1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Maus läuft ums Glas."

"Die Maus läuft ums Glas."

Translation:The mouse is walking around the glass.

January 5, 2013

20 Comments


yaliyev

ums= um + das ?

aufs= auf + das ?


V2Blast

Yep. Like the more common "ins" = "in das" (e.g. "Ich gehe ins Kino").


SlyRatcher

That's the translation I've been using and it hasn't caused me to lose hearts so far.


SlyRatcher

When we say "ums" and mean "around", do we mean around as in, in this general area or around as in "he went around the corner" and "he went around the perimeter". They're two slightly different meanings.


skmp

Am I correct? - When a phrase defines directed action, we use akkusativ, and when it defines some state with no direction, we use dativ. (?) Like "Die Katze spielt auf dem Tisch" is dativ and ''Die Katze läuft auf den Tisch" is akkusativ. Then, "Die Maus läuft ums Glas" has a direction, so in this case it means the same as 'around the corner', I guess..


Levi

@skmp : Correct, use accusative for movement, dative for expressing location.


Multitaal

No, this is only true for certain prepositions. Bis, durch, für, gegen, ohne, um always take Akkusativ.


Tor_Heyerdal

I may not have this 100% straight, but I think that I do. What you're saying is true for two-way prepositions. At the beginning of this unit, you can find which ones are which. There are a set of prepositions which always take dative, and there are a set of prepositions which always take accusative. Additionally, there are a set of so-called "two-way" prepositions which meet the criteria which you're specifying. These prepositions take dative if there is no movement (die Katze spielt auf dem Tisch (the cat plays on the table)) or if there is movement within a location without shifting to another location (Die Katze läuft auf dem Tisch (the cat walks on the table (perhaps from one end to the other))), and they take accusative if there is movement from one location to another (Die Katze läuft auf den Tisch (the cat walks onTO the table (perhaps from the arm of a chair))


helenvee

A good question.


AKorsman

Doesn't "laufen" mean "to run", not "to walk" ? I've spoken with a native German and he uses "gehen" for "to walk" and "laufen" for "to run" ....


MartinSoderblad

Laufen - to run or walk on foot Gehen - to walk or to go Rennen - to run or to race

I believe usage varies but I was taught, and would normally use the words just like your friend


V2Blast

"Laufen" can technically mean both. MartinElmr1 gave a good overview.


Dripdrip1

'The mouse walks round the glass' is also a valid translation


Goldwarmachine

"the mouse moves around the glass" was marked wrong, why?


bobrisco

Me too, I´ll report it!. I think it makes more sense to say the mouse is moving around the glass, than the mouse is WALKING to the glass LoL :)


J4WNEE

Why can't the translation be "around glass" without "the"?


dfjacobs

In English, "the glass" is an object, most likely a drinking glass, but possibly a mirror. "Glass" without "the" means the substance glass - you can say that an object is "made of glass."


J4WNEE

Ah, I see now. Thank you.


EdgarAPoe

Aasig und abscheulich!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.