1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Guten Morgen, wie geht's?"

"Guten Morgen, wie geht's?"

Translation:Good morning, how's it going?

October 8, 2015

83 Comments


IArtin98

What does "Wie geht's?" literally means?


mizinamo

Literally, it means "How goes it?".

But as a fixed expression, it means "How are things? How's it going? How are you doing? How is your health?" or similar conversation smalltalk.


mohamed916499

But there is no present continous and present simple in Deutsch , so it also means ' how is it going ? '


rusamalex

It is a shortened version of "Wie geht es?", meaning "How goes it?"


mizinamo

Yes and no.

Yes in the sense that "Didn't he tell you?" is a shortened version of "Did not he tell you?"

No in the sense that "Did not he tell you?" and "Wie geht es?" both sound unnatural. If you want to expand the contraction, you have to make some additional modifications: "Did he not tell you?" and "Wie geht es Ihnen?".


rusamalex

Thank you for the clarification. It is good to know that a native German speaker would actually say "Wie geht es?"

Do you agree that the contraction "geht's" comes from the two words "geht" and "es"? I think this is at least a good way for a new language learner to remember what "geht's" means.


mizinamo

Yes, geht's comes from geht es and knowing that is useful if you want to understand how the construction is put together.


_NamJune_

EVEN IF IT ACTUALLY MEANS HOW GOES IT, WE DONT ALWAYS HAVE TAKE LITERAL TRANSLATIONS .IT CAN ALSO MEAN-HOW ARE YOU


greengranate

Is “how is it going“ actually said in english? There should be a way to translate it as "how are you"...


bradosmond

In America, at least where I live (Michigan), when speaking with those of whom we are familiar, we nearly always say, 'how's it going?', 'how goes?' (implied it), and/or 'how goes it?'. I rarely use the latter because it feels the most colloquial of these examples (in English), and somewhat 'crude' in its delivery. Interestingly, 'how goes it?', though awkward sounding when used alongside more-proper English (where I live), is the literal translation of 'wie geht es?'.

On the other hand, 'how are you' seems very formal to me, and I would likely not use this form when speaking with friends and/or family. To add to all this, it's not uncommon to hear someone in my community say something like, 'how you doin'?'... completely leaving out the implied 'are' and adding the word 'doin' (doing). However, the use of language such as this is generally looked upon with great disdain as it is the equivalent of 'street talk'.


LydiaJuerss

By and large, we don't tend to say "How are you doing?" in the UK (or at least not without putting on an american accent and imitating Joey from frends) unless we are asking how their current task is progressing rather than on their wellbeing, instead we tend to say "how are you?"


Mark68466

"How are you" would be very formal in Scotland unless talking to an older person. Rather it would be "how you doing?" and would be said like this :- "Alright mate, how you doing?" but more correctly (or, I suppose, incorrectly!) in Scots like this "awright mate, how ye doin'?" I think it's a big leap to say how things are said in the UK given the massive regional variations.


Baramander

Yes, Monika, in the US many people say "How's it going?"


LadyKnight

My German professor, who came to the US in her adulthood, told us never to ask a German "How are you?" because culturally they think you are asking their life story. Like in the US when you just want to do a passing "good, you?" conversation but the other person goes into more detail. So they say "How goes it?" For the breif greeting.


SeanMeaneyPL

[South-east England] I would be inclined to regard How's it going? as informal, and variants of How goes? as slang. In my form of English How are you? is neutral, all-purpose in any context or social group. If wanted to be formal, I would still use the rather old-fashioned How do you do? even though it makes little sense to many modern ears - but when did idiomatic set expressions ever make sense?


Paula_03680

How's it going? definitely conveys the best meaning behind the phrase Wie geht's?

The only thing I would say with the phrase, How do you do?, is that it is not usually used following a very first introduction, just like, Nice to meet you, so maybe isn't suitable here.


CapnDoug

(Middle U.S.) "How do you do?" is old-fashioned and is currently usually only used when one is being overly polite (and probably sarcastic) when talking to someone who thinks everyone else in the world but them is riffraff.

The shorter less formal version of this is "Howdy!" which isn't much used any more either other than perhaps by older country folk.


millan796541

Why is it guten morgen and not gut morgen


-Copernicus-

"Gut" needs to have an ending of some sort. You can never have an adjective right before a noun and not give it an ending. An adjective can only not have an ending if it's separated from the noun with a linking verb ("Der Morgen war gut").

As for why it's the "-en" ending, it's accusative. The idea of the phrase is "[I wish you a] good morning," which puts "Morgen" in the accusative.


NaomiFreem3

What about "Gute Nacht?"


Farzaneh316123

Hi sorry just now I understand what do you say /According to the comment of Dear Mizinamo"Because Der Morgen'Der Tag'Der Abend are Masculine so"Guten Morgen/Guten Tag/Guten Abend "get the Masculine accusative-en ending'while"Die Nacht"is Feminine so"Gute Nacht"gets the Feminine accusative-e ending


Farzaneh316123

Means Good night


ObinnaAlud

I'm a very green rookie here. But I think the adjective and the Noun it describes, just like in Latin, has to be in the same case.

In Latin __ 'Good gift' (donum bonum) are written in the same case -- 'neuter', because the good isn't in the Accusative case. It is actually in the 'Nominative' case.

Another example -- 'good man'____ 'hominus bonus'-- the man (in nominative) carries the adjective 'good' along. Not separate.

So, I don't think the 'Guten' is in the Accusative nor does it function independently from its noun 'morgen'


-Copernicus-

That's correct, adjectives conjugate based on whatever gender and case their noun has. So yes, if "Morgen" is accusative, then "gut[en]" will conjugate as accusative as well.

And so you can tell just by the conjugation that "(Guten) Morgen" is indeed accusative. "Morgen" is masculine, and there's no other case for a masculine noun that would use the "-en" ending on "guten." As I said above, the idea is something like "[Have a] good morning" or "[I wish you a] good morning," which was shortened to just "Guten Morgen," hence the accusative.


TahaWaleed

Where is the subject ?


mizinamo

At the end: the 's (short for es).


barb.a.morin

I wrote 'Good morning how is it going' and it was not accepted. The Report a problem section doesn't have a place for 'my answer should be accepted'. This is annoying because my answer IS CORRECT!!!!


mizinamo

If there was no selection for "my answer should be accepted", it may have been a listening / "type what you hear" exercise.

In that case, type what you hear -- not the translation of those words into English.


sebbebebbe354

So duo said guten Morgen is hello, but hello isnt guten morgen. Whats with that, and cant this be translated into "hello, how are you"? That's what I entered and it said it was wrong. I feel like that should be right


Draconis76

guten Morgen is 'Good Morning,' not 'Hello.' It is used like 'hello' but only if it happens to be morning (or possibly if someone is just waking up, if using it in an ironic sense). They are similar in that they are both greetings, but they are different greetings, just as they are in English. There is a Deutsche version of 'Hello': 'Hallo'


Cassion53

We don't say, 'How's it going' except where we know what someone is doing, i'e John is fixing his car, his brother ask's 'How's it going' - normally we would simply say 'How's things?'


Brett305554

Is "wie geht's" kinda like saying "what's up" or is it a bit more formal?


mizinamo

Is "wie geht's" kinda like saying "what's up" or is it a bit more formal?

It's pretty much like "How are you?"


PolMasip1

Is a ❤❤❤❤


AntishAnto

So wie means 'how' and geht means 'to go' . Am i right?


Baramander

Wie = how, geht's = goes it. As I recall from school, this is a contraction of Wie geht es Ihnen? = How goes it with you?


mckimjan

How do you say, "how are things going?" (was marked wrong)


Baramander

That probably should be accepted, but Que pasa or Que tal are common expressions that are roughly equivalent. Generally, however, it is best to stick close to a literal translation. Wie geht's = How is it going? or How goes it?


Baramander

You are welcome. It was pleasant to have a quick post without a lot of complications.


sandeepsin431763

What is meaning of geht's ?


mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by Artin_Atheist.


harpreet115

So does 'Bis Morgen' mean 'See you tomorrow morning' or simply 'see you tomorrow'?


mizinamo

bis Morgen (with capital M) does not mean anything in German.

bis morgen (with lowercase m) means "till tomorrow" or "see you tomorrow". You would use it regardless of whether you would see them in the morning, during the day, or in the evening.

bis zum Morgen (with preposition + article + capital M) means "till (the) morning" or "see you in the morning". It's not used much, though, in my experience -- if you want to say "see you tomorrow morning", I would say bis morgen früh -- morgen früh (literally, "tomorrow early") is the usual way to say "tomorrow morning".


LydiaJuerss

Thanks for this explaination (it had been puzzling me) but how would you say "see you tomorrow afternoon?"


mizinamo

bis morgen Nachmittag


Ptm368

I've always believed "Bis Morgen" means "until morning"...


haritha250738

can we say "how are you" in german this way .Wie sied Ihr?


nahuatl1939

it would be wie SEID Ihr but the Germans don't use it. The Swiss Germans, on the other hand, speak Alamanish and they will say "wie syt ' er ? " which is exactly " wie seid Ihr." I happen to speak both German ( Hochdeutsch) -which the Swiss Germans call SCHRIFTDEUTSCH ( written German) because they learn it at school but NEVER speak it together, and Alamanish because my home town in Switzerland is bilingual. I am a 78 years old French-speaking Swiss living in South America since 1992.


mizinamo

No. That makes no sense in German.


Draconis76

It literally means "How goes?" as in a shortened form of Wie geht es?" ("How goes it?"). It is far more common in English to just say "How goes?" if one is being informal.


Ptm368

Thanx... I'm actually the guy who originally asked this question (all those years ago), and that's the thought I had on this subject... In all the time since, you're the only person who's got it...


Alberto446042

There is no option to click on the word going (for: how's it going?)


jurka16

Guten morgen,wie gets


Schierbecker

"How goes?" should also be acceptable.


mizinamo

Where do people say "How goes?" to inquire after the listener's health and wellbeing?


Draconis76

Vancouver, Canada. And it is not an uncommon question from your doctor, either.


Jeremy218127

As a native North American English speaker (who is admittedly far too literal), I frequently use "How goes it?" - at first to be silly, as it is an uncommon phrasing, but I find my using that phrase over "How's it going". As a result, the contraction here is throwing me off, and I was struggling to translate it to "how's it going" - "wie geht es" makes much more sense to me.


ameneh_dorry

is it "wie geht es ist؟"


mizinamo

No. Wie geht es ist? makes no sense in German.


Hector290697

Is there a formal version of "wie geht's" when you're greeting customers of certain ages? Or can you use this in general conversation?


mizinamo

wie geht es Ihnen? would be more formal.


JamesNettl4

In "Guten Morgen" how do you tell if its "hello" or just "good morning"?


-Copernicus-

It really just means "Good morning." Which, naturally, is commonly used as a greeting (only if it's indeed morning, of course), so Duo sometimes translates it as "Hello."

So the best translation is just "Good morning." The fact that Duo translates it as "hello" sometimes is a bit misleading and confusing, in my opinion.


Jash353388

Why can't it be "all going well?"instead of how's it going?


anonymous855255

i wrote good moning and it said i was wrong....it was a typing mistake


ERWIN592557

Don't see the word going.


Freddop133

I put how it going


-Copernicus-

You need "How is it going?" Otherwise there's no verb.


-Copernicus-

Americans say "How are you doing?" and Australians say "How are you going?" Duolingo is American and so accepts the former but not the latter.


Shrek841169

How? doing? going?


lemon.basil.ice

I've read many articles that say that asking how someone is in German will lead to more of an in-depth conversation rather than quick small-talk. would this apply to this sort of phrasing as well?


RahulChhet8

Going is not present in the options


Anthonyc935219

How are you not how's it going


CapnDoug

"How's it going" is fine and heard quite frequently.


Loralee479676

There is no choice of the word going for us to pick.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.