"I have nine names."

Translation:Ik heb negen namen.

3 years ago

3 Comments


glitterprentiss

Whats the difference between heb and hebben?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Since you made it to level 9 and completed a good bit of the tree already I suppose you're a bit rusty.

Having a read through this should clear things up: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817

And here's an overview of grammar related topics that may answer any other questions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

2 years ago

marihudson1

"heb" is used for the pronoun "ik" and "hebben" is used for "we" or "zij" (they)

For example: -Ik heb een kip (i have a chicken) -We hebben een kip (we have a chicken)

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.