Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her questions, please."

Translation:Onun soruları, lütfen.

2 years ago

16 Comments


Mariana.moh
Mariana.moh

Why is "soruları" with an "ı"? Does it mean that when we have "her/his/.." we have to put it in the accusative form?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's not accusative; the two endings just look the same if the noun ends in a consonant -- this is possessive.

You can see the difference when the noun ends in a vowel:

kapı = door (accusative); kapı = his/her/its door.

2 years ago

cem-celik

why does duolingo reject "sorun" as "question" I know it generally means "problem" but i have also seen it translated as "question."

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sorun" can mean "your question" but it never means "question" :)

2 years ago

cem-celik

tureng.com, redhouse.com.tr and turkishdictionary.net all include "question" as a translation for sorun

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Here is the definition of "question" in English.

Here is the definition of "sorun" in Turkish.

The only way that these two line up is when you are talking about a "math problem" (for which Turkish prefers mesele) which could also be called a "math question." Online dictionaries sometimes give too much information without any context :)

2 years ago

mkarabiy

I have never heard mesele used to refer to a math problem. Mesele = sorun only difference is mesele is arabic origin. I am not sure, but the word "sorun" might have been coined in the last century to replace the arabic word mesele. Again, I am not sure.

Mathematics problem = matematik problemi Mathematics question = matematik sorusu.

"Soru" comes from the verb sormak = to ask. -u or -ı suffix is an old Turkish suffix which makes nouns from verbs. like: yap = do/build ; yapı = building (something built) sat = sell ; satı/satu = not a common first name anymore which basically means sold/devoted (to a holy person) So, when translating "question"; if it is smth. asked , verbally or written, to be answered, then the correct answer is soru (smth. asked). English word "question" can mean more than "soru" as in: "The existence and nature of a duty is a question of law" Here the correct answer is sorun/mesele.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is true when you give it that context. However, this meaning can only come through when you have "of X" after words. "question" by itself cannot mean "problem" :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Your TDK link doesn't work.

Unfortunately, I don't know of a good way to link to a TDK dictionary search result. The links don't seem to store the search terms but instead a kind of session hash, so links expire after a while and are probably useless without your browser's cookies.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Oooops. Look it up by typing "sorun" into the box. I wish there were a way to link them.

You will find that it pretty unambiguously means "problem" :)

2 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

Because soru and sorun are two different words, right? I took me a good while to figure that out...

2 years ago

eRiCeweryb
eRiCeweryb

Eh.. What kind of sentence is that anyway!? Is there a common Turkish situation where one would say that?!? Or just doesn't matter because words & translations & stuff?!

1 year ago

Amer.Selimovich

If I ask for her questions, shouldn't it be "Sorularini (getir/oku), lutfen." instead of "sorulari". That's clearly direct object in this case.

11 months ago

sabina451328

Great

1 month ago

Ahmed415831

What's the difference between "ona" and "onu "

3 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

ona is dative case, onu is accusative case -- and this sentence uses onun which is genitive case.

Each of those cases has various uses, but basically ona is for the indirect object of a verb (e.g. the recipient of giving) or for a direction, onu for the direct object of a verb, and onun to show that "he/she/it" owns something.

3 weeks ago