"La persona lee el diario."

Translation:The person reads the newspaper.

January 5, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

pasupathy4

If the person is a male, you still say la persona

December 24, 2013

damitjanet

How do you know if it was read (past tense) or reads ( present tense)?

August 9, 2013

darian2013

not positive about past and present...... however leer is "to read" so the forms are he/she READS, I/you/they/we READ. i don't think there's a definite present or past tense of leer in spanish, it's just the difference in how you would say the word. in english you wouldn't say "i reads", right? :) hoope that was a little help....

September 6, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

In fact, there are more verb tenses in Spanish than in English, and for all persons their conjugation is different as seen in the present tense. So, given a written word you can know which specific tense and person is been used.

Some examples:

Yo leo - present tense

Yo leí - perfect past tense

Yo leía - imperfect past tense

... and many more =)

September 7, 2013

awaisking

What does Diario means? Newspaper or Diary?

December 27, 2013

Luis

Literally, it means "daily". It is used for both daily newspapers, and diaries.

December 27, 2013

Dylz

sigh. lee sounds just like le.

May 23, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Exactly. Spanish is very phonetic, so 'ee' is a long 'e', but the difference is subtle in the best case

May 23, 2013

Lavmarx

Not really, they sound different enough to tell them apart, just gotta get used to it.

March 19, 2014

ak996

Is it okay to have lee and el next to each other? I know in my Spanish class the teacher would go over how the Spanish language never usually has these words next to each other and would switch something around or make el, del. Does anyone know what I am talking about?

January 10, 2014

Luis

Yes, but it is ok to have lee and el next to each other.

January 10, 2014

ak996

Gracias!

January 11, 2014

DanielRode

Shouldn't it be "That person reads the newspaper"?

February 26, 2014

Luis

No, that would be Esa persona lee el diario.

February 26, 2014

DawnArmstr

Isnt there an alternative to el when the preceding word ends in "e" so the words to blend together?

April 21, 2014

Luis

No, there isn't one. That happens in Spanish but typically you modify the first word, not the second.

April 21, 2014

rafalio

"The person is reading the diary" ?

January 30, 2013

Iago

Diario literally means daily, which is also where we get the English word "diary" because it's supposedly written in every day, as a newspaper is printed every day.

February 1, 2013

manav007

lago, you're a true rockstar. I love reading your responses and benefit from them a lot.

May 24, 2013

Ranny7

That helped alot! Thanks!

February 16, 2014

annchop

Diary is a possible translation of "diario," yes. But it also means newspaper.

January 31, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

you will also hear 'el periódico', even there is a 'periódico' called El Periódico

April 23, 2013

michisjourdi

When I was in Florida there was a local newspaper called Diario.

April 23, 2013

bedantaborah

Is "el persona" wrong?

July 30, 2013

Luis

Yes, it's wrong. "Persona" is always feminine (even when referring to a male).

July 30, 2013

bedantaborah

Thanks. Will try to remember that!

July 30, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.