Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La persona lee el diario."

Translation:The person reads the newspaper.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pasupathy4

If the person is a male, you still say la persona

56
24 years ago

damitjanet

How do you know if it was read (past tense) or reads ( present tense)?

19
25 years ago

darian2013

not positive about past and present...... however leer is "to read" so the forms are he/she READS, I/you/they/we READ. i don't think there's a definite present or past tense of leer in spanish, it's just the difference in how you would say the word. in english you wouldn't say "i reads", right? :) hoope that was a little help....

9
4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

In fact, there are more verb tenses in Spanish than in English, and for all persons their conjugation is different as seen in the present tense. So, given a written word you can know which specific tense and person is been used.

Some examples:

Yo leo - present tense

Yo leí - perfect past tense

Yo leía - imperfect past tense

... and many more =)

22
34 years ago

awaisking

What does Diario means? Newspaper or Diary?

9
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Literally, it means "daily". It is used for both daily newspapers, and diaries.

21
14 years ago

Dylz

sigh. lee sounds just like le.

7
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Exactly. Spanish is very phonetic, so 'ee' is a long 'e', but the difference is subtle in the best case

8
5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Not really, they sound different enough to tell them apart, just gotta get used to it.

7
4 years ago

ak996

Is it okay to have lee and el next to each other? I know in my Spanish class the teacher would go over how the Spanish language never usually has these words next to each other and would switch something around or make el, del. Does anyone know what I am talking about?

2
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, but it is ok to have lee and el next to each other.

7
4 years ago

ak996

Gracias!

2
4 years ago

DanielRode

Shouldn't it be "That person reads the newspaper"?

2
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, that would be Esa persona lee el diario.

12
4 years ago

DawnArmstr

Isnt there an alternative to el when the preceding word ends in "e" so the words to blend together?

1
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, there isn't one. That happens in Spanish but typically you modify the first word, not the second.

3
4 years ago

rafalio

"The person is reading the diary" ?

0
5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Diario literally means daily, which is also where we get the English word "diary" because it's supposedly written in every day, as a newspaper is printed every day.

51
25 years ago

manav007

lago, you're a true rockstar. I love reading your responses and benefit from them a lot.

12
5 years ago

Ranny7

That helped alot! Thanks!

2
4 years ago

annchop
annchop

Diary is a possible translation of "diario," yes. But it also means newspaper.

11
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

you will also hear 'el periódico', even there is a 'periódico' called El Periódico

11
5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

When I was in Florida there was a local newspaper called Diario.

8
5 years ago

bedantaborah

Is "el persona" wrong?

0
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, it's wrong. "Persona" is always feminine (even when referring to a male).

13
15 years ago

bedantaborah

Thanks. Will try to remember that!

3
5 years ago