"Wezienschonehemden."

Translation:We see clean shirts.

3 years ago

17 Comments


GeryGreyhound

I always mix "schone" it wit german "schöne" (which means nice-looking) :(

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

A good way to remember the difference is to imagine that the guttural in the Dutch word is cleaning it better

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Me too!

2 years ago

MilvusMilvus

Geht mir genauso. Always lokking for "nice" or "beautiful", whenever "schone" appears in a sentence..

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, in Belgium it does mean nice (as in nice-looking, pretty) ;) That's why I got wrong, as I'm mainly exposed to Flemish. Oh, well...!

3 months ago

BjrnMais

"We are seeing clean shirts" must be also a right translation or not?

2 years ago

carolkanti

I thought that was right as well, but it considered as wrong. I have no idea why!

2 years ago

DylanSmith2017

Report it as a problem. I checked the translation with another Dutch language analyzer and 'We are seeing clean shirts' translates properly.

1 year ago

Helena280939

Should this not start with Wij not We?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are correct. :)

3 years ago

doobs110
doobs110

I think starting with "wij" would stress that it is WE, compared to someone else, that see the shirts.

2 years ago

pacey2

I was under the impression that 'schoon' could also mean beautiful, and is a synonym of 'mooi', at least in Flemish. Is this not the case?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In Flemish, definitely.

According to the Van Dale, schoon also means mooi: https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands/betekenis/Schoon#.W3ho8KgaU0M

And it can be translated as beautiful/pretty/etc. (Meaning #2) https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/Schoon#.W3hpcKgaU0M

I'm reporting it.

3 months ago

Ivan496990

What means beautiful then?

1 year ago

MichelCant6120
MichelCant6120

mooie hemden.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please, read my previous comment.

3 months ago

antonoverby
antonoverby

Clean shirts as far as the eye can see!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.