1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los viernes él bebe cerveza …

"Los viernes él bebe cerveza con sus amigos."

Translation:On Fridays he drinks beer with his friends.

January 5, 2013

28 Comments


nobblitt

On fridays the baby beers with his friends... OH! Accentos make a big difference!


Brooks303

Haha I was going to make exactly that comment... "bebe" definitely tripped me up for a moment


lunarefiore

Me too. I was thinking on Friday the baby beers with his friends? WTF??


Scarrie

Sus can mean 'his' or 'your,' isn't that correct? So we only have context to know if we're talking about his friends or your friends? I think it's kind of funny that he would go drink beer with your friends, instead of his own. Maybe he's drinking with "her" friends. So dangerously ambiguous! :)


mwerner212

I agree, is there no way to differentiate without context whose friends he is drinking with?


jgwhite

"On friday he drinks beer with his friends" would be acceptable for the general case in English.


rocko2012

Maybe, but "On Friday" suggest to me it will happen next Friday and "On Fridays" suggest it will happen every Friday.


vino

disagree. if it was a one off you would say, on friday, he will be drinking, but because "he drinks" it is clearly regular


TamaCara

Yeah, I think I would have a small amount of hesitation with "On Friday, he drinks" because they don't seem to go together. In the end though, I would know what they meant.


chunkylefunga

I put 'mates' instead of friends. That should be acceptable. Especially with the context of having a few beers. Clearly they are mates.


dbethiel

Maybe DL does not speak Australian ? :-)


pondwatermike

Made me laugh have a lingot!


habibt

if i wanted to say "on friday, i drink beer with my friends" rather than "on fridayS..." would the sentence begin with "El Vierne..."Thanks!


WannaLearn5

"On friday" as in you're going to drink beer with your friends only that one Friday? If that was the case, yes, it would begin with "El viernes". "Viernes" is always "viernes", it doesn't matter if it's one "Friday" or a lot of "Fridays".


Peter56

Do you think there is a difference between Every Friday or On Fridays? Or is it the same to you?


TamaCara

They both mean the same thing to me.


Beatlefreak1

'Every Friday' should be 'Todos los viernes'.


Peter56

Thxs! It is a much better translation


barca899

for things like 'los viernes' meaning 'on fridays' you kind of just need to get used the sentence structure. it's not going to be the same as english every time. just because los means 'the' doesn't mean it will strictly mean the for every situation


maja117

the word for "his" is "sus", okay, but isn't the word for "your" -> "tus" dammnnnn....


rocko2012

I think "su/sus/tu/tus" can all mean "your". It depends on if it is formal(su) informal(tu) or plural formal(sus) , plural informal(tus). "Su/sus" has additional meanings too though like "his", etc.


MAX3.14

third person singular includes he, she, an object, or you formal. Therefore if you are talking to somebody older or somebody that you look up to it would be su/s


chasethemoon

Wrote 'Lager'....said it was wrong?! not wrong surely? :( x


b4m_b4m.1n1

I put 'On Fridays he drinks with his friends' which is the same thing in England - if you go out drinking we think that your probably in the pub.


jst93

Mi biografía!


Dramirez666

How do you say on Fridays, "he" drinks alone? :(


FERRY-CAMC

Note that "sus" is the formal form for "tus", and also means "their"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.