1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, Duo."

"Hallo, Duo."

Translation:Hello, Duo.

October 8, 2015

71 Comments


incifritz

Whaaaat. Duo....


Alan.X

Duo is Duolingo's mascot. If you make him happy, he'll make you happy (that's what the tips read)


kiaraprich

Im was confused too but Dou is a name im guessing


ReuelRaad

Duo is the green owl's name


ZefStaar

It's short for duolingo


0My_Time0

Are you guys aware that you're angry at a mascot owl?


SharkaBlarg

THAT confused me more than it should have... I was worried this is some other word for "both of you" or something.


shreyafrench1

IKR i did the same the first time i saw Duo!!!


Kayleigh_Tolley

Everyone calm down. Duo is the name of the owl. I also say "Duo" instead of "Duolingo" sometimes because it's a pain to say the whole thing… Just calm down and accept it.


OsoGegenHest

The fact that people are angry about this sentence is the reason why I shouldn't read the comments here. Or on YouTube.


svenska1227

YouTube is worse though.


jhokiok

But you obviously did :)


cheeeeeeeeeese

Why not just use a real name....


AldenDavidson

Duo is a real name! Don't shortchange our favorite owl like that... :(


intcreator

Maybe a common German name is what he meant...


ElisCymrae

That would make some sense.


alaladinjersey

I translated this as Hello, you two. (Informal greeting a couple) it was accepted.


territech

I had no idea what was being said, so I typed what I heard, and it was exactly right. I clicked this discussion to find out what it meant, as I had never heard this in English or in German - wondering if it was a regional English phrase or a new German word for me to learn. I feel silly now, because I didn't even connect the new word with the robot with whom I am communicating. I'm glad the developers have a sense of humor and I vow to be more polite to the robot in the future.

Keep in mind folks - this is a game.


Lynne196425

Is this something an actual German speaker would say?


mizinamo

Sure, if they have a friend named Duo and they want to greet them.


intcreator

Then again, how many German speakers have a friend named Duo?


Shmo20

how many german speakers have a friend named bob?


Trogg89

THEY USED DUO IT'S FINE CALM DOWN.


Abeeralaqidi

I'm not satisfied for losing a heart because of Duo


Laurien112

This is the 4th time out of 10 prompts that the word "hallo" is used. It's an easy cognate with the English word "hello" and doesn't need much practice. I think the last time I worked this lesson that 7/20 were "hallo" . Please consider reducing the number of "hallo" practices in favor of "good-bye" which is is much harder or the other phrases. I think we English speakers get "Hallo" on the first try or two. Thanks.


CaptSPARTAN25

This question shows up so much. Why? Literally a third of all the question I get is this. I'd rather be learning something new instead of repeating Hallo, Duo over and over again


Charplin93

I got "Hallo Duo" for 4 or 5 times in a row now, that's a bit more annoying than the name Duo..


AaronTam321

Duo.Duo.Duo.Duo.Duo.Duo............STOP!!!!!


mayoespinosa

got confused... Duo - Du!


I2cGAc67

By the way, (das) "Duo" is German for (the) duet.

Yeah, amusing and all, but a little confusing to the beginner.


DonovanShe1

Occasionally i am reminded that this is an app designed for children. This is one of those times.


ilovetochat87

Don't really understand why anybody is confused about the name Duo. this is called duolingo. Anybody really not know what app they're using? You had to know in order to find it in the App Store and download it so you know what this app is called so for short it makes total and absolute 1000% sense to say duo. I figured it out the first time I heard the word duo in the program that it was probably shortening duo as a name because they're gonna use their own program. They could say welcome Sam or thank you Sam or please Sam but they are going to use duo because that's their own program it makes sense. Come on people this is not very confusing. And I'm not trying to get myself down votes or deleted or blocked I'm just trying to say that everybody's making a big cow about this when it's actually pretty obvious if you pay attention it doesn't take a lot of sense to recognize or notice that about the program that they're using duo Place of saying Sam or Jenny or Megan or Tiffany or Michael or Alex and I did not know that the owl's name was Duolingo but I figured out pretty quickly and understood pretty quickly that duo was short for duolingo because "duo" lingo. I mean I guess not everybody can pick up on that as quickly but if you are native English speaking or Native American speaking you would probably pick up on that duo – Duolingo thing.


james513634

I refuse to type "Duo"


mizinamo

And yet you just did.


LanguagePasta

"Hello, Duo." sounds like the beginning of an epic fight where the two people meet after a long time and exact revenge, something or other. "We meet again..."


rjeanp3

No, this Patrick


.chomsky.boy.

I like using "Duo" as the name. These people are just entitled. Keep up the good work, developers!


OlzWolz

This should be removed simply for the fact it was the first item in this lesson and I was expected to know it was saying "Duo".


Trogg89

Lesson structures are randomised, so this wouldn't always appear first.


rRrAaRrRr

hallo duo nein duo guten morgen duo duo duo schös duo its on my nerve .. why not being a little more professional with the courses? ok use duo.. but in just one sentence.. not all of them


ScissorBladeChan

Eh I dont get why people are complaining about adding Duo to sentences. It explains if you tap the name that Duo is Duolingo's mascot doesnt it? Sure, it can be confusing at first, but afterwards just come to accept it... Just read and accept.


leventdivilioglu

We just say hello to the 'Duo' of the DuoLingo! Ok, let's calm down everybody :)


ClaudiaCelsor1

I just had one that said, goodbye Duo, so why is he coming back?


Zaxxa

OMG! I just got another one of these Duo questions again! How many is that...it's NINE in a row!!! No offense to Duo, it's really hard to be mad at something like that...but I'm TRYING TO LEARN GERMAN HERE!!!


ErikPoloni

Hello. Is the comma important here (or in oder sentences to separate names)? Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    DUO IS A CUTE NAME OK I LOVE IT I LOVE DUO


Nappyzzz

    Duo Gender: Neuter . . . Okay... this owl can be whatever it wants to be and I'm not judging. :P


AlessandraHiemis

    So...Hallo, Duo! Nice to meet you Duo xD


Thunderman500

    Duo is the name of the owl who is the mascot of Duolingo.


zebby.mann

    Ive been expecting you


BenjaminHo420018

    Hvad er det får noget


Lex720814

    That was confusing me at first. I wondered if it was some German word I had never heard of, especially since this name does not show up in the Spanish course as far as I know.


ItsCaptainRob

    Dude.. i really needed to think first what 'Duo' is.


Keeton187415

    I pressed it and it didnt do any thing


Grhoch

    it says that duo is there mascot.


EstherAdew2

    Duo is you so why us hallo duo hello duo please ?


mizinamo

    Duo is you

    No. du is you.

    "Duo" is a name.


emmalaud1

    why dosent it hear me


carsten858691

    I am german, and I misheard that as "Hallo, du" which would be a greating that you would use. Out of all ppssible names, why dk you have to pick kne that can be confused so easily upon first hearing?


Reece726882

    In German is there other words for hallo like ha or somthing cause in English it has hello hi and hey

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.