1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Guten Morgen, Duo!"

"Guten Morgen, Duo!"

Translation:Good morning, Duo!

October 8, 2015

70 Comments


Thaddeus_C.

I like how they add the mascot, Duo in this sentence.


coinaday

It's really interesting going through the various languages, one notices certain common base themes and yet certain unique touches in each course. This is the first time I recall seeing Duo introduced. Maybe it's just new in all courses or I just don't recall correctly, but I think the German course basically spoke to Duo as they were teaching it the language and the others didn't. (Although Pol in Irish is certainly similar, and there are other times a name is introduced, I haven't seen Duo otherwise.)

Edit: Nope! gingerninja says it's new in German too; cool! Well, it's cool they're adding that. I like to practice talking to Duo. ^_^


MichaelErnold

I saw Duo in the French Courses


DanielPire186438

Ooooooooh, Duo's the mascot. Life makes sense now.


Bobby329935

Oh man I'm glad I'm not the only one who was lost in space do to this "Duo" thing.


Jinxedfoxy

It can be annoying when it is hard to understand Duo in the audio. It throws me off every time!


Sid796691

Thought the Duo in your sentence was related to the use of Du when familiar with someone .


Jinxedfoxy

Hey who -1 me!? :( I'm not the only one having trouble with it.


StarBendySUP

I AGREE I AM HAVING TROUBLE TOO!!


rozieland

I agree. This was a cute add on.


Sid796691

Thanks for your response !Enjoying your excellent service .pity you had not been around when I was being educated as a child. Advancing in confidence and knowledge ,minus the inflicting of physical abuse and mental cruelty.


[deactivated user]

    Another Duo sentence. Remove all of these and use German names. It is confusing!!!


PaulKlenk

    Once you were apprised that it was the mascot's name, then how can it be confusing?


Killove94

    When you have to recognize and write down vocal audios, it can become enough confusing, it's already not always easy to understand the rest of the speeched


RememberWWII

    I think it's fine for a couple of questions, but I don't like how they're popping up so frequently.


OgataiKhan

    We like it.


    [deactivated user]

      Don't want to be all stereotypical, but you do sound like one of those guys from the 30's if you get my drift :p Seriously, how can it be confusing if there is a description when you hover over "Duo"? Relax :)


Siddhant021

      Whats the difference between gut and guten


Oscar.Tov

      Adjectives in German decline (change their ending) when attached to a noun. Morgen is masculine, in the accusative case, and doesn't have an article (like den or einen) in front of it, so "gut" becomes "guten", with the -en on the end.


PaulKlenk

      Great grammatical explanation! Others might adopt this by reading it directly from the course!


Anna694674

      To explain the accusative, you might add that "Guten Morgen" is the remnant of "Ich wünsche dir einen guten Morgen", where "einen guten Morgen" is the direct object and therefore appears in accusative form.


-Ellinor

      U use gut for describing the subject like the day is good ~ der Tag ist gut. And u use guten/gutes/gute for describing the object. Like have a good day ~ Ich wünsche dir einen guten Tag.

      Gute/gutes is exactly used like guten but gute for the feminin words with article 'Die' und gutes is for the neutral words with 'das'


AinulMardh3

      Sorry, does anyone know how to pronounce the "Morgen"? Is there the "g" sound? I can't hear it properly, sorry!


ElnaNaude

      Yes, there is. If you want to hear the sentence again, just click on the speaker button and she will repeat it. Maybe turn your sound up too?


Alex_25

      And the "r"?? sometimes I hear it sometimes don't. Is it like /Mogn/???


Anna694674

      Whether or not the r is audible, depends on the speakers regional dialect and on the emphasis of the spoken phrase. In most cases, you will not hear a distinct r sound in "Morgen".


yclf

      Why is Morgen capitalized?


JenniferMo674682

      German capitalizes all nouns, so since Morgen translates to the noun "morning", the word gets capitalized.


ihazthemskillz

      why did they have to use it. ur not learning anything from it. not like ur going around the world saying: "duo duo duo"


GeneticCat

      It was cute, but they should do it less as to not kill the joke.


YdWin

      Is the g like Dutch or like in good ?


Summer.Breeze

      The latter (like in "good").


AKhoaEnter

      I though Duo was Dude :v


RWang2017

      Why is Morgen in accusative case here?


Der-Michael

      Think of it as a short form of "Ich wünsche dir einen guten Morgen"


JosefineSi3

      Lol not confused, have had german for 4 years.. just couldnt pronounce "Duo".. Damn


VinaMaha

      Is it right to say, "Du bist ein guten Junge", for "You are a good boy"?


LawrenceRe883889

      Guten or Gut? Is this to do with the following word morgen?


Der-Michael

      Guten because the word Morgen is masculine and this is in accusative. Why is it in accusative? - Because a good morning is the object you are wishing the other person.


NickZo

      Is the g in morgen really subtle? Or is that just me? Is it different than the English hard G?


egatch

      they should say thats the mascot not a german word


NejiRezgui

      please how do we pronounce the letter "r" ? like in Brot. is it pronounced like in English or like غ in Arabic? and how do we pronounce "g" like in Jungen?


LeynardThe

      Why is there a comma after good morning. I would not expect one in english or in German. To me, this indicates a pause after the words guten morgen which I would not do when wishing a specific person good morning. Das macht keinen Sinn!


Der-Michael

      Why is there a comma after good morning. I would not expect one in english or in German. To me, this indicates a pause after the words guten morgen which I would not do when wishing a specific person good morning. Das macht keinen Sinn!

      It's there because it's required. The sentence would be incorrect without it. Keep in mind your personal expectations do not change how the language works.

      Since Duolingo is supposed to teach us the proper usage, it actually makes a lot of sense.


guyaboveisgay

      I want to have a green owl irl


Blu_Rae

      ♡ Guten Morgen, Duo!! ♡


Sol989915

      I sell cakes each one cost one like.


Samantha767895

      My "n" in "guten morgen, Duo" was not translated; and i don't think should be counted against me


merritt136050

      I did it correctlly and it said im wrong


Mister_Snaps

      Still holdin' my family hostage? Yes? OKAY THEN!


Yvonne960502

      The speak don't work


Sandra858242

      Ew why is Duo in my bed


Janexraco0n

      I get confussed, i think it say "Du"


LucySerio

      I heard guten Abend Duo. It says the correct answer is Guten morgen Duo???


Zig330206

      There is NO DUO. Did he went for vacation?


DoraMilec

      Sounds like she's saying 'du', not 'duo'


Sina774275

      I'm wondering why my answer"hello duo" isn't correct


EchoWilde

      Because guten Morgen means good morning, not hello.


Cyldboi

      "Guten" should have the capital letter just like "Morgen"


Neloyarya

      Duo is a mascot terrifying but great.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.