"Sie steht neben ihm."

Translation:She is standing next to him.

1/5/2013, 12:11:51 PM

22 Comments


SpotXSpot

Why not "she is near him"?

3/13/2013, 10:06:02 PM

Lexht

Because "neben" means "next to/beside", not "near", that's "nahe".

5/2/2013, 2:47:29 PM

Nuevo2

Is "She stands beside him" not acceptable too?

1/5/2013, 12:11:51 PM

MThoriqMalano

It is acceptable on Dec 11th 2014.

12/11/2014, 8:16:14 AM

SallyWard

I think " she is next to him" sounds more natural

2/22/2013, 11:34:56 AM

macpuddock

Not at all - in English it is very natural to use beside here. If never can mean 'beside' then she stands beside him should work

9/7/2014, 11:12:29 PM

c3230

Is neben dative?

8/1/2014, 1:17:38 PM

MThoriqMalano

It can be either dative or accusative, depends on the verb. The verb "stehen" means to stand, which is the verb for a location. Locations take the dative.

If it was "sie geht neben ihn", it would be "she is going beside him" and therefore indicates a movement. Movements take the accusative.

HTH!

12/11/2014, 8:19:47 AM

ROHITCHOUD16

why is "him" is dative here?

8/16/2016, 4:32:09 PM

Dahlie5

She is not in motion, so dative. Motion would be signified with accusative. You can see it better with "sitzen and setzen sich instead of stehen.

She is sitting next to him = Sie sitzt neben ihm

She is sitting down next to him = Sie setzt sich neben ihn

11/8/2016, 7:08:33 PM

LB_StorM

Isn't this also how you would say "She is next to him"?

2/21/2013, 5:20:46 AM

Menschenkind

Is 'being next to so.' used synonymously in English? It sounds fine to me, anyway.

2/21/2013, 6:42:37 AM

LB_StorM

Yeah, but I meant "She IS next to him" vs "She STANDS next to him".

Duo considered "She is next to him" to be wrong.

2/21/2013, 6:49:17 AM

Menschenkind

I meant to say: Since I'm not an english native, I'm not entirely sure what you mean with your first sentence, if there's a hidden idiom or meaning I'm not aware of. If the meaning of both sentences is actually the same, duo just doesn't know about it and you could choose 'my answer should be accepted' next time. :)

In German, you would define 'she is' closer, e.g. sitting, standing, lying next to him, or would say 'Sie ist bei ihm' – She's with him, she's wherever he currently is.

2/21/2013, 7:02:18 AM

caiodce

The same applies to "she stays next to him". The meaning is the same, therefore the answer should be accepted

2/21/2013, 4:35:39 PM

LB_StorM

Actually, that's not entirely true. There is a subtle difference in meaning. 'She is next to him' just means she is at this point in time next to him. 'She stays next to him' means she isn't leaving, so it implies a longer period of time than 'she is'.

If you wanted to say that, you would probably go with 'she bleibt bei ihm' (Menschen can fix the sentence structure, but I believe you would need to use bleiben if you want to fully retain the meaning).

As for 'is' vs 'stands', it's tricky. I guess stands implies standing up, whereas 'is' can be standing up, sitting down, laying down, etc. Maybe this is also the difference between 'steht neben' and 'ist bei'.

2/21/2013, 5:57:39 PM

Menschenkind

Sie bleibt bei ihm is correct. For your last bit: it is tricky, that's why I was unsure about your suggested translation, for this very reason. When she is with him, she might be sitting or standing or actually lying on the floor under his feet. When she's standing next to him, she's exactly doing that. And when she's next to him, she at least is by his side, so I would have accepted that as translation, less literally anway.

2/22/2013, 11:58:16 AM

duoderSie

why not: she stands by him I know it has a double meaning in english but that's not a reason to mark it wrong

4/23/2013, 7:07:37 AM

JJ1856

DL accepts it now. But you're right--there's a double meaning. (not here, but ditto: She stands up for him). Context needed again.

12/15/2013, 3:40:01 AM

Ehsan

"she stands near him." marked as incorrect!

4/24/2013, 5:33:17 PM

porquepuedo

Next to and near can mean different things. A room next to another rooms means the rooms are door-to-door.

A room near another room could mean a room two rooms away.

Hope I didn't confuse you with all the rooms in this post.

12/25/2013, 7:42:12 PM

emfran12

why is she stands neben ihn not excepted?

2/1/2015, 3:07:02 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.