"Der Senior arbeitet."

Translation:The senior works.

January 5, 2013

17 Comments


Dripdrip1

"senior" doesn't really work as a translation of "Senior", because it begs the question 'senior what?'. It needs to be followed by something else.

January 5, 2013

christian

Senior = senior citizen

January 5, 2013

crispygoth

I hear "senior" on its own fairly frequently in American English. However, in British English we'd tend to use "senior citizen" or "elderly person" if we're being formal, or more colloquially we might say "OAP" (Old Age Pensioner) or simply "pensioner".

September 30, 2013

dnovinc

der Senior = the elderly person

der Älterer = the elderly person (which is probably used more often)

April 7, 2013

christian

You can't really use "Älterer" on its own. You could say "ein älterer Herr" or " eine ältere Dame".

April 7, 2013

dnovinc

I found in the dictionary a noun "der Älterer" not only "älterer" as an adjective http://goo.gl/eetYs

April 7, 2013

christian

You can use it in the plural, but it sounds odd in the singular. By the way, I highly recommend not using dict.cc or any other crowd-sourced dictionaries. They're riddled with mistakes.

April 7, 2013

wataya

A really good alternative is http://www.pons.eu

April 7, 2013

wataya

IMHO, leo is better than dict.cc but it is also community edited. I suggest to go with pons. Generally, I'm a big fan of crowd work but compiling a dictionary really requires expertise. There are so many subtleties to consider (which meanings are distinct, which words are colloquial, slang or socialects, which expressions are used only in certain regions, what differences are there between dialects, which usages are outdated, and so on and on...) and you have to work very systematically and consistently - laymen simply can't do this. It's really a different task than - say - writing articles for Wikipedia since you have to have a good and complete understanding of the whole language.

April 7, 2013

Soglio

Thank you for that advice. OK, pons is my new best friend.

April 7, 2013

christian

What wataya said. :)

April 7, 2013

Soglio

That is good advice. I've been using dict.cc, and now I'm wondering how much trouble it's gotten me into. How is leo.org, in your opinion?

April 7, 2013

wataya

'Älterer' is a nominalized adjective and follows the declension rules for attributive adjectives. So, it's "ein Älterer" but "der Ältere". Christian already pointed out that the word isn't used very much in singular.

April 7, 2013

tripleboobs69

Old person means the same thing as elderly person.

December 11, 2013

thereb_14

I said "old person" as well and it was not accepted, even though "old people" was accepted for "die Senioren."

May 7, 2014

kevinleadbeater

In British English "The senior works" doesn't make any sense. We talk about a senior citizen / pensioner / old (or elderly) person (or man). "The pensioner works" should also be accepted, i believe.

In german is there a distinction between Senior and Rentner?
Would "Der Rentner arbeitet." would have a different meaning?

February 10, 2015

dorisnot

'Senior person' doesn't work, but 'senior citizen' does? I reported it but fyi.

July 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.