1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Her questions, please."

"Her questions, please."

Translation:Onun soruları, lütfen.

October 8, 2015

20 Comments


Mariana.moh

Why is "soruları" with an "ı"? Does it mean that when we have "her/his/.." we have to put it in the accusative form?


mizinamo

It's not accusative; the two endings just look the same if the noun ends in a consonant -- this is possessive.

You can see the difference when the noun ends in a vowel:

kapı = door (accusative); kapı = his/her/its door.


HassanSheh17

Why is it soruları and not sorularını?


naghamelody

If i want to say "her question please" do i say "onun sorusu lütfen"?


mizinamo

What mean -sorusu?

soru - question

sorusu - her question


PaulAnthon553954

why would it he onun sorusu lütfen if su means her posessive do we need the onun


DrHawy

What's the difference between "ona" and "onu "


mizinamo

ona is dative case, onu is accusative case -- and this sentence uses onun which is genitive case.

Each of those cases has various uses, but basically ona is for the indirect object of a verb (e.g. the recipient of giving) or for a direction, onu for the direct object of a verb, and onun to show that "he/she/it" owns something.


cem-celik

why does duolingo reject "sorun" as "question" I know it generally means "problem" but i have also seen it translated as "question."


AlexinNotTurkey

"sorun" can mean "your question" but it never means "question" :)


maria.nils

Because soru and sorun are two different words, right? I took me a good while to figure that out...


eRiCeweryb

Eh.. What kind of sentence is that anyway!? Is there a common Turkish situation where one would say that?!? Or just doesn't matter because words & translations & stuff?!


Amer.Selimovich

If I ask for her questions, shouldn't it be "Sorularini (getir/oku), lutfen." instead of "sorulari". That's clearly direct object in this case.


Ammarah178109

why use sorulari? question --> soru and questions --> sorular then why we use i ?


mizinamo

@Ammarah178109: Please see the thread started by Mariana.moh.


anassarsar1

Why we can't say '' lütfen'' in the first?


_Kaplumbaa

Türk olup Türkçe öğreniyorum :)


SergeyStas3

Why 'Soruları lütfen' is not accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.