"Die Maus läuft ums Glas."

Translation:The mouse is walking around the glass.

January 5, 2013

30 Comments


yaliyev

ums= um + das ?

aufs= auf + das ?

March 24, 2013

V2Blast

Yep. Like the more common "ins" = "in das" (e.g. "Ich gehe ins Kino").

July 26, 2014

SlyRatcher

That's the translation I've been using and it hasn't caused me to lose hearts so far.

April 27, 2013

SlyRatcher

When we say "ums" and mean "around", do we mean around as in, in this general area or around as in "he went around the corner" and "he went around the perimeter". They're two slightly different meanings.

April 27, 2013

skmp

Am I correct? - When a phrase defines directed action, we use akkusativ, and when it defines some state with no direction, we use dativ. (?) Like "Die Katze spielt auf dem Tisch" is dativ and ''Die Katze läuft auf den Tisch" is akkusativ. Then, "Die Maus läuft ums Glas" has a direction, so in this case it means the same as 'around the corner', I guess..

January 28, 2014

Levi

@skmp : Correct, use accusative for movement, dative for expressing location.

January 28, 2014

Multitaal

No, this is only true for certain prepositions. Bis, durch, für, gegen, ohne, um always take Akkusativ.

November 28, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

I may not have this 100% straight, but I think that I do. What you're saying is true for two-way prepositions. At the beginning of this unit, you can find which ones are which. There are a set of prepositions which always take dative, and there are a set of prepositions which always take accusative. Additionally, there are a set of so-called "two-way" prepositions which meet the criteria which you're specifying. These prepositions take dative if there is no movement (die Katze spielt auf dem Tisch (the cat plays on the table)) or if there is movement within a location without shifting to another location (Die Katze läuft auf dem Tisch (the cat walks on the table (perhaps from one end to the other))), and they take accusative if there is movement from one location to another (Die Katze läuft auf den Tisch (the cat walks onTO the table (perhaps from the arm of a chair))

August 29, 2015

helenvee

A good question.

June 11, 2013

AKorsman

Doesn't "laufen" mean "to run", not "to walk" ? I've spoken with a native German and he uses "gehen" for "to walk" and "laufen" for "to run" ....

December 27, 2013

MartinSoderblad

Laufen - to run or walk on foot Gehen - to walk or to go Rennen - to run or to race

I believe usage varies but I was taught, and would normally use the words just like your friend

March 21, 2014

V2Blast

"Laufen" can technically mean both. MartinElmr1 gave a good overview.

July 26, 2014

Dripdrip1

'The mouse walks round the glass' is also a valid translation

January 5, 2013

helenvee

I agree.

February 7, 2013

Goldwarmachine

"the mouse moves around the glass" was marked wrong, why?

February 9, 2015

bobrisco

Me too, I´ll report it!. I think it makes more sense to say the mouse is moving around the glass, than the mouse is WALKING to the glass LoL :)

August 28, 2015

J4WNEE

Why can't the translation be "around glass" without "the"?

March 31, 2015

dfjacobs

In English, "the glass" is an object, most likely a drinking glass, but possibly a mirror. "Glass" without "the" means the substance glass - you can say that an object is "made of glass."

April 11, 2015

J4WNEE

Ah, I see now. Thank you.

April 14, 2015

EdgarAPoe

Aasig und abscheulich!

July 27, 2015

bar_an

It's sound like the program pronounces the word "läuft" as "lolft"

November 22, 2013

LICA98

LOLft

March 30, 2014

mooglovesmaz

Why not "The mouse runs round the glass?'

April 6, 2014

vivski

I agree, as that is a perfectly normal Englsih way of saying something.

April 16, 2014

Jo.Pickering

In English 'the mouse runs round the glass' means exactly the same as 'the mouse runs around the glass'. Why is it marked wrong?

December 11, 2014

vivski

Because somebody forgot to add it as a correct translation. It is always best to let Duolingo know that you think that your answer is correct, and then they can add it to the list of correct translations, if they agree with you.

December 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    .. "round" is "runde" in german, which is clearly in this sentence, that's why.

    October 22, 2014

Sack11

    Since glas is feminine why is it ums? Ums=um+das right?

    July 14, 2014

V2Blast

    "das Glas" is not feminine; it is neuter.

    July 26, 2014

Sack11

    Ah thanks :)

    July 26, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.