"Das Tier frisst."

Translation:The animal eats.

October 8, 2015

96 Comments


Omerzohar1

For whoever doesn't understand between "essen" and "fressen": essen: humans fressen: animals or insults to humans (Warum frisst du, ***? HAHAHA)

October 8, 2015

adriensh

Awesome I don't even have to ask the question, thanks :)

October 9, 2015

Kamelkatt

Why the need for such a distinction? As if humans were so much more mannered with their eating. We all use our mouths to feed when our instincts tells us to. I find this speciesism provoking. Die Katze isst. Der Alligator isst. Wir alle essen von den Tisch der Gaia.

January 10, 2016

lynettemcw

I love speciesism! But it is often used for humans. When I was in Bavaria there was some disdain for the Italians. They were referred to as Spaghettifressers. It must be widespread because I just used Google translate to translate spaghetti eaters into German and got it as the translation.

January 18, 2016

Kamelkatt

A valuable addition to my vocabulary! I asked Google to translate frog eaters to german. Same result: froschfresser. Try to say it loud a few times.

January 19, 2016

frankenwer

That is a very discriminating term. I am Bavarian myself, I know that word,of courrse, but recommend not to use it.

September 3, 2018

claire_resurgent

It exists in Japanese too ("taberu" vs "kuu"/"kurau") and even to some extent in English ("dine" vs "feed").

And in all those languages you'll find usages that break the rule.

May 5, 2017

KeithA_

I think not so extreme in English though, we would feed the dog, but also feed the kids

June 16, 2018

lynettemcw

I think that Claire was talking about the intransitive verb to feed, not the transitive one where someone feeds someone else (or themselves). But we do use that one primarily with animals. The cows feed on the grasses by the stream. We don't really use that for humans with the exception of infants which feed on the mothers breast. But you are correct it's not quite the same because we also regularly speak of animals eating.

June 16, 2018

ColetteJoh6

Yes, but the cattle are feeding and the kids are eating.

January 21, 2019

adamcheung5

errrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr............... this may be a silly question, but i quite wanna know. what if an animal ate very politely? on youtube ive seen a chimpanze eat with chopsticks, so would we use ' esse'?

July 5, 2017

JeanL.Clou
September 22, 2017

Quinnpi

mabye?

October 4, 2017

Jaylearner1

with manners, do you mean?

January 2, 2018

LuuranCo

That's really cool to know :)

October 18, 2015

Yelliee

I am curious. What will it indicate if you use "essen" for animals? Will it simply be ungrammatical or...?

March 13, 2017

lynettemcw

Depends on the circumstances I think. It might just be considered anthropomorphic like attributing speech to an animal.

March 13, 2017

Yelliee

Hello there! Thank you for taking the time to reply. Your response helps me. Have a good day. :)

March 13, 2017

L7KE_

Thanks :)

July 3, 2016

Vikantura123

Good explanation :)

November 27, 2016

DRTurner72

If this is used for animals, why would there be a full conjugation. If I'll say Ich esse, I would never say ich frisse.

December 30, 2016

fehrerdef
Mod

first of all, it is not "ich frisse", but "ich fresse". And you would say that, e.g. if you eat in a very uncivilized manner.

August 12, 2017

sketchugo

Thank you, I thought it was some sort of glitch, LOL.

October 9, 2015

ArdalanSha

Thanks, I couln't figure this out.

December 31, 2015

esplender

Humans are animals too

November 4, 2018

lynettemcw

That is the scientists point of view, which I actually do agree with. But German developed a long time ago when the prevailing view was that Man was made in the image of God and given dominion over all other creatures. Ironically I believe some version of this as well, but in terms of Essen and fressen and other linguistic differences, the two concepts have always been considered opposites.

November 4, 2018

MyLittleEye

To say, "The animal feeds" is actually correct! (implicitly the animal is feeding itself) I would even say this is also the better translation, particularly in the context of farm animals.

We can describe an animal's diet in terms of 'how it feeds' A cow, a goat, a sheep; they all feed on grass and the processed food we give to farm animals is commonly called animal feed, not animal food. A cat can feed upon a mouse. A spider feeds on flies. Animals feed together, Creatures feed on things. It would be a very derogatory remark to say 'Peasants feed in McDonalds'. Also Mosquito's feed on blood and so feed in this context means to gain sustenance, either from solid or liquid food.

Let's get a bit Gothic! it does help illustrate the distinction between creatures and Humanity. Ghouls feed in graveyards and zombies feed on brains whereas people eat in restaurants and the French dine upon cervelle de veau. Vampires are an exception; they can feed AND dine. However, zombies may feed or eat but can never dine since they haven't the table manners.

October 18, 2015

Wicked_Starfish

This is a great explanation! Have a lingot! :D

October 19, 2015

AvoidExtinction

This is how my German teacher at college explained isst vs frisst. Her dad's German, so I assume she knows what she's talking about.

October 25, 2015

caswiddershoven

I don't really agree, in Dutch we have this same essen/fressen construction with eten and vreten (yeah, most likely same root), and vreten / fressen simply means eating very rapidly or without manners, it hasn't really got anything to do with getting sustenance. Therefore "to devour", as mentioned by someone else already, is a much better translation.

July 25, 2017

Luscinda

I'm baffled that this is being rejected - it's a more accurate translation than 'eats'.

November 18, 2015

amplifymysound1

Danke Herr

February 1, 2016

Jaylearner1

thats truly amazing.... waw... و.... have a break! have a kit kat! or a lingot. whichever you choose.

January 2, 2018

yeahframeoff

Great explanation!

December 10, 2015

samc11

I do not think feed is a good translation to it. You can feed your human baby, by instance. Feed means to provide food to something/someone. The derogatory characteristic of "Fressen" (frisst) is that "fressen" implies to eat in a quite "savage" manner. In animals, you would say it without a derogatory intention. However, in persons, it would be an insult (one would say it to somebody who eats very fast and with no manners).

So, I would say that eat is adequate when used to animals. When "fressen" is used with persons, nonetheless, either "devour" or "eat up" would work.

December 10, 2015

Chevko

In English, there is the phrase "Gone off feed". A horse can go off feed, a snake can go off feed, etc. You wouldn't say they've gone off eating as that implies they've literally gone off to eat.

You can feed a baby, sure, just like a you can feed another person, but a baby still eats. When talking about an animal eating, the proper way to refer to it in animal medicine is that they've gone off feed; they don't have enough feed; you've bought chicken feed from the store.

Literally, that's what's on the packaging for some cheaper brands for chickens - chicken feed.

January 19, 2018

lynettemcw

As usual this is a long involved conversation about various constructions in English. But Duo makes no claim to accepting every possible translation for any sentence. Their standard is common use to common use. Certainly substantially more native English speakers would say the animal is eating than the animal is feeding, especially since if you aren't involved in the regular care and feeding of different animals it would sound incomplete to people's ears. Certainly within veterinary or farming businesses it is different, but a lay person is likely to ask, Whom is the animal feeding. {Of course they are actually more likely to ask who is the animal feeding, but you get my meaning}. But discussions here that require such detail oriented descriptions of English semantics with absolutely no difference in the German are really à waste of time by people who are more wedded to being right than learning German.

January 19, 2018

Calesiha

Danke

July 20, 2018

Wicked_Starfish

In English you can say that an animal is feeding. Would that be an acceptable translation here?

October 16, 2015

Age_of_Nemesis

I don't actually know, but based on Omerzohar's explanation that makes a lot of sense to me

October 16, 2015

Omerzohar1

No. it's how an animal EATS. not gives food.

October 16, 2015

Wicked_Starfish

Yes, that's what I meant. "The animal feeds" or "is feeding", in english, can mean that the animal eats.

October 19, 2015

MyLittleEye

Sorry, but I have to correct you Omerzoha1 :-) When an animal feeds it is feeding/sustaining itself, not giving food.

Duolingo is VERY mistaken here to not accept "The animal feeds"

October 19, 2015

Omerzohar1

I am sorry then- I'm not a native english speaker! (but i have to correct you too: OmerzohaR1)

October 19, 2015

MyLittleEye

[nods Omerzohar1] :-) Got it!

It is a tricksy word 'feed'

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/feed

October 19, 2015

thelightshineth

Livestock feed on the feed that we feed them! Clear enough?? :D

January 19, 2016

AvoidExtinction

"(intr) to eat food: the horses feed at noon."

It can also refer to the food itself. "We gave the horses their feed for the day." would refer to the grain being fed.

October 25, 2015

Wicked_Starfish

MyLittleEye explains it better below :)

October 19, 2015

CitreaKupel

I know the difference between Essen and Fressen. But whats the difference between Frisst, Fresst, and Fressen?

October 25, 2015

LateBlt

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Flexion:fressen

They're different conjugations of the same verb. "frisst" is used with "du" and in the singular third-person (du frisst, er frisst), "fresst" is used with the informal plural second-person (ihr fresst), and fressen is the infinitive form, as well as the form used for Sie/sie (Sie fressen, ich werde fressen).

October 28, 2015

MintBuddha

Would "The animal feeds" be correct?

November 19, 2015

GalliaDragonmoon

For some reason I keep thinking "Tier" means "horse," but it doesn't. It means "animal," and "Pferd" means "horse."

February 12, 2016

cameronpegram

How do I know which conjugated form to use?

October 22, 2015

adriensh

You can replace "the animal" with "it", so you have to use the third person of the singular. Think of what pronoun (I, you, he/she/it, we, you -plural-, they) could replace the subject of the sentence.

October 23, 2015

Ametto666

it doesn't accept "feeds" is it wrong or should it be accepted?

November 5, 2015

SaddamVEVO

When do I use frisst, fressen and all of that weird stuff?

May 8, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Know that the fr is regarding to animals. If you remove that, it is like isst and essen. When referring to "The animal" you are saying it in the du form. The du form of the word fressen is frisst. However, if there were multiple animals you would say fressen as the sie (they) form of fressen would be, fressen.

December 22, 2017

K9Rjhoppe

So could you say, "The man frisst like an animal!"?

October 15, 2016

lynettemcw

When I have heard freßen used for humans it was less about the quality of the act of eating and more about degrading the human. When I lived in Germany (too many years ago to count as a current answer) the older Germans in the small village I lived in would refer to Italians as spaghetti freßers. It all had to do with the fact that Italy changed sides in WWII. But it would be consistent if they also said it sort of like a joke, like we say you eat like a pig. It would probably be said with less venom even if it were meant as an insult, not just a joke.

October 15, 2016

K9Rjhoppe

Wow. Thank you so much on the reply! The history part of it was definitely interesting!

So basically to say," you eat like a pig" would be something like," you isst like a Shwein"?

October 15, 2016

tyson.vogel

one of my favorite words I randomly learned which taught me fressen is "menschenfresser" when I wanted to know what to call an Ogre, which literally means people eater.

December 20, 2017

SarahSalaz7

Was it purple? Could it fly?

April 2, 2018

Plashi

What is the difference between fresst and frisst?

December 11, 2015

LateBlt

"Frisst" is the third-person singular, which would be used in the German equivalents of "he eats", "she eats", or "it eats". "Fresst" is quite rarely used, because it's the second-person plural. "Ihr fresst" would mean "You eat" when addressing a whole group of people (the plural "you") and not just talking to one person. Since the verb fressen is usually only used to refer to animals eating or to people eating so savagely that they're eating like an animal, this would either be used when you're speaking to a group of eating animals, or telling a group of people that they are eating like barbarians. This is probably such a rare situation that personally I wouldn't even sweat trying to remember that form too much. :)

December 11, 2015

Plashi

Danke!

December 11, 2015

kyla100

Danke

November 30, 2017

0408mike

Fressen and To feed. Das Tier frisst can be translated as The animal feeds or The animal eats. However, Fressen cannot always be translated as To feed. Das Tier frisst einen Apfel can be The animal is eating an apple or The animal is feeding ON an apple. To feed cannot always be translated as Fressen. In English, you can say The mother feeds the child. So, To feed has several meanings in English.

October 30, 2016

troy102

what is "feed" in german?

November 21, 2016

0408mike

The verb 'to feed', in the sense of an animal feeding, is 'fressen'. The noun 'the feed', in the sense of animal food, is 'das Futter'. I don't know the German for 'feeding a child'. Is there a special word?

November 27, 2016

lloydd-g1

on the multiple choice pictures for the dog one of the pictures is a mouse about to be pounced on !

September 1, 2016

amy388177

Sigh...still having trouble with which form to use.

December 27, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Know that the fr is regarding to animals. If you remove that, it is like isst and essen. When referring to "The animal" you are saying it in the du form. The du form of the word fressen is frisst. However, if there were multiple animals you would say fressen as the sie (they) form of fressen would be, fressen. Ask me if you have more questions :)

December 22, 2017

DulceMiran9

In the german course for Spanish speakers they use the verb "Essen". "Das Tier isst"

October 1, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

But this is nevertheless no good German.

October 2, 2017

JudithMett2

Thank you 'Latebit' for explaining why I needed to use frisst rather than fresst.

October 2, 2017

VOGEL26

why not fressen or fresst????

November 26, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

because "das Tier" ("the animal") is 3rd person singular. "fressen" would be 1st or 3rd person plural, "fresst" is 2nd person plural. The complete conjugation of the present tense of "fressen" is: ich fresse - du frisst - er/sie/es frisst - wir fressen - ihr fresst - sie fressen.

November 26, 2017

YuriYarin

Is this like "the animal feeds" das Tier frisst?

February 9, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

not exactly. As far as I know (no native English speaker) this use of "to feed" is always intransitive (can't have an object), whereas "fressen" can be transitive as well, so I can say "das Tier frisst Gras", but not "the animal feeds grass" (but: Thre animal feeds on grass" = "das Tier ernährt sich von Gras"). Of course there is a transitive usage of "to feed", but that is "füttern" in German: "I feed the animal" / "ich füttere das Tier".

February 9, 2018

lynettemcw

You are correct. This particular particular usage of to feed is intransitive. In order to get any object in the sentence it would have to be the object of the preposition on. Of course you can use the other use of the verb to feed even with animals. The bird feeds worms to its babies.

February 9, 2018

Holly831909

Fdytfxhgfchfcutfghfcghfx

February 10, 2018

YuliLessy

why we must use frisst not fresst?

March 12, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

In German the verb is conjugated like this. It changes its form depending on person and number of the subject. So it is "ich fresse", "du frisst", "er/sie/es frisst", "wir fressen", "ihr fresst", "sie/Sie fressen". So "fresst" is only 2nd person plural, whereas "frisst" is 3rd person singular. Or was the question why the verb changes its main vowel at all? This happens with a lot of verbs (and in most cases goes from e to i then) and applies only to 2nd and 3rd person singular.

March 12, 2018

Divya556338

How to use frisst fressen,trinkt trinkst or trinken

March 31, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

I think there has been said a lot about this topic in other comments,please read those! In short: the verb is conjugated in German (different forms for different persons), e.g. ich fresse, du frisst, er/sie/es frisst, wir fressen, ihr fresst, sie/Sie fressen resp. ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie/Sie trinken. Note the systematics concerning the endings, there are some subtleties with cahnging vowels in 2nd and 3rd person singular with some verbs, which have to be learnt by heart.

March 31, 2018

Grant30

If "frisst" is singular, what's the form for "Ihr"?

September 10, 2018

lynettemcw

It's the same vowel changed as in essen. For the second and third person singular, the e changes to an i, but in the plural it is an e.

Ich esse/fresse Du isst/frisst Er isst/frisst Wir essen/fressen Ihr esst/fresst Sie essen/fressen

September 10, 2018

Aida326268

I don't understand why frisst for animal and isst for human?

November 22, 2018

LateBlt

The verb "fressen" originally comes from a combination of the prefix ver- and the verb "essen", suggesting "to eat messily or destructively". It is thus applied to animals eating, as animals tend to eat more messily than humans, and it is also used for humans who eat impolitely, suggesting they are eating like animals rather than civilized human beings.

November 22, 2018

lynettemcw

I have heard people refer to ravenous, inelegant eating by people as fressen. I don't know the reason for the origin of the two words, but you have to know that the process we go through to eat, planning a menu, cutting, seasoning and cooking the food and sitting down to eat it on plates with silverware with glasses for drinks is hardly recognizable as the same activity that animals do either in the wild or as domesticated animals. Asking why seldom provides real answers for questions like that, but languages have drawn less obvious distinctions between words.

November 22, 2018

SciFiSurfer

My cat is speciesist. All humans look the same and more-or-less sounds the same. Oh, and natürlich... „Du isst wie ein Mensch, Mensch. Jetzt bringst du mir mein Essen.“

January 4, 2019

lesismore

Why is 'The animal eats' correct but not 'The animal is eating'?

May 17, 2019

lynettemcw

Duo error. Report it.

May 17, 2019

lesismore

Thank you.

May 17, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

I looked it up: both are among the valid solutions.

May 17, 2019

lesismore

Thanks. I thought so. I must have been making some other error.

May 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.