1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Her questions, please."

"Her questions, please."

Translation:Onun soruları, lütfen.

October 8, 2015

28 Comments


Mariana.moh

Why is "soruları" with an "ı"? Does it mean that when we have "her/his/.." we have to put it in the accusative form?


mizinamo

It's not accusative; the two endings just look the same if the noun ends in a consonant -- this is possessive.

You can see the difference when the noun ends in a vowel:

kapı = door (accusative); kapı = his/her/its door.


naghamelody

If i want to say "her question please" do i say "onun sorusu lütfen"?


mizinamo

What mean -sorusu?

soru - question

sorusu - her question


PaulAnthon553954

why would it he onun sorusu lütfen if su means her posessive do we need the onun


HassanSheh17

Why is it soruları and not sorularını?


eRiCeweryb

Eh.. What kind of sentence is that anyway!? Is there a common Turkish situation where one would say that?!? Or just doesn't matter because words & translations & stuff?!


DrHawy

What's the difference between "ona" and "onu "


mizinamo

ona is dative case, onu is accusative case -- and this sentence uses onun which is genitive case.

Each of those cases has various uses, but basically ona is for the indirect object of a verb (e.g. the recipient of giving) or for a direction, onu for the direct object of a verb, and onun to show that "he/she/it" owns something.


cem-celik

why does duolingo reject "sorun" as "question" I know it generally means "problem" but i have also seen it translated as "question."


AlexinNotTurkey

"sorun" can mean "your question" but it never means "question" :)


maria.nils

Because soru and sorun are two different words, right? I took me a good while to figure that out...


cem-celik

tureng.com, redhouse.com.tr and turkishdictionary.net all include "question" as a translation for sorun


AlexinNotTurkey

Here is the definition of "question" in English.

Here is the definition of "sorun" in Turkish.

The only way that these two line up is when you are talking about a "math problem" (for which Turkish prefers mesele) which could also be called a "math question." Online dictionaries sometimes give too much information without any context :)


mkarabiy

I have never heard mesele used to refer to a math problem. Mesele = sorun only difference is mesele is arabic origin. I am not sure, but the word "sorun" might have been coined in the last century to replace the arabic word mesele. Again, I am not sure.

Mathematics problem = matematik problemi Mathematics question = matematik sorusu.

"Soru" comes from the verb sormak = to ask. -u or -ı suffix is an old Turkish suffix which makes nouns from verbs. like: yap = do/build ; yapı = building (something built) sat = sell ; satı/satu = not a common first name anymore which basically means sold/devoted (to a holy person) So, when translating "question"; if it is smth. asked , verbally or written, to be answered, then the correct answer is soru (smth. asked). English word "question" can mean more than "soru" as in: "The existence and nature of a duty is a question of law" Here the correct answer is sorun/mesele.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is true when you give it that context. However, this meaning can only come through when you have "of X" after words. "question" by itself cannot mean "problem" :)


cem-celik

Interesting comment mkarabiy. Thanks for that. I guess then the soru/sorun question, and by that I mean problem (at least for me), has to do with multiple meanings in EN rather than TR.


mizinamo

Your TDK link doesn't work.

Unfortunately, I don't know of a good way to link to a TDK dictionary search result. The links don't seem to store the search terms but instead a kind of session hash, so links expire after a while and are probably useless without your browser's cookies.


AlexinNotTurkey

Oooops. Look it up by typing "sorun" into the box. I wish there were a way to link them.

You will find that it pretty unambiguously means "problem" :)


Amer.Selimovich

If I ask for her questions, shouldn't it be "Sorularini (getir/oku), lutfen." instead of "sorulari". That's clearly direct object in this case.


Ammarah178109

why use sorulari? question --> soru and questions --> sorular then why we use i ?


mizinamo

@Ammarah178109: Please see the thread started by Mariana.moh.


PrinciKhew

Difference between hangi and soru?


mizinamo

hangi = "which ...?"

soru = a question


Yamil497892

Who wants learn Turkish can add me on Facebook...my account is "Yamil Layicov"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.