1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I understand what it means."

"I understand what it means."

Translation:Jeg forstår hva det betyr.

October 8, 2015

5 Comments


VictorPaiam

Why a differentiation between 'betyr det' or 'det betyr'


filosteel

The verb has to stay in the second place in a sentence. The "hva" acts as a conjunction and therefore a new sentence starts after that, so you have to put the subject first (det) followed by the verb in second place (betyr)


filosteel

The other ordering is used for questions


Agy_K

Why is "mener" incorrect in this context?


griffindd

å bety= to mean /"have as a meaning"; ¨å mene = to have the impression that, to believe, to intend, to think (about something)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started