Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We zien schone hemden."

Translation:We see clean shirts.

0
2 years ago

14 Comments


GeryGreyhound

I always mix "schone" it wit german "schöne" (which means nice-looking) :(

29
Reply12 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

A good way to remember the difference is to imagine that the guttural in the Dutch word is cleaning it better

6
Reply2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Me too!

2
Reply2 years ago

MilvusMilvus

Geht mir genauso. Always lokking for "nice" or "beautiful", whenever "schone" appears in a sentence..

1
Reply1 year ago

BjrnMais

"We are seeing clean shirts" must be also a right translation or not?

5
Reply2 years ago

carolkanti

I thought that was right as well, but it considered as wrong. I have no idea why!

4
Reply1 year ago

DylanSmith2017

Report it as a problem. I checked the translation with another Dutch language analyzer and 'We are seeing clean shirts' translates properly.

4
Reply1 year ago

Helena280939

Should this not start with Wij not We?

4
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are correct. :)

4
Reply2 years ago

doobs110
doobs110

I think starting with "wij" would stress that it is WE, compared to someone else, that see the shirts.

2
Reply2 years ago

pacey2

I was under the impression that 'schoon' could also mean beautiful, and is a synonym of 'mooi', at least in Flemish. Is this not the case?

4
Reply1 year ago

Ivan496990

What means beautiful then?

1
Reply1 year ago

MichelCant6120

mooie hemden.

1
Reply9 months ago

antonoverby
antonoverby

Clean shirts as far as the eye can see!

1
Reply1 year ago