"Una banana"

Translation:A banana

November 10, 2013

170 Comments


CallMeAnja

I love how banana is pretty much the same in all the languages I've looked at

November 10, 2013

nickoladib

I like how she says banana like a minion

February 9, 2015

__maya

xD

June 2, 2015

StephanieM409184

ye

September 19, 2017

andrediazgil

i love MINIONS!!!!!!#love minions

March 13, 2015

precioso1

Lol .#loveminions

September 30, 2015

HeyItsAri_16

Me too!

April 14, 2015

HeyItsAri_16

"Μπανανα"in greek

April 14, 2015

thebeastof

platano in spanish

June 25, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

That might be the only language that isn't spelled banana for banana.

April 7, 2016

Brittanylcb

Even in hebrew it is banana

February 11, 2015

precioso1

What #what

September 30, 2015

LanguageLe435356

It's "banana" in minion.

September 11, 2015

Berriegirl12345

Ba ba ba, ba ba na-na...

October 29, 2015

EstherJChung

Xiang jiao 香蕉 in mandarin ;)

January 14, 2016

AikateriniSt

Even in Hebrew.. except for Arabic... mawz :D

May 14, 2016

Aariz8

What is in Arabic ?

August 23, 2016

Jerard12

Saging in Tagalog. I don't know what my ancestors were thinking....

April 12, 2016

artisticBookworm

Except for Filipino, in Filipino it's saging.

July 9, 2016

Jarvis892105

it's also バナナ(banana) in Japan

August 26, 2018

Natalia28179

Also 'Banana' in Greek (Μπανάνα)

September 4, 2018

negari4

it's " Moz" in persian

November 6, 2018

negari4

Well in Persian, it's not even close to

May 4, 2018

TeoMonsell

Yah!!!!.

June 18, 2016

seishiro

Pisang in indonesia, your argument is invalid

February 8, 2017

KeiraLeal

same

June 16, 2015

FehBianchi

English - banana Português - banana Italiano - banana Español - plátano .-.

February 12, 2014

AtriyaKoll

Russian: банан (banan) :)

July 6, 2014

Luis_Said

In spanish in some countries = "banano", too.
I from Guatemala.

March 27, 2014

Albrechtion

German: Die Banane!

September 2, 2014

haipham_italia

Vietnam: chuoi

September 26, 2014

Albrechtion

Back in 'Nam...

September 26, 2014

Rswalker19

you must have a lot of time on your hands to learn all of those languages haha

July 21, 2016

sclare92

Rude! Poor little banana doesn't deserve to die...

April 2, 2015

sadecitlal1

Die banas

April 10, 2016

Batomouch

French : banane ;-)

June 3, 2014

MerelViVeri

'Banaan' in Dutch ;)

January 11, 2015

shunskis

It's "bananas" in Lithuanian ;)

January 7, 2015

kiyrajega
January 7, 2015

precioso1
<h1>what</h1>
September 30, 2015

shenotfound

Slovak - banán Czech - banán Hungarian - banán In Slovak and Czech same pronuncation, in Hungarian it's different. Still una banana.

January 11, 2015

reljacabar

Serbian- banana

January 23, 2015

yasemin.ca2

Turkish : Muz

April 10, 2015

AikateriniSt

Yes I knew Turkish and Arabic have the same word for banana which is moz..

May 14, 2016

erikche

Persian: Moz

October 13, 2017

Ilir38693

Mut means courage in german

December 13, 2015

MiScusi89

Mut means deaf in cockney rhyming slang :D

January 16, 2016

Omar472135

Mut means "die!" in Arabic and Bananas are moz.

April 4, 2016

AtriyaKoll

I wonder what it's rhymed with :D

March 14, 2016

languagelearne1

In spanish its more common to say platano but sometimes its called bananna

March 9, 2015

Razif27

javanese: gedhang.

May 30, 2015

avionicandrew

native argentine spanish speaker here and i say banana..

March 14, 2016

lynbasser

Tagalog / Filipino - saging

April 22, 2015

aragondx

it's 'pisang' in Indonesian :3

June 4, 2015

sojournerbliss

En español yes it's called plátano but I'm pretty sure banana is also said in some dialects.

September 3, 2015

J4WNEE

Platano = plantain

March 8, 2015

KxngDeo.

Lingala: etabe. LOL. I hope Lingala is coming soon to Duolingo.

March 28, 2016

DraeWright

Me too, me too. I am working on a few phrases now, but please, please, please, Duolingo! We need Lingala. BTW, thanks very much for the soon coming Hebrew!

June 14, 2016

Angel373305

Español-banano

October 4, 2015

theneccacruz

Its actually banano not plátano

January 15, 2015

languagelearne1

It depends what part of spanish region you are from

March 9, 2015

gmartinez16

It is platano in mexico

September 14, 2015

Bartek_H

In polish: banan

October 15, 2016

sirhanna2

Croatian: banana

June 3, 2017

DamianGrib

"Bananas" in Lithuanian. (No, that's the singular form. The plutal form is "bananai")

December 5, 2017

andrediazgil

spanish is banano with an o

March 13, 2015

SeanPetrik

"Bananiet" in Maltese.

December 23, 2018

precioso1

Well that is weird

September 30, 2015

Kaoshi9

Espaňol its guineo.

January 7, 2015

CallieBasil

I love how it's so easy to say Una banana. I would say it all the time. Una banana Una banana

July 14, 2014

Levend0

English: Banana German: Banane Italian: Banana Turkish: Muz

:D

October 11, 2014

AtriyaKoll

latin: Musa :)

May 4, 2015

shenotfound

In Slovak 'Muž' means same as uomo. ;)

January 11, 2015

Levend0

I know that since I have a gorgeous Slovak girlfriend. :D

January 12, 2015

shenotfound

But I'm not your girfriend :DDDDDDDDDDD

February 25, 2015

Tokaayoub

muz in arabic is a pretty girl

May 8, 2016

Albrechtion

This reminds me of a song in Italian about a banana. I don't know the words, but I remember it involved peeling, eating, chewing, swallowing, digesting, vomiting, and then re-eating a banana. It was a fantastic song :)

September 2, 2014

KxngDeo.

...Reminds me of weird songs my Spanish teacher shows my class :P

March 28, 2016

hojicha615

Bababa, babanana~ Bababa, babana- BANANA-AH-AH, POTATO-NA-A-AAAAAH

September 19, 2014

johnkatkinson

In English, a plantain is a small banana, but less sweet. Thought you'd like to know.

February 28, 2015

aristarchou

platano in greek is a HUUUUGE tree!

October 30, 2014

shenotfound

I don't know if English has this too, but in Slovak and Czech there is a word 'platan' reffering to a tree too.

January 11, 2015

12luglio13

Saba in Philippines; )

December 11, 2014

Marvilataggies

Saging too :D

December 20, 2014

cmartinez1026

"Saging" is the general word, and then there are words for specific types of bananas (latundan, lacatan, saba, señorita). :)

June 6, 2016

aferka

polish - banan :)

December 29, 2014

ieva.draud

latvian: banāns

July 2, 2015

xslayer2x

In spanish, banana may also be Guineo or platano. But everyone knows what banana is!

September 3, 2014

antonioAlv292269

Where is guineo from?

October 9, 2014

jujulapy

My spanish. Teacher told me that platano is the most commom type of banana, but, that in Spain, they said banana sometimes when they were referring to the ones they usually use to cook and not eat dorectly

April 6, 2016

jupeSK

slovak: banán

December 15, 2014

larenmound

Afrikaans it's piesang :-)

April 16, 2015

KhorSiZe

Sounds like malay pisang

May 4, 2015

YehyaMnaim

Lol I said (akuna matata) she said this is correct ! Lol

June 8, 2015

EspaTalia

I translated this as "elephant" and it didn't accept. Should I report this?

October 15, 2016

aaronchan258901

Cantonese: 香蕉 Japanese パナナ

January 11, 2015

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Japanese: バナナ (romanization: banana), not パナナ.

May 4, 2015

mitrasaswati

In bengali: kola

June 9, 2015

marinara.sauce

If you hover on the word banana it says "banana (plug)" and "peak". Does una banana ever mean a peak?

June 23, 2015

Bryson748942

Wow this one else was soo hard (sarcasm)

July 23, 2015

CourtniWit

For some reason i giggled during this sentence.

December 2, 2015

SanzoneDuolingo

I love when a word is so obvious!

January 15, 2016

yooran

바나나(it sounds same with Banana) in Korean as well ! Lol

March 1, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

Best sentence ever.

April 7, 2016

aadikudo1

Hindi : kela :P

June 20, 2016

Bruce282343

it never changes...

July 28, 2015

TCB555

Cool beacause in pretty much every language i know banana is spelled like that

October 29, 2015

AntonellaP654393

Bruh in Spanish u can say "el platano" or "la banana" i speak Spanish btw and yes it is true pretty much banana is the only Latin word that stayed the same idk gotta look that up

November 2, 2015

NitaLo1

Good source of potassium.

November 18, 2015

MatthewEll15

it makes no sense, it says "una banana" which means "a banana", but then that is wrong, why?

December 9, 2015

BubbaJayMon

una banana is how the minions say: a banana

March 21, 2016

rikardzetterberg

She says bloody banDana

November 27, 2017

AlessiaGhi10

Ba ba Ba,nana

January 3, 2018

Robert114370

I love how Duo tells me that I'm 50% fluent, but also gives me this exercise during practice :D

January 10, 2018

RussellChr

Not that i mind the odd easy question, but this one seems to come up all the time!

October 20, 2014

KhorSiZe

香蕉 in Chinese

May 4, 2015

MohammadTahmas

The Italian way of saying banana is much nicer than the English

October 29, 2015

Taloua

Romance languages are always nice to hear :D

November 1, 2015

EliasCarrazco

Why do we get these words that are exactly the same or very similar? We are not learning anything, I downloaded app to learn, these words are a waste of time!

May 22, 2017

Robbadob

If the five seconds each it takes you to write "a banana" is a waste of time, you aren't very patient.

February 19, 2019

macbbbb

It sounds like she's saying "la" ughhhh

November 8, 2014

Linguini

The volume of the sound clips is too low, have to turn the volume all the way up on my phone to hear them through my headphones

June 24, 2016

DronoXz

Polish: Banan

March 29, 2017

TomasFrost

Banán in czech! :) (bah-naahn)

May 6, 2017

Nitish620648

Banane in french

September 3, 2017

OlgaNotimp

A have written a banana, it was not accepted

February 27, 2019

BenMagrath

As soon as i touch the button to speak it immediately says i got it wrong!

April 18, 2019

Sonkadonka

Why is this even put here? Why is banana so important

November 19, 2016

RSvanKeure

The audio is really bad. On many of these items, the voice fades out almost completely on the important word or words. I wish DL would fix these!

January 21, 2017

NeinOderJa

In the audio she says 'banna' not 'banana'. I heard like twelve times!!

April 16, 2017

ThomasFitz219742

BBBBBBBBBBBBBBAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANNNNNNNNNNNNNNAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

June 15, 2017

PaulBonogm

Ok

July 12, 2017

MimiDeane

I pressed the wrong button

July 14, 2017

Nikos275050

it sounds like patata

August 29, 2017

StephanieM409184

How do you know when it's one, or when it's the?

September 19, 2017

Nikos275050

one=una the=la

September 19, 2017

Roco791768

I wrote " A banana"!!! Why is it wrong?

April 17, 2018

ValentinSe14370

You did not tell me to translate from English to Italian. You just told me una banana and I wrote una banana.

December 27, 2018

Robbadob

Una isn't an English word; therefore, they want you to write in English.

February 19, 2019

Bourbonvan

I wonder why every language course starts with the words like "banana" or similar which are pretty much the same in all languages? Is it really necessary for us to first learn these kind of words which in fact we already have it in our vocabulary?

December 3, 2017

Huntress409

I thought una was an

April 26, 2015

AtriyaKoll

nope. un, un' and una can all be translated as both a and an Un - masculine una - feminine un' - feminine (before vowels)

May 4, 2015

benyamin99

Irani hast

January 7, 2016

NadiaAboal

in quraan there is a word called (banan)

January 13, 2016

djVQAU

Slovenian:banana

June 20, 2016

Scottie115719

Dang I thought it meant strawberry.

October 18, 2016

Iskra111

I love banana it pretty much same in every languages please follow me

November 20, 2016

Steven621031

In Spanish it is banana, but in Ecuador we call it Güineo. Ha!

February 24, 2017

BettyLouCo

N. mvb t !h

April 20, 2017

hugo138951

banana for me

March 14, 2017

Adalheida

THE BANANANA! IT'S THE BANANANA! XD

September 18, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

(You spelled banana wrong)

April 7, 2016

Robbadob

(That was on purpose)

February 19, 2019

BigBeanPawz

I've done una banana 6 times! Move on already!

June 24, 2016

KHALEDGALAL

Arabic..moza

July 13, 2016

thooyavan

why una banana instead of un banana..?

August 18, 2016

Robbadob

Banana ends in an -a, so it's feminine. The vowel a word ends in can tell you a lot about a words gender:

-o : masculine (il libro)

-a : feminine (la banana)

-e : either/feminine plural (la televisione/le banane)

-i : masculine plural (i libri)

-u : these barely exist, just memorize them

February 19, 2019

Emilio_Severo

Banana

December 7, 2016

wyatt930361

Bff nice

December 10, 2016

Bellaesther

i hate bananas there so EWWWWWWWWW

May 15, 2015

Robbadob

Potassium

I mean K

February 19, 2019

BonBonChat

una banana? it sounds like she is saying un banana

May 30, 2015

precioso1
<h1>banana</h1>
September 30, 2015

precioso1

Lol #BANANA

September 30, 2015

Berriegirl12345

That was easy.

October 29, 2015

LuckyOla

A banana

January 18, 2016

precioso1

Plz follw me

September 30, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

That's not how you get followers.

April 7, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.