1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat keine Jacke."

"Er hat keine Jacke."

Translation:He has no jacket.

October 8, 2015

76 Comments


mac266

I'm still confused about when to use keine and when to use nicht instead. I know keine goes before the noun and nicht goes after the noun. But when is each appropriate?


iamtwinkle

I also want to know the answer to this. Jemand bitte helfen...


Sir.SalaR

"kein" is used with nouns; ( like : Du bist kein Mädchen = You are not a girl) . "nicht" is used with adjectives when the adjective is NOT before a noun; ( like : Du bist nicht klein = You are not small) if the adjective is before a noun you use "kein": Das ist kein kleines Maedchen.

in "kein" the ending changes according to gender, singular / plural and case. It's "keinen Hunger", "keine Lust", etc. "nicht" is also used with verbs, eg. "Ich gehe nicht in die Stadt". "Ich spreche nicht Japanisch".

[C] Anja


Dmitry626355

Why are you saying "Ich spreche nicht Japanisch"? I think the right one will be "Ich spreche kein Japanisch"


omar20084

Du bist nicht klein = You are not small*


Sir.SalaR

yeah, you're right. have a lingot for your accuracy ;) I corrected it, thanks for notifying <3


yaelybe

Thank you for this comment


Hector290697

Does your German sentence mean "somebody/one please help"?


mizinamo

That's what's it's presumably supposed to mean, though that's not how you'd say it in German.


PranavGadre

When you say:

This is not "a" train. Das ist kein zug.

This is not "the" train. Das ist nicht der zug.

Amazing, right?


mizinamo

Zug has to be capitalised.


happyhippo222

Why is "He has no jackets" incorrect, when "He has no jacket" is correct ? Logically, if one does not have any jackets, one does not have even one jacket. Or this is just not how this part of the grammar works ?


quis_lib_duo

In German, Jacke is singular, Jacken is plural. Hence if you translate with English plural, your answer is incorrect. DL is strict about translating as close to the original as possible, logical reasoning notwithstanding.


Pam_T

but it's incorrect grammar in English to leave it singular. We don't speak that way.


Joseph724955

It depends. If someone is walking around outside in the winter without a jacket, you might say "how sad, he has no jacket". But when you learn he can't afford a jacket, you might say "oh, that's worse, he has no jackets".

The big problem is that German is negating the noun when in English we would negate the verb; instead of saying "he has no jacket", which is completely acceptable in English, we tend to say "he does not have a jacket" - we use the indefinite article "a" to talk about a single jacket which he does not have. We could also say "he does not have any jackets", which is equivalent to "he has no jackets".

It seems to be the case that "Er hat keine Jacke" is supposed to be translated to "He does not have a jacket", but that is switching the negation from the noun in German, to a negation of the verb in English, and I have not been able to figure out why this happens.


GiorgioCap7

I translated "he's got no jacket" and duo said the answer was "he's no jacket"


thisisregi

Same here. I dont know why this answer is wrong... maybe the 'got' makes no sense in german.


hithlum.runner

Why is "He doesn't have jacket" wrong? Why we have to translate is as "He doesn't have A jacket"?


Alex12DE

"He doesn't have jacket" is incorrect English.


ocf781

not sure why "he does not have a jacket" would be wrong?


HarSheth

I don't understand that where to use Kein ,keine ,keinen..? Anybody please tell me difference of it.


AlMerano

Hi Har, kein - masculin, keine - feminine, keinen - plural...but this is just a basic rule, be careful, because sometimes which noun is masc., and which is fem...does not make sense when translated to Eng., and, furthermore, it will later be more complicated, because German grammar has more different rules than Eng. has


ehdtn1720

I thought the answer is "He does not have jacket", but Duo said "He has no jacket" is correct. Why is incorrect "~do(es) not have (noun)"?? Is it because "Jacke" is singular? I cannot understand why 'do not-sentence' is not same to 'no-noun-sentence' Plz anyone teach me?


JAMALMUNAWER

Duo Translater is (word by word) Er -He hat - has keine- no Jacke -Jacket


DoubleLingot

He has no coat or jacket.


EdmondManc

I think that 'he has not a jacket' is perfectly acceptable, as it means the same thing. Language conveys meaning, and is not supposed to directly translate every time.


Sir.SalaR

leider, ich auch...


helen2b

Why is the English translation "He had no jacket" wrong?


ClaudineMoll

Because has is present and had is simple past. "Er hat" is present and "Er hatte" is simple past. :)


inka_05

Why was "He does not have any jacket" wrong?


DavidGanz

That's incorrect English. Any is for plural.


inka_05

Aaah I understand now. Thank you.


zahra907120

this is silly!! periviously i translated " ich habe keine katze" as i have no cat and it was wrong!! i had to use cats for it, so now i translated this one as " he has no jackets" and this is wrong too! what the hell!? :(


NishChahar

Jacke is singular, and Jacken is plural. So Jacke = Jacket and Jacken = Jackets


wurianjani

What is different "no" and "not"? Ich verstehe nicht.


CloudFire555

Okay, I'm confused about keine, keinen, etc. How do I know which one to use and for what?


praneshbis

Confused about using nicht and kein or keine


RosalineBara8

I don't think 'He hasn't a jacket' is necessarily incorrect, at least not in English it isn't... Am I not being specific enough?


hyperfast

What exactly is keine


alice92388

Er & Jacke are both singular. Why is keine plural?


J.C.Fink

Keine isn't plural in this sentence; it is feminine singular to match the feminine singular of Jacke.


CatiaMGD

If I say "Er hat keine Jacke" is the same as saying "Er hat Jacke nicht"?


Ho3yn

I can't find a good explain for this part in the comments :/


NiaBride1

Keine : singular feminine. Keine - not a tiny bit. Nicht- bounds with alonestanding adjectives. A jacket - implications, that no jackets at all, similar to "keine Katze = not a cat". Has-have, had-hatte. No-nein, not-nicht. Er hat (die) Jacke nicht - means there was a coat, but he doesnt have it in this moment. While the sentence want to tell us that he has not coat at all. Poor guy, freezing.


ABHIJEET870941

He do not have jacket ..must okay not only He has no jacket


ArleyArdil1

It also can be translated he has not jacket,and you market that it was bad translated


MarkSpott

as of 3/2018 it sounds like, "Er keine Jacke." I can't hear "hat" at all!


sadamceizle

I am confused, i am from serbia and this is something that we would never use, i don't have jacket is ok, but i have no jacket is meaningless. Do germans use this kind of sentence normaly or they rather say ich habe jacke nicht


Ross34677

That 'er' sounded a lot like 'ihr', even when slowed down. Just me?


Alex12DE

It's definitely saying "Ihr", not "Er".


Hector290697

"Keine" seems similar to "ningun" in Spanish for me.


thealjey

Google assistant always corrects "he" to "she". It is super annoying to be constantly getting answers wrong because of that :) lol


P-p_p-P

So basically, we use nicht for, like adjectives and kein for, like nouns? As in for descriptors, like groß you use nicht and for like, a object, like jacke you use kein and its variants, is that correct?


mizinamo

Basically yes.

Note that kein is for indefinite nouns -- as soon as the noun is definite (e.g. because of a "the" or "that" or "my" or "Tom's" modifying it and identifying it), you use nicht again.


GborVigh

Weird why he doesn't have jacket was not accepted...


mizinamo

why he doesn't have jacket was not accepted

Because it's not correct English.

"jacket" is a countable noun and so it needs a determiner in the singular, e.g. "a jacket".


ameliafirsty

Is "He doesnt have jacket" wrong? Somebody, help :'(


mizinamo

Is "He doesnt have jacket" wrong?

Yes. It has to be "He doesn't have a jacket."


BagusJulya

Can anyone explain why does "the cows doesn't have hats" is wrong?


mizinamo

Can anyone explain why does "the cows doesn't have hats" is wrong?

"the cows" is plural. The verb "does", with its -s ending, is suitable for a singular subject.

If you are still making such simple mistakes in English, perhaps you should become more confident in English grammar before trying to learn another language through English.


BagusJulya

Why "He doesn't have jacket" ? Did I miss any grammatical rules?


mizinamo

Why "He doesn't have jacket" ? Did I miss any grammatical rules?

Yes -- the one that says that countable singular nouns need a determiner before them: "a", "this", "my", "the" etc.

It has to be "He doesn't have a jacket" with the indefinite article "a" here, since keine is a negative indefinite article in German: "not ... a" (countable) / "not ... any" (uncountable).

  • Er hat keine Jacke. "He does not have a jacket." ("jacket" is countable - "a" is required)
  • Er hat keine Suppe. "He does not have (any) soup." ("soup" is uncountable - "any" can be omitted)

Parsons.Marie

This translation should be "He does not have a jacket." Although it is understood, "He has no jacket" is bad english.


bresza

What's wrong with "He does not have jacket?"


mizinamo

What's wrong with "He does not have jacket?"

It's incorrect English -- "jacket" is a singular, countable noun, and you can't (in general) have a singular countable noun without a determiner before it.

It should be "He does not have a jacket", with the indefinite article "a" before "jacket".


Stanlagh

He has no jacket is poor English. It should translate as:- He does not have a jacket

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started