1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist Wasser."

"Das ist Wasser."

Translation:That is water.

October 8, 2015

48 Comments


Alyssa641797

Does das mean The and That?


quis_lib_duo

das can either be the neuter definite article (= the) or the demonstrative pronoun (= that), yes.


Ametto666

does it also mean "this" or there's another word for it?


biertopf

There's "dies" for "this" in German. But as I said in another comment, I have the feeling that many Germans don't disinguish "this" and "that" as much as they do in English and other languages.


karuke79

"that" == "jener/jene/jenes"


AlbertChhab

When a verb comes after das it means that or this


AdamDonders

That moment you write "dat is water" instead of "that is water" because your brain fails you.


Anna694674

"dat is water" is perfect Northern German Platt


Anna694674

Platt is the dialect spoken in the North of Germany. Plattdeutsch (Low German, Low Saxon) is regarded as a language of its own and shares many features with Dutch. As many local languages, however, the 'real' Plattdeutsch is rarely spoken any more, yet, the remainders show in the dialect(s) of Northern Germany. (NB: "Northern German Platt" is actually an oversimplification, as each region have their own "Platt".)


dpatkat

In USA spoken colloquial or dialect, "dat" actually means "that". I do not know if it started as wrong pronunciation of "that" or if from German. It definitely isn't taught as proper English.


AnandPendy

I have typed this is water and it showed right , so does that mean das can also be this


biertopf

I have the feeling that German doesn't distinguish "this" and "that" as much as English does.


Anna694674

That's right, we would say "Das ist Wasser" in either case – or "Das hier" (This) vs. "Das da" (That) if we were to distinguish between nearer and farther objects in spoken language.


Pingvinskin

Not that but it or this.


siiderisyys

why are so many comments deleted?


Sunflowerlight

this is what I'm wondering


tessava7

That's and "that is" is the same thing!!


Sam815446

Why is the W in Wasser capitalized?


biertopf

All nouns are capitalized in German.


FelixDroitwich

I'm not quite sure I understand when to use eszett (ß). I know it's Wasser, not Waßer, but I'm not sure I can explain why.


karuke79

There are new rules from the year 1996.


biertopf

"Wasser" was "Wasser" also before 1996 ("ss" after short vowel followed by a vowel). Before 1996 "ß" was used after short vowels, if it was the last character of a word or if it was followed by a consonant. After 1996 these were changed to "ss" (only after short vowels!).

Some examples to illustrate this:
old: der Fluß, new: der Fluss (the river, short vowel "u")
old: der Fuß, new: der Fuß (the foot, long vowel "u")
old: Wasser, new: Wasser (water, short vowel "a" followed by a vowel, not by a consonant
old: ich muß, du mußt, er muß, wir müssen, ihr müßt, sie müssen; new: ich muss, du musst, er muss, wir müssen, ihr müsst, sie müssen (short vowel "u" for all conjugations)
old: das Schloß, die Schlösser; new: das Schloss, die Schlösser (castle[s] or lock[s])


Leila387812

I audio files not worked and i can not listen.what can i do?


shaharyar93

I keep saying wasser and it doesnt pick up. I also typed a translation from english that matched the correct answer given by the app in a previous task and it was still losted as incorrect.


MasoleSole

There was no sound playing for this clip


Aniquatico

I wrote 'That's water' and it supposedly is a mistake.


Anna694674

Seems to have happened to other people before (see previous comments to that matter). Mark the request "my answer should have been accepted", shrug your shoulders, and go on :-)


GeniAkhil

That is Das in German So what is "thats" in German???


Anna694674

Are you asking this question because DuoLingo would not accept "That's water" as a translation of "Das ist Wasser"? If so, don't worry: "That's water" is a fine translation of "Das ist Wasser" and should actually be accepted, in my opinion.

On the other hand, if you are asking because you are interested in how people would actually pronounce, contract or slur the words "Das ist", the answer is "Das's" or "Dassis" :-)) Contrary to the English contraction form "that's", however, no one would ever write "das's" or "dassis", not even in an informal SMS, unless they try to be funny.


GeniAkhil

Thanks , I wanted to know the contracted version


Anna694674

No.

Both "dass" and "das" exist in German, but the pronoun (with the possible meanings of this, the, that, it) is written with one s. The word "dass" with double-s is a conjunction (meaning "that" in a sentence like "I know that you are learning German" = ich weiß, dass du Deutsch lernst).


Ashfall4

Been seeing a lot of posts about the language changing or maybe new rules being added. Does the german language change a lot? Or do idiosyncrasies get weeded out? I'm loving learning german so far.


Anna694674

In the 1990's, German spelling rules were reviewed and revised for the purpose of better consistency ("neue deutsche Rechtschreibung"). Several updates and amendments, mostly on details, have be issued since. Apart from this relatively recent change, my feeling is that the German language changes as much or fast as any other living language in Europe. You are certainly right that globalization and Americanization takes a significant toll on idiosyncrasies, idioms, local peculiarities.


DariusGrecea

Foto il give who anwers this Questichen π×π×π=.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.