"Meine Großmutter steht jeden Morgen früh auf."

Translation:My grandmother gets up early every morning.

November 10, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexG38

Is there a rule why it is "jeden Morgen" (accusative) and not "jedem Morgen" or "jeder Morgen" for instance?


niceliz

I'm not sure if there's a reason behind this rule (maybe someone else has gone deeper into the grammar than I have), but when you use a specific time without a preposition, it's always in the accusative case. This page gives some more examples: http://goo.gl/IFthZL (you'll have to scroll down a little to the section "Some rules for adverbial time phrases")


AlexG38

Very informative, thank you!


az_p
Mod

    [EDIT: See below and other explanations - don't confuse separable verbs with prepositions! Just memorise that most time expressions use accusative.]

    [Old comment:] Actually, I understood it to be because of the auf, which is part of the separable verb aufstehen ("to get up", notably different to aufwachen, "to wake up (but maybe still lie in bed)"). Auf is a two-way preposition, which means it forces dative case ("jeden Morgen") if it's used for motion, which "getting up" is. This is the kind of thing I'd like clarification on, though.


Dekakaruk

    Separable parts of verbs are not real prepositions, they don't use any nouns. There seems to be a simple rule saying that whenever you name time when actions of your sentence are happening, and you don't use prepositions, you put the time in accusative. Similar rules probably exist in any language with declension (I'm sure for polish, latin and ancient greek) and are main reason for having it.


zirkul

    Similar rules probably exist in any language with declension (I'm sure for polish, latin and ancient greek)

    Ditto in Russian. Must be some generic Indo-European thing.


Danieldrd

    Very helpful, thanks.


cheitler

    If you are an addict to the dative you should use: "An jedem Morgen" :)


PradeeshKa

    Tag ( day) is the object here, so it is the accusative case, and 'Tag' is masculine, so it is Jeden tag. So if it is , Week - Meine Großmutter steht jede Woche früh auf. ( woche - feminine ) Meine Großmutter steht jedes Jahr früh auf. ( Jahr- neutral ).


mizinamo

    Tag ( day) is the object here

    No, it isn't.

    aufstehen is an intransitive verb; it does not and cannot take an object.

    jeden Tag is in the accusative case to mark that expression as a time expression (when does this happen?), not because it's the object of a verb.


mattaus81

    I put "My grandmother gets up every morning early" and I was wrong... I just want know, is my English wrong??


zengator

    Your English is not technically wrong, but placing the adverb "early" at the end of the sentence is an unusual construct. One normally places the adverb as close as possible to the verb it is modifying: ". . . gets up early . . . ."

    I don't know if there's a particular rule regarding whether the adverb goes before or after the verb. For example, I said "One normally places the adverb . . . ." You could say "One places normally the adverb . . . ." but that would sound awkward and stilted.

    The payoff is that the flexibility makes poetry easier:

    "My grandmother is such a girlie // She gets up each morning early."


dmarkovic

    I used "my grandmother is getting up early every morning" and it's too marked as wrong. I'm reporting this.


ak49r

    I don't think a native american english speaker would say "is getting up early every morning" rather we would say "gets up early every morning" I don't know the grammer reason, but I'm confident it is better :)


oqughuchi

    Native English speaker here: let's keep in mind that we're looking for things that are or aren't grammatical. To me at least, "My grandmother is getting up early every morning" is grammatical; depending on this situation, it could be the best sentence to use. E.g. "Now that she goes to bed earlier, my grandmother is getting up early every morning" or something like that.


jaye16

    NAE EFL teacher. I'm agreeing with you. Present progressive/continuous is commonly used as you say. It shows continuity, habit etc sometimes with a nuance of annoyance: "He's always telling me I eat too much."


ak49r

    Thank you all for the further clarification. I agree with your comments. I almost did not leave my original comment because I did not think dmarcovic's translation was "wrong". However I also thought it did not sound right in this case. Upon reflection that is because when presented with only one sentence and no context I had put it in context for myself, but as you said there could be other contexts in which it is more appropriate.


zirkul

    continuity ≠ habit. Present Simple is the proper tense here. You can use Present Continuous to indicate plans:
    I am getting up at 5 tomorrow morning
    but
    I get up at 5 every morning.
    Using Present Continuous in the latter case is sloppy English at best.


zengator

    I likewise don't know what you'd call it, but to me (NAE) ". . . is getting up early every morning . . ." has a sense of doing something now, and continuing to do it. The construct " . . . gets up early every morning . . ." implies a past aspect as well: my grandmother has, is, and will get up early.

    EDIT: There's some misunderstanding here. I think dmarcovic's translation is valid and should be acceptable. That said, there is a nuance of difference between the two solutions.


riyan.adiputra

    When we say "every morning", we are talking about something that happens regularly. Hence a simple present tense should be used, i.e. "gets up early". "Is getting up" implies a present continuous tense, which is used only when describing things which are particularly ongoing at the moment.


Zackpunk

    It's not wrong at all, it's only a matter of emphasis. Your sentence would be preferable in the following example:

    "Does your grandmother tend to get up late?"

    "No. My grandmother gets up every morning early."


ACardAttack

    Why does fruh come after Morgen and not after steht/before jeden?


AdrianJosh

    Subject + verb + adverb + adjective + verb prefix (?) = German sentence

    Subject + verb + adjective + adverb = english sentece

    is this a right analysation?


Laruthell

    There are more possibilities than just those. I refer you to the following, excellent article on German work order: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


MissLearner2

    Can someone please translate this sentence and its meaning from word to word? does "steht" mean "stand up" or "get up", because I believe that there's a difference in meaning b/w the two.

    Thanks in advance.


Laruthell

    meine = my

    Großmutter = grandmother

    steht . . . auf (infinitive: "aufstehen") = gets up

    jeden = each

    Morgen = morning

    früh = early

    So, preserving the German word order, we have, "My grandmother gets every morning early up." With standard English word order that reads, "My grandmother gets up early every morning."

    As for your second question, "aufstehen" can mean either "to stand up" or "to get up". http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_en.html#/search=aufstehen=0=basic=on

    If you want to know more about German word order, I highly recommend the following article: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


heatherjasper

    If a translation for "steht" is "gets up" in this case, why isn't that one of the options?


Laruthell

    It looks like it's because Duolingo isn't correctly linking "steht" and "auf" in the hints. So it's a mistake and should be reported.


holiday__42

    everywhere else "morgen früh" means tomorrow morning, not necessesarily early. So what is (according to duo) the way to say tomorrow mornning, without meaning early?


RainShine

    Which part of this sentence is "early"? Früh?


zengator

    Ja. "Früh" bedeutet "early".


RogerioBL

    Whats auf stand for?


Laruthell
    • Sie steht. = She stands.
    • Sie steht auf. = She gets/stands up.

daarmcd

    how do you say "She gets up" and "She wakes up" without using steht


mizinamo

    "She wakes up" = Sie wacht auf.

    "She gets up" = Sie steht auf.

    Asking how to say that without steht is a bit like asking how to translate Sie steht auf without using "gets". I'm not sure why you would want to? It's the usual way to say this.


cerez00

    How flexible is the word order for this sentence?


mizinamo
    • Meine Großmutter steht jeden Morgen früh auf.
    • Jeden Morgen steht meine Großmutter früh auf.

    I think that's about. Possibly Früh steht meine Großmutter jeden Morgen auf as well but that sounds odder to me. (Early: that's how my grandmother gets up every morning.)


banishdemons

    Is "Jeden Morgen steht meine Großmutter früh auf." also a valid word order?


mizinamo

    Yes, it is.


CaioFranca2

    What is the difference between "sie geht in der Schule früh" and "sie geht früh in der Schule"?


zengator

    The same as "The phrasing of this sentence natural," vs. "The natural phrasing of this sentence."


CaioFranca2

    So, "sie geht früh in der Schule" is the correct one, right?


mizinamo

    Nearly -- it should be in die Schule with accusative, since the school is the target of her motion.

    sie geht in der Schule would imply that she walks around inside the school.


zengator

    Genau. Place the adverb (früh) as close as possible to what it is intended to modify (in this case the verb geht). This is similar to English, although German has a preference to use Time, Manner, Place (TMP) for ordering modifiers. See this article for further details.


CaioFranca2

    Ok, but in the sentence Duolingo provided us in this lesson, the adverb is intended to modify the verb "aufstehen", shouldn't the word "früh" be placed right after "stehen"?


zengator

    Placing früh right after steht may be acceptable/natural. It may also be that having it right before the separable portion auf is essentially the same thing.

    On the other hand, does it not to some degree also modify Morgen? What we have here are two modifiers describing when die Großmutter arises, and both would compete for that first position used for temporal.


Damjana855767

    Grandma is equal to granny


az_p
    Mod

      There's a difference in the level of familiarity. Best to translate accurately:

      "grandmother" = Großmutter
      "granny/gran"/etc. = Oma


AnthonyCattan

      so i put wakes up instead of gets up why is it wrong. i mean i dont get when duolingo wants a literal translation and when not


mizinamo

      so i put wakes up instead of gets up why is it wrong.

      Because those are two different things.

      Waking up (aufwachen) is to resume consciousness after your sleep.

      Then you open your eyes.

      You might still lie in bed for ten minutes before you actually get up (aufstehen) and put your feet onto the floor.


ZlyPes

      is it morgen frueh -> tomorrow morning Morgen frueh -> early morning ? ... the second meaning was neither explained in grammar/tips nor in the discussion.


mizinamo

      morgen früh is an expression that means "tomorrow morning".

      This sentence uses jeden Morgen (every morning) and then uses the adverb früh (early) to describe the action aufstehen (get up).

      The fact that the word Morgen is next to früh in this sentence is a coincidence. The two words do not belong together here.

      You could also say, for example, Meine Großmutter steht jeden Morgen sehr früh auf "My grandmother gets up very early every morning", with sehr früh "very early".


Avery_Eubanks

      Why does “jeden Morgen” come before “früh”


mizinamo

      Why does “jeden Morgen” come before “früh”

      Because it's "What does she do every morning? She gets up early."

      And not "What does she do early? She gets up every morning."

      jeden Morgen comes first to "set the stage" and then we talk about what happens then.


Ritesh732004

      Is Meine Großmutter steht alle Morgen früh auf correct? Because by a last comment from a fellow learner I came to know that alle can mean jede in some contexts.


mizinamo

      Is Meine Großmutter steht alle Morgen früh auf correct?

      No. That would be like saying "all mornings".


EJMeehan

      Is there any good rule of thumb for word order? Idk what im missing but i am continually struggling with it!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.