1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una banana"

"Una banana"

Translation:A banana

November 10, 2013

178 Comments


CallMeAnja

I love how banana is pretty much the same in all the languages I've looked at


nickoladib

I like how she says banana like a minion


andrediazgil

i love MINIONS!!!!!!#love minions


ariadniiv

"Μπανανα"in greek


thebeastof

platano in spanish


SpaghettiCorgi

That might be the only language that isn't spelled banana for banana.


Brittanylcb

Even in hebrew it is banana


LanguageLe435356

It's "banana" in minion.


Berriegirl12345

Ba ba ba, ba ba na-na...


EstherJChung

Xiang jiao 香蕉 in mandarin ;)


AikateriniSt

Even in Hebrew.. except for Arabic... mawz :D


Aariz8

What is in Arabic ?


Jerard12

Saging in Tagalog. I don't know what my ancestors were thinking....


artisticBookworm

Except for Filipino, in Filipino it's saging.


natalia.mag

Also 'Banana' in Greek (Μπανάνα)


negari4

Well in Persian, it's not even close to


Jarvis892105

it's also バナナ(banana) in Japan


negari4

it's " Moz" in persian


seishiro

Pisang in indonesia, your argument is invalid


FehBianchi

English - banana Português - banana Italiano - banana Español - plátano .-.


AtriyaKoll

Russian: банан (banan) :)


Albrechtion

German: Die Banane!


Rswalker19

you must have a lot of time on your hands to learn all of those languages haha


sclare92

Rude! Poor little banana doesn't deserve to die...


Luis_Said

In spanish in some countries = "banano", too.
I from Guatemala.


Batomouch

French : banane ;-)


MerelViVeri

'Banaan' in Dutch ;)


shunskis

It's "bananas" in Lithuanian ;)


shenotfound

Slovak - banán Czech - banán Hungarian - banán In Slovak and Czech same pronuncation, in Hungarian it's different. Still una banana.


AikateriniSt

Yes I knew Turkish and Arabic have the same word for banana which is moz..


Ilir38693

Mut means courage in german


MiScusi89

Mut means deaf in cockney rhyming slang :D


Omar472135

Mut means "die!" in Arabic and Bananas are moz.


AtriyaKoll

I wonder what it's rhymed with :D


languagelearne1

In spanish its more common to say platano but sometimes its called bananna


Ampus_Questor

Just 'Banana' in Spanish, which is notorious for not using double consonants for elongated sounds. Anyone for tenis?


Razif27

javanese: gedhang.


avionicandrew

native argentine spanish speaker here and i say banana..


lynbasser

Tagalog / Filipino - saging


aragondx

it's 'pisang' in Indonesian :3


sojournerbliss

En español yes it's called plátano but I'm pretty sure banana is also said in some dialects.


J4WNEE

Platano = plantain


KxngDeo.

Lingala: etabe. LOL. I hope Lingala is coming soon to Duolingo.


SoyDrae

Me too, me too. I am working on a few phrases now, but please, please, please, Duolingo! We need Lingala. BTW, thanks very much for the soon coming Hebrew!


theneccacruz

Its actually banano not plátano


languagelearne1

It depends what part of spanish region you are from


gmartinez16

It is platano in mexico


Bartek_H

In polish: banan


sirhanna2

Croatian: banana


hhhh0hhhh

"Bananas" in Lithuanian. (No, that's the singular form. The plutal form is "bananai")


leo-arg

Maybe in Spain. In America is Banana too


leo-arg

Maybe in Spain or some other countries. In America is banana too.


andrediazgil

spanish is banano with an o


SeanPetrik

"Bananiet" in Maltese.


precioso1

Well that is weird


Kaoshi9

Espaňol its guineo.


IsabellaEremita

I love how it's so easy to say Una banana. I would say it all the time. Una banana Una banana


Levend0

English: Banana German: Banane Italian: Banana Turkish: Muz

:D


AtriyaKoll

latin: Musa :)


shenotfound

In Slovak 'Muž' means same as uomo. ;)


Levend0

I know that since I have a gorgeous Slovak girlfriend. :D


shenotfound

But I'm not your girfriend :DDDDDDDDDDD


Tokaayoub

muz in arabic is a pretty girl


Albrechtion

This reminds me of a song in Italian about a banana. I don't know the words, but I remember it involved peeling, eating, chewing, swallowing, digesting, vomiting, and then re-eating a banana. It was a fantastic song :)


KxngDeo.

...Reminds me of weird songs my Spanish teacher shows my class :P


hojicha615

Bababa, babanana~ Bababa, babana- BANANA-AH-AH, POTATO-NA-A-AAAAAH


johnkatkinson

In English, a plantain is a small banana, but less sweet. Thought you'd like to know.


aristarchou

platano in greek is a HUUUUGE tree!


shenotfound

I don't know if English has this too, but in Slovak and Czech there is a word 'platan' reffering to a tree too.


12luglio13

Saba in Philippines; )


carlatensuan

"Saging" is the general word, and then there are words for specific types of bananas (latundan, lacatan, saba, señorita). :)


aferka

polish - banan :)


ieva.draud

latvian: banāns


xslayer2x

In spanish, banana may also be Guineo or platano. But everyone knows what banana is!


antonioAlv292269

Where is guineo from?


jujulapy

My spanish. Teacher told me that platano is the most commom type of banana, but, that in Spain, they said banana sometimes when they were referring to the ones they usually use to cook and not eat dorectly


larenmound

Afrikaans it's piesang :-)


KhorSiZe

Sounds like malay pisang


YehyaMnaim

Lol I said (akuna matata) she said this is correct ! Lol


EspaTalia

I translated this as "elephant" and it didn't accept. Should I report this?


aaronchan258901

Cantonese: 香蕉 Japanese パナナ


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Japanese: バナナ (romanization: banana), not パナナ.


mitrasaswati

In bengali: kola


marinara.sauce

If you hover on the word banana it says "banana (plug)" and "peak". Does una banana ever mean a peak?


Bryson748942

Wow this one else was soo hard (sarcasm)


CourtniWit

For some reason i giggled during this sentence.


SanzoneDuolingo

I love when a word is so obvious!


yooran

바나나(it sounds same with Banana) in Korean as well ! Lol


SpaghettiCorgi

Best sentence ever.


aadikudo1

Hindi : kela :P


Bruce282343

it never changes...


TCB555

Cool beacause in pretty much every language i know banana is spelled like that


AntonellaP654393

Bruh in Spanish u can say "el platano" or "la banana" i speak Spanish btw and yes it is true pretty much banana is the only Latin word that stayed the same idk gotta look that up


NitaLo1

Good source of potassium.


MatthewEll15

it makes no sense, it says "una banana" which means "a banana", but then that is wrong, why?


BubbaJayMon

una banana is how the minions say: a banana


rikardzetterberg

She says bloody banDana


Robert114370

I love how Duo tells me that I'm 50% fluent, but also gives me this exercise during practice :D


RussellChr

Not that i mind the odd easy question, but this one seems to come up all the time!


KhorSiZe

香蕉 in Chinese


MohammadTahmas

The Italian way of saying banana is much nicer than the English


Taloua

Romance languages are always nice to hear :D


EliasCarrazco

Why do we get these words that are exactly the same or very similar? We are not learning anything, I downloaded app to learn, these words are a waste of time!


Robbadob

If the five seconds each it takes you to write "a banana" is a waste of time, you aren't very patient.


StephanieM409184

How do you know when it's one, or when it's the?


Ivan877058

In Czech it is banán


namheabada

what's the difference between "una" and "un"?


SeanPetrik

Una = feminine objects

Un = masculine objects

Un' = feminine objects that start with a vowel

Uno = masculine objects that start with the "impure s," z, x, gn, pn, ps, and so on (best to Google this)

This is obviously referring to the "gender" of objects (that is, grammatical gender), and has nothing to do with stereotypes, gender roles, or anything like that.


Utku921256

It doesnt get my voice


macbbbb

It sounds like she's saying "la" ughhhh


Linguini

The volume of the sound clips is too low, have to turn the volume all the way up on my phone to hear them through my headphones


TomasFrost

Banán in czech! :) (bah-naahn)


Roco791768

I wrote " A banana"!!! Why is it wrong?


ValentinSe14370

You did not tell me to translate from English to Italian. You just told me una banana and I wrote una banana.


Robbadob

Una isn't an English word; therefore, they want you to write in English.


OlgaNotimp

A have written a banana, it was not accepted


BenMagrath

As soon as i touch the button to speak it immediately says i got it wrong!


Sonkadonka

Why is this even put here? Why is banana so important


RSvanKeuren

The audio is really bad. On many of these items, the voice fades out almost completely on the important word or words. I wish DL would fix these!


NeinOderJa

In the audio she says 'banna' not 'banana'. I heard like twelve times!!


ThomasFitz219742

BBBBBBBBBBBBBBAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANNNNNNNNNNNNNNAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA


MimiDeane

I pressed the wrong button


Nikos275050

it sounds like patata


thooyavan

why una banana instead of un banana..?


Robbadob

Banana ends in an -a, so it's feminine. The vowel a word ends in can tell you a lot about a words gender:

-o : masculine (il libro)

-a : feminine (la banana)

-e : either/feminine plural (la televisione/le banane)

-i : masculine plural (i libri)

-u : these barely exist, just memorize them


Bourbonvan

I wonder why every language course starts with the words like "banana" or similar which are pretty much the same in all languages? Is it really necessary for us to first learn these kind of words which in fact we already have it in our vocabulary?


Huntress409

I thought una was an


AtriyaKoll

nope. un, un' and una can all be translated as both a and an Un - masculine una - feminine un' - feminine (before vowels)


NadiaAboal

in quraan there is a word called (banan)


djVQAU

Slovenian:banana


Scottie115719

Dang I thought it meant strawberry.


Iskra111

I love banana it pretty much same in every languages please follow me


Steven621031

In Spanish it is banana, but in Ecuador we call it Güineo. Ha!


Adalheida

THE BANANANA! IT'S THE BANANANA! XD


SpaghettiCorgi

(You spelled banana wrong)


Robbadob

(That was on purpose)


BigBeanPawz

I've done una banana 6 times! Move on already!


Bellaesther

i hate bananas there so EWWWWWWWWW


Robbadob

Potassium

I mean K


BonBonChat

una banana? it sounds like she is saying un banana


SpaghettiCorgi

That's not how you get followers.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.