"Forty one female students"

Translation:Сорок одна студентка

October 8, 2015

4 Comments


TimurShaban

Is it wrong to say: "Сорок один студетков" and have it mean the same?

July 15, 2016

SilverCharacter

Well, first, “студетков“ doesn't seem to be a word in Ukrainian. “студен тков“ isn't either, I think.

Also, "студентів" would be masculine. This word implies female students, so the word must be feminine also, "студентка".

July 15, 2016

TimurShaban

Oh, sorry! Typo! Hmm, thank you! I thought studentka is only one female student, and then it becomes studentkiv afterwards, otherwise it seemed to me that sorok odin studentka meant more like "the forty first female student" rather than "forty one female students"

July 15, 2016

SilverCharacter

I can understand the confusion.

July 15, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.