"Eu prometo vestir um casaco."

Translation:I promise to wear a coat.

4 years ago

3 Comments


aidandeno
aidandeno

How many different ways are there to say "to wear"? I'm genuinely curious and want to know if the different words are used for different items or anything like that.

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Ele veste = he puts on OR he is currently using (for clothings, maybe not shoes and hats)

Ele usa = he is currently using (anything)

Ele bota = he puts on (anything)

Ele calça = he puts on / he is currently using. (only for foot items, shoes, sandals...)


Brazilian joke: porque você calça a bota e bota a calça? (why do you put on the boots and put on the pants?)

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

To wear = vestir, usar, used interchangeably.

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.