1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My two hats are red."

"My two hats are red."

Translation:Meine zwei Hüte sind rot.

January 5, 2013

21 Comments


SteeleCB

I think you guys have to understand with Duolingo, that a big part of its learning methodology is learning by exposure and immersion.

Think back to when you were a child. Did you learn all your English (or other native tongue) by being taught how to use everything before you used it? No, of course not - that would be impossible! You flailed around blindly most of the time, made lots of mistakes, got embarrassed a lot, and learnt from it. And you had some formal schooling in your language a bit later and concurrently to augment that learning by failure.

Likewise, one of the most successful strategies for learning a second language is learning by immersion - where you're thrown in the deep end from time to time, forced to fail and make mistakes, and learn from them. The most extreme example of this is actually living in another country.

Obviously this isn't the only approach Duolingo takes, since they try to give us some grammatical background too, and they don't throw unknown words at us without explanation too often.

What I would like to see, however, is for Duolingo to try and educate us at some point in the first few lessons about their learning methodology, why they think it works, and what we can expect. That way we wouldn't get frustrated by situations like this.

tl;dr: failure is a natural and important part of learning.


Khymsdragon

When to pluralize? rot vs rote. Do we only use the plural form if it's right next to the noun?


duoderSie

when an adjective follows "sind" or any conjugation of the verb "sein" there is no declination (nothing added to the end).

So zwei rote Hüten, die zwei roten Hüten, der Hut ist rot, dieHüte sind rot.


DERGAUNER

Das ist richtig - der Hut und die Hute - Mutze is a cap not a hat, nicht wahr ?


tholenst

Der Hut (singular). Die Hüte (plural).

Die Mütze (singular) Die Mützen (plural).

Mütze means cap, yes, and Hut means hat.


duoderSie

a Mutze is not a cap, it's woolly hat or Beanie in some parts of the world. I would anyway call a cap or beany a subclass of hat.


DERGAUNER

Meine zwei Hute sind rot - my two hats are red - Alles gut oder nein ?


ludwig.liu

why "meine zwei Hute" not "mein zwei Hute"?


Lexht

Meine zwei Hüte because it's plural.


razvanremo

And if it was singular it should have been "meiner eins Hut" right? Hut is masculine and it's the subject of the sentence (Nominative)


Lexht

Masculine nominative for "ein" words and possessive pronouns is not inflected. So "mein". I don't know whether it would be "mein ein Hut" or "mein einer Hut". I'd probably go with "mein einziger Hut": "my only hat".


BobCohen

I can't understand why on the mobile app there is no place for putting the umlauts.. On my pc I am able to do that.


niranjantdesai

In some keyboards, just long-press the keys to get a variety of options including umlauts


shelomith.

What is the difference between 'rot' and 'rote'


mosfir

So, how to say "My two red hats" in germany? please...


f.formica
Mod

Meine zwei rote Hüte; after numbers greater than one the adjective follows the strong inflection.


94meglees

I saw zwei roten Huten in a previous comment, which is correct and why?


f.formica
Mod

I'd say neither: "Hüten" is dative AFAIK, and in my reply back then I forgot that the possessive forces to mixed inflection:

  • Zwei rote Hüte (strong)
  • Meine zwei roten Hüte (mixed)
  • Die zwei roten Hüte (weak)

Ksenijaven.

ist "zwei meine Hüte sind rot" nicht richtig ? warum?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.