1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I heard the other version."

"I heard the other version."

Translation:Jeg hørte den andre versjonen.

October 8, 2015

4 Comments


vplevris

Can this also mean "I heard the second version" instead of other version?


Richard326411

Why is "annen" not accepted here?


Deliciae

Because "annen" is the indefinite form, while this sentence calls for the definite form: "andre".

"Jeg hørte den andre versjonen." (definite)
"I heard the other version."

"Jeg hørte en annen versjon." (indefinite)
"I heard another version."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.