons comes instantly to mind, and will be stuck in my head for a week (with no complaints from me!)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.