1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst Eis."

"Er isst Eis."

Translation:He is eating ice cream.

October 8, 2015

86 Comments


alejorochero

i also wrote ice... since many sentences in duolingo don't make any sense, i guessed esting ice was one of those cases


Tom764872

You get sentences like the in German where it will literally translate to "He is ice" but a more correct translation is "he is eating ice cream" This is not limited to food though


Larkspire

Sein never literally translates to "to eat" in English.


ElfElite

You are correct, but isst is not a form of sein, it is a form of essen. Ist however is a form of sein. If it has two s's (ss) it is to eat, but if it only has one s, it is is


Johann31112

My three year old boy likes to eat ice. He would like to drink all the juice in the cup, then eat all ice cubes inside.


PumaWhiskers

I mean, I wrote "He is ice cream". Had the same thought process as you


KadmosDoesLang

Yes but isn't is "ist" and not "isst"


prosto_max

If you read the sentence, but not if you just hear it.


mizinamo

If you read the sentence, but not if you just hear it.

If you just hear it, then you're only expected to write the German down, not to translate.

Whenever you're asked to translate, there's a written version you can read.


natii.sc

Why is Eis-Ice Cream? I thought Eis was ice.


SimoneBa

We use "Eis" to mean ice cream, though it also means ice. There is also the word Eiscreme, but it's a bit dated.


olu571303

Lol, you guys should have just stuck with using "eiscreme" and then "Eis" for ice


mizinamo

Like how Americans "should have" stuck with "petrol" and used "gas" only for gasses?

The language is how it is.


JaronOfWaterdeep

I'll take the bait, and offer the defense that both are diminutives; one from petroleum, one from gasoline. I'm not sure which word came first, but Americans didn't just switch from 'petrol' to 'gas.'

(Not that I agree about the 'merits' of natural language development. If it's Eis, it's Eis.)


mizinamo

It can mean either.

Sometimes we say "Wasser-Eis" to differentiate just plain ice.


royalh23

What is the gender of 'Eis'? It'd be much better if Duolingo taught the genders of some nouns such as Eis since Google translate sometimes doesn't translate things correctly.


mizinamo

What is the gender of 'Eis'?

Please read all of the comments on this page. Your question has been asked and answered before.


christian

For what it's worth, "ice cream" used be called "ice" in upper-class British English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/U_and_non-U_English


Kelikaku

The correct word should be "iced cream." בס"ד


mizinamo

The correct word should be "iced cream."

Not unless you're a 300-year-old vampire rising from his coffin:

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/36609/what-is-the-name-for-the-process-which-turned-iced-cream-into-ice-cream

The -ed ending dropped off in about 1744.

The expression in today's English is "ice cream".


2GreyCats

Not in the U.S., anyway. It depends on where you are.


KaylaBoyer6

Because it means "Eis" means both ice and ice cream


Boba598970

I think it just depends on how you phrase it. Like if you said "Dass ist Eis" it would be "That is ice". But like the example here it would be "He is eating ice cream".


mizinamo

Dass ist Eis is wrong, should be Das ist Eis (which could mean either "that is ice" or "that is ice cream").


PremKadam

Use german dictionary instead of speculating


mizinamo

Neuter: das Eis


nycc93

When speaking German, how would you different ice and ice cream? Do you just have to tell based on context?


mizinamo

Mostly context.

Sometimes plain ice can be "Wassereis" to differentiate.

And ice cream is sometimes called "Eiscreme, Eiscrème, Speiseeis, Sahneeis".

Also, ice cream is often countable ("Kann ich bitte ein Eis haben?").


Moszab

Do you know guys why the prouncer say e-sst eis, instead of e[r] isst eis? Is it because the [r] is silent so it's pronounced as e-sst?


MarksAaron

The "r" is often weakened at the end of words in German, to just a low drop-off of the tongue. This makes it sound like it's missing. In some ways it's similar to the pronunciation of final 'r' in upper-class British English.


Go1rish

Why not "he eats ice cream?"


mizinamo

That's an accepted translation alternative.


mizinamo

Can you show me a link to a screenshot where that sentence was rejected, please?


Lara713440

Sure. How do I go back to that question?


mizinamo

It's not possible to select a particular question, unfortunately -- you would have to wait until the question comes up again by chance, e.g. during a repetition of that lesson.


JayMcp

When listening to speech I typed "Er ist Eis" and it marked it as correct which then really confused me, it should have corrected me which is why I came to the discussion area...


Mohamed93556

I would love if they teached some conjugation


2GreyCats

They do. See Tips and notes.


ParulSingh464976

What if someone want to say he is eating ice but not the ice cream...?? Like literally ice.


mizinamo

You could say that he is eating Eiswürfel (ice cubes) or gefrorenes Wasser (frozen water).


SeanFogart4

das Eis

Where I am (Japan if it's important) ice refers to not just ice cream but is a catch-all term including popsicles/ice lollies, flavored/flavoured shaved ice, and whatnot more like frozen treats, well any that melt. Shall we assume the same is going on in Europe?


christian

As far as German goes, yes. Europe is a diverse continent though. There are many nations and languages. You may want to look at each language individually.


GeoMan2

Why ice is marked wrong?


mizinamo

Probably because the new tree doesn't have as many alternatives for each sentence yet.

"He is eating ice" is correct; report it so that it can be added.

(Though it's comparatively unusual to simply eat ice.)


Tosh72

It is marked as correct now.


LadyAzalea

In Trinidad we actually do


pizzaa5555

Since ß makes a ss sound how can the difference be recognized? Also why is Eis capital?


mizinamo

Since ß makes a ss sound how can the difference be recognized?

The difference between ß and ss in spelling is very easy since 1996 if you know the correct pronunciation of the word: ß only comes after long vowels and diphthongs, ss only after short vowels. For example, Buße "penitence" versus Busse "busses", since the first word has a long vowel, the second one a short one.

More difficult is the difference between ß/ss and s -- that just has to be learned. For example, das and dass are pronounced identically.

Eis is capitalised because it's a noun. All nouns are capitalised in German.

This fact is mentioned in the very first paragraph of the tips and notes for the very first lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

You may want to review the tips and notes for the other lessons you have already done. (Tips and notes are available on the website but may not be available in the mobile apps; I'd recommend using the website to learn new material, not an app, for this reason.)


Kateina717539

I thought das Ei is an egg


mizinamo

That’s right. das Ei is the egg; this sentence has das Eis which is the ice or the ice cream.


2GreyCats

As mizinamo said, It is. The plural of Ei is Eier.


Singing-Forever

It says I got it wrong because I said "He is eating" instead of "He is eating ice cream".


mizinamo

Yes, that is correct.

  • Er = He
  • isst = is eating
  • Eis = ice cream

You have to translate all three words.


DeutschesK3

Why ice cream but not ice : (


bresza

Could it mean "He is ice" methaphorically?


mizinamo

Could it mean "He is ice" methaphorically?

No.


NickPink6

In English you normally see the one word icecream not ice cream. Ice cream would be cream that was icy rather than an edible icecream. But hey ho this programme uses American English so I guess Americans also so ice cream for icecream. So I will ignore being told off for missing a space in the word icecream as for me, it is one word. Isn't it great that Germans just use the word Eis.


Rajaram248024

Is it OK to say Er schmecht ice ?


mizinamo

Is it OK to say Er schmecht ice ?

No.

schmecht and ice are not German words.

schmeckt with ck means "tastes".

Eis means "ice" or "ice cream".


kane997008

Is there a difference between how isst and ist are pronounced?


mizinamo

Is there a difference between how isst and ist are pronounced?

No. The pronunciation is identical.


Stefan719491

'an' is not given as an option to use.


DuolityOfMan

I have a friend who asked for ice water at a restaurant in Germany. The waiter was shocked and asked my friend to confirm, then he brought him a glass of water with a scoop of ice cream in it. OK, Eis means both ice and ice cream, but which one do you think he more likely wanted in his water?


Beole.

Why it can't be "an ice cream"?


Matt22228

Im really confused. Where is ice cream in this sentence?


mizinamo

Eis often means "ice cream".


2GreyCats

Funny story- years ago, a good friend of mine was motorcycling in Germany after traveling there to collect her BMW motorcycle she had custom ordered. While on the road she encountered a hornet that got inside her leather jacket and stung her with enthusiasm. Going half mad with the pain, my pal pulled into a roadside cafe truck stop sort of place, and asked urgently for “ Eis, bitte!” They cheerfully brought her ice cream... which she ate after getting the other kind of ice and shoving a bag of it inside her jacket.

Which is why I have never forgotten that there are two meanings for Eis!


MitchiErna

I complit the book. When you are going to have a new book?


gracewkluk

I put "ice-cream" instead of "ice cream" and it was marked wrong.


setareh348713

I heard "Er ist eis"


mizinamo

That would indeed be pronounced the same way.


Juhi56060

What does ice cream called then??


mizinamo

Eis or sometimes Eiscreme.


wolvenstein

I spelled ice creme instead of ice cream. It should have been correct.


mizinamo

I spelled ice creme instead of ice cream. It should have been correct.

Why do you think so?

"ice creme" is not in any of the English dictionaries I checked.


ShirishKir

Was ice-cream invented in Germany? I know Softy (ice-cream in cone) was invented


NickPink6

Icecream was invented by the Chinese 1,000's of years ago for banquets. They used flavoured snow for their dessert. Just for info :-)


mizinamo

What is incorrect? What should it have been instead?


_aicirtaP

Why not he eats eggs?


acfern

Now it marks ice-cream as incorrect!!!! It should accept "He eats ice-cream" as well as "He eats ice"


mommarigo

Don't use a dash. In US English, ice cream does not have a dash between the words. Or, next time flag it so the moderators know it's a valid option. They don't look at these comments.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.