Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ohne Regen, würde das Holz brennen."

Translation:Without rain, the wood would burn.

4 years ago

10 Comments


SimoneBa
SimoneBa

They messed up...in the sentence above the comma needs to go, and then the translation would be correct.

Without rain, the wood would burn = Ohne Regen würde das Holz brennen.

Without the rain would the wood burn? = Ohne Regen, würde das Holz brennen?

So, this is a case of how messed up punctuation gives a different meaning to a sentence. In real life speech, you can tell by appropriate pauses and inflection.

4 years ago

Si_Mc
Si_Mc

"Ohne Regen, würde das Holz brennen." "Sie sagte, es würde die Welt verändern."

Two sentences, with würde in different places, both taken from this lesson. Why is this? Both seem to be separate clauses?

4 years ago

aldittli

The two statements are different kinds of sentences. "Ohne Regen, würde das Holz brennen." is a statement contrary to fact. (Subjunctive II) "Sie sagte, es würde die Welt verändern." is an indirect statement. (Subjunctive I).
"Sie sagte, dass es die Welt verändern würde." would be correct. But without the "dass" the second clause is in normal (verb second) word order (according to Sparks & Vail, "German in Review").

4 years ago

Druckles
Druckles

I'd also like to know this. Would, "Sie sagte, würde es die Welt verändern," be acceptable?

4 years ago

flaschengeist

Würde es die Welt verändern? is a question. Would it change the world?

4 years ago

phle
phle

Is something wrong with "Without rain would the wood burn."?

4 years ago

otarazan

In your answer, subject and objects are other way around

4 years ago

phle
phle

Just seeing it retrospectively... I guess if it was a question (maybe that's what I'd seen tired), then it's alright? "Would the wood burn?" "Without rain, would the wood burn?" Am I right?

4 years ago

aldittli

"Without rain, would the wood burn?" is a question but the German sentence is not. In German the conjugated verb must be the second element of the sentence. If something else comes first then the verb moves ahead of the subject. "Ohne Regen" is the first element. " würde" is the second. Then "das Holz" , the subject is the third. Sounds like a question to our English ears but it is not.

4 years ago

phle
phle

Ok, Ich verstehe es jetzt! Danke schön! :)

4 years ago