1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La persona lee el diario."

"La persona lee el diario."

Translation:The person reads the newspaper.

January 5, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pasupathy4

If the person is a male, you still say la persona


damitjanet

How do you know if it was read (past tense) or reads ( present tense)?


darian2013

not positive about past and present...... however leer is "to read" so the forms are he/she READS, I/you/they/we READ. i don't think there's a definite present or past tense of leer in spanish, it's just the difference in how you would say the word. in english you wouldn't say "i reads", right? :) hoope that was a little help....


GuardianCiego

In fact, there are more verb tenses in Spanish than in English, and for all persons their conjugation is different as seen in the present tense. So, given a written word you can know which specific tense and person is been used.

Some examples:

Yo leo - present tense

Yo leí - perfect past tense

Yo leía - imperfect past tense

... and many more =)


awaisking

What does Diario means? Newspaper or Diary?


Luis

Literally, it means "daily". It is used for both daily newspapers, and diaries.


Dylz

sigh. lee sounds just like le.


GuardianCiego

Exactly. Spanish is very phonetic, so 'ee' is a long 'e', but the difference is subtle in the best case


Lavmarx

Not really, they sound different enough to tell them apart, just gotta get used to it.


ak996

Is it okay to have lee and el next to each other? I know in my Spanish class the teacher would go over how the Spanish language never usually has these words next to each other and would switch something around or make el, del. Does anyone know what I am talking about?


Luis

Yes, but it is ok to have lee and el next to each other.


DanielRode

Shouldn't it be "That person reads the newspaper"?


Luis

No, that would be Esa persona lee el diario.


DawnArmstr

Isnt there an alternative to el when the preceding word ends in "e" so the words to blend together?


Luis

No, there isn't one. That happens in Spanish but typically you modify the first word, not the second.


rafalio

"The person is reading the diary" ?


Iago

Diario literally means daily, which is also where we get the English word "diary" because it's supposedly written in every day, as a newspaper is printed every day.


manav007

lago, you're a true rockstar. I love reading your responses and benefit from them a lot.


Ranny7

That helped alot! Thanks!


annchop

Diary is a possible translation of "diario," yes. But it also means newspaper.


GuardianCiego

you will also hear 'el periódico', even there is a 'periódico' called El Periódico


michisjourdi

When I was in Florida there was a local newspaper called Diario.


bedantaborah

Is "el persona" wrong?


Luis

Yes, it's wrong. "Persona" is always feminine (even when referring to a male).


bedantaborah

Thanks. Will try to remember that!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.