1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist ein Kind."

"Er ist ein Kind."

Translation:He is a child.

January 5, 2013

20 Comments


Sam_H-94

How do you know it isn't 'Ihr ist ein Kind'?


Isocrates

Er is more like 'air', and 'ihr' is more like 'ear'.


AlphaBoson

So the fast version sounds like "Ist ein Kind" which is what I typed when I got this wrong. With the fast version, I only hear three syllables. Why is that? Is it common to mush these two syllables together in this case, or are these two recordings different? In the slow version, I hear four syllables "Er ist ein Kind." But the fast version autoplays, and I only listen to the long version if I don't understand what the short version said... in this case... hmm.

Kinda confused about whether the fast sample is broken, or if I am:)


SkylarWoods21

Hmm, can't help about the mashup of the words, but keep in mind that in a sentence we always will have the person who does it. It's either a word (Anna, Linda, Philip), personal pronoun (ich, du, er, sie, es, ihr, wir, Sie, sie) or another word, which saddly, I have forgotten, as it was thought to me few years ago and I haven't had the need to use it. You can also use words with meaning "someone" (jemand) or "something" (etwas). This might be hard to inderstand, but i wanted to say that in all german sentences there should be someone or something doing or causing the action.


fehrerdef
Mod

What you are trying to describe is called the subject of the sentence.


Sophia...D

Do you capitalize the first letter in a sentence with German?


Diagonallie1616

You capitalize the first letter of a sentence (like in English) and also all nouns not jut proper nouns.


HamyAhmedK

What is the difference between " Er ist ein kind " and " es ist ein kind " ?


fehrerdef
Mod

same as between "he is a child" and "it is a child". In the first sentence you know the gender of the person referred to.


JelaniTheStoic

When is the difference between "ist" and "bist? I know this was probably asked before, but i missed in the comments. Thanks


fehrerdef
Mod

"ist" is 3rd person singular: "er/sie/es ist" = "he/she/it is".
"bist" is 2nd person singular: "du bist" = "you are".


DrMo913404

He is a boy any thought?


fehrerdef
Mod

"boy" means "male child". Not all children are boys.


patriciaMo346359

I got it right three times in a row. They keep saying its wrong.If im paying for this app i would want my money back


fehrerdef
Mod

What exactly did you type?


16rparis

This was a speaking question for me, and I definitely said it correctly. And yet, it says I got it wrong. Smh Duolingo

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.