Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los viernes él bebe cerveza con sus amigos."

Translation:On Fridays he drinks beer with his friends.

5 years ago

28 Comments


nobblitt
nobblitt

On fridays the baby beers with his friends... OH! Accentos make a big difference!

5 years ago

Brooks303

Haha I was going to make exactly that comment... "bebe" definitely tripped me up for a moment

4 years ago

lunarefiore

Me too. I was thinking on Friday the baby beers with his friends? WTF??

3 years ago

Scarrie

Sus can mean 'his' or 'your,' isn't that correct? So we only have context to know if we're talking about his friends or your friends? I think it's kind of funny that he would go drink beer with your friends, instead of his own. Maybe he's drinking with "her" friends. So dangerously ambiguous! :)

5 years ago

mwerner212

I agree, is there no way to differentiate without context whose friends he is drinking with?

4 years ago

jgwhite

"On friday he drinks beer with his friends" would be acceptable for the general case in English.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Maybe, but "On Friday" suggest to me it will happen next Friday and "On Fridays" suggest it will happen every Friday.

5 years ago

vino
vino

disagree. if it was a one off you would say, on friday, he will be drinking, but because "he drinks" it is clearly regular

5 years ago

TamaCara

Yeah, I think I would have a small amount of hesitation with "On Friday, he drinks" because they don't seem to go together. In the end though, I would know what they meant.

5 years ago

chunkylefunga

I put 'mates' instead of friends. That should be acceptable. Especially with the context of having a few beers. Clearly they are mates.

4 years ago

dbethiel

Maybe DL does not speak Australian ? :-)

4 years ago

pondwatermike

Made me laugh have a lingot!

4 years ago

habibt

if i wanted to say "on friday, i drink beer with my friends" rather than "on fridayS..." would the sentence begin with "El Vierne..."Thanks!

5 years ago

WannaLearn5

"On friday" as in you're going to drink beer with your friends only that one Friday? If that was the case, yes, it would begin with "El viernes". "Viernes" is always "viernes", it doesn't matter if it's one "Friday" or a lot of "Fridays".

5 years ago

Peter56
Peter56

Do you think there is a difference between Every Friday or On Fridays? Or is it the same to you?

5 years ago

TamaCara

They both mean the same thing to me.

5 years ago

Beatlefreak1

'Every Friday' should be 'Todos los viernes'.

4 years ago

Peter56
Peter56

Thxs! It is a much better translation

4 years ago

barca899
barca899

for things like 'los viernes' meaning 'on fridays' you kind of just need to get used the sentence structure. it's not going to be the same as english every time. just because los means 'the' doesn't mean it will strictly mean the for every situation

5 years ago

maja117
maja117

the word for "his" is "sus", okay, but isn't the word for "your" -> "tus" dammnnnn....

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think "su/sus/tu/tus" can all mean "your". It depends on if it is formal(su) informal(tu) or plural formal(sus) , plural informal(tus). "Su/sus" has additional meanings too though like "his", etc.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

and 'their'...

5 years ago

MAX3.14

third person singular includes he, she, an object, or you formal. Therefore if you are talking to somebody older or somebody that you look up to it would be su/s

4 years ago

chasethemoon

Wrote 'Lager'....said it was wrong?! not wrong surely? :( x

4 years ago

b4m_b4m.1n1

I put 'On Fridays he drinks with his friends' which is the same thing in England - if you go out drinking we think that your probably in the pub.

4 years ago

jst93

Mi biografía!

4 years ago

Dramirez666

How do you say on Fridays, "he" drinks alone? :(

4 years ago

FERRY-CAMC
FERRY-CAMC

Note that "sus" is the formal form for "tus", and also means "their"

2 years ago