1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Spinne frisst den Käfer."

"Die Spinne frisst den Käfer."

Translation:The spider eats the beetle.

October 8, 2015

54 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ricardos.geral

Frisst versus isst ?

October 8, 2015

angelamingione

When I tried to look it up, seems like fressen is for when animals are eating and essen for humans (or fressen as an insult/jest to a human like "He's eating like an animal")

October 8, 2015

astrid__vegan__

Yes, but a lot of people say "eating" when their pets or other animals are eating. Times are changing.

February 27, 2016

lucasguerra01

thank you for the explanation

March 25, 2016

MarioProia

Frisst is like "feeding" rather than "eating". So: Ein Tier frisst, und ein Mann isst.

October 9, 2015

Icesens

I like to think of it as 'absorbing or devouring'

October 31, 2015

ClassiDuo

How could we express the sense of "Someone feeds something (eaten-accusative) to something/one (eater-dative)"?

November 14, 2015

.hellokitty.

Maybe with 'Jemand (subject) verfüttert (verb - means feed) etwas (eaten- accusative) an jemanden(eater-dative)'.. for example, 'Der Mann verfüttert die Banane an den Hund' would mean 'The man feeds the banana to the dog' ^^

December 1, 2015

zjedel

I believe Frisst is used when describing animals actions and Isst is used with humans

October 8, 2015

pye20

Fressen is the common verb for all 30+ million non human animate species eating so it spans the dining etiquette of pirañas, crocodiles, coral polyps, jellyfish, mosquitos, goats, phages, scorpions, vultures, whales, tube worms, bovines, felines, canines, reptiles, arthropods, & etc.

June 19, 2019

RadaDjuric

When do we use "den" ?

October 20, 2015

pagedslevin11

When you have to use the accusative with a masculine noun.

'Der Käfer' is masculine. Therefore when you do something to this masculine noun (e.g. Essen= to eat) this change happens

Der-->den

October 20, 2015

ShapingSickness

Thank you!

October 22, 2015

tyler823965

Very helpful! Danke!

July 25, 2017

Jaws1234

Is'The spider is eating the beetleS' Die Spinne frisst DIE Kafer?

January 23, 2016

dlworms102

Yuppp thats right!

July 15, 2016

luizjoaquim

could I use devour to translate the verb fressen?

October 9, 2015

erebus53

Feed or guzzle.

The animals feed. The people eat. The dog eats too, sometimes. People do not guzzle, at fine restaurants, they dine ;) Essen: eat, fressen: feed, speisen: dine

October 11, 2015

PatriciaJH
October 9, 2015

s.star42

What's the meaning of (bug) in german?? Danke

January 12, 2016

EoghanBostock

Adding to erebus53 its also quite rude to talk about humans with Fressen. I would also watch out when talking about someones pet because the person might find it rude as well, especially if he or she has a human relationship with the pet.

October 17, 2015

Siddhant021

No, devour is to swallow the whole food without chewing it.

October 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/devour

"The spider devours the beetle." is accepted as an alternate translation by duolingo.

October 31, 2015

johnbax10

why not "the spider eats the beetles"? I typed that and it said i had a typo.

October 22, 2015

drakferion

Den is masculine singular, not plural; if the sentence was plural (beetles), the article would be die: "die Spinne isst die Käfer".

October 22, 2015

dlworms102

frisst* Tiny mistake!

July 15, 2016

FedorScheg

How do you remember if it's One beetle or more than one? It uses the same word for beetle and beetles.

January 1, 2016

LeeDavis-T

It's all encoded in a/the. Der Käfer is one beetle, Die Käfer is many beetles. German uses a and the much more than we do in English specifically because they tend to encode plurals and case.

January 2, 2016

nikhilkuria

How would I say "The spider ATE the beetle"

November 4, 2015

drakferion

Like this, I think: die Spinne hat den Käfer gefressen.

November 4, 2015

erebus53

That's close enough to: "the spider has eaten the beetle"

GTranslate is telling me: "Die Spinne aß die Käfer" Can a native speaker confirm?

November 4, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

Both are correct.

Germans have two past tenses: Perfektum and Präteritum and there is NO difference like between English "present perfect" and "past simple". They mean completely the same, the only difference is that Perfektum ("hat gefressen") is used in spoken languague and Präterit(um) ("fraß") is used in written text.

You will encounter both later in the tree.

November 7, 2015

nikhilkuria

Why is it not Die Käffer

November 7, 2015

kemiryca

Käfer is a singular masculine noun, and so it's "Der Käfer" as the sentence's subject (Nominativ), yet "den Käfer" as the sentence's direct object (Akkusativ). "Die" and "das" remain the same, however, in the Akkusativ.

November 17, 2015

levick.capava

So you use den for the object

November 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Frisst and fressen are for animals, and to use it for a human is an insult. So Duolingo will count it wrong if you use frisst and/or fressen with a human. For example, Er frisst Brot, would be wrong. Always use frisst and fressen for animals, NOT for people. For people, use isst and issen. You can use them for animals, but try to use frisst for animals ONLY, and isst for people.

    For example, Ich issen Pizza (I eat pizza) is correct. Die Spinne isst Brot (The spider eats bread) is still grammatically correct (I don't think spiders eat bread), but it is best to get used to using frisst for animals and isst for people. DON'T MIX THEM UP! =)

    December 31, 2015

FatimaGraceAbad

    Could somebody explain to me why "the" is der, die and das; now there's den? :(

    December 29, 2016

amjain26

    There is more information in the Acc. Case skill on Duolingo. But "den" is used for masculine nouns in the accusative case, when it is directly receiving the verb from the subject. If a feminine or neuter noun is in the accusative position, then you would still use "die" or "das" respectively. The noun in the subject position would be in the nominative case, which is when you use der/die/das depending on the gender of the noun.

    April 22, 2017

dmichellemarr

    For some reason my mind gets käfer and käse confused so i was like, why is a spider eating cheese lmao

    August 1, 2018

SomaSekhar8

    Why not" Die Spinne frisst der kaefer" kafer is masculine

    November 20, 2016

BenH491768

    Die Spinne trinkt.....KäferSaft

    February 9, 2017

ClaraOswald5

    Omg

    February 14, 2017

Lapiskarol1

    Ich kenne nicht den Wort Kafer

    February 28, 2017

aBc12316166610

    Is the word "Käfer" both translated as "beetle" and "beetles"? If so, how do i know whether the word is in plural form when i translate? (i am thinking den Käfer --> singular and die Käfer --> plural)

    March 7, 2017

lynettemcw

    Yes, Käfer is both singular and plural. Den in this case is the masculine accusative definite article. Normally you use the nominative case articles when you speak about determining whether a noun is singular or plural, so it would be Der Käfer singular and Die Käfer plural

    March 7, 2017

sahar623507

    When do i need to use den ?

    October 14, 2017

Billybigdi

    why is"frisst" and no "isst"????

    July 1, 2018

lynettemcw

    Animals fressen. People essen, although you may hear fressen as a commentary on how someone is eating.

    July 1, 2018

Nishanthru

    Can any one explain me clearly with an example how 2 find accusative and dative plz

    November 28, 2018

Carol409003

    I have completed this 4 times correctly but it is telling me its wrong!!!

    January 27, 2019

Sean438528

    I answered 'the spider eats the beetle', which duolingo marked wrong. The correct answer was listed as 'the spider is eating the beetle'. Then coming to this comments page, it lists the correct answer to be 'the side eats the beetle'. I've run into this inconsistency before. Is it better in Duolingo to just always type 'is eating' instead of 'eats'?

    June 9, 2019

lynettemcw

    Some sentences seem to lend themselves more to the progressive tenses, but I don't think this is one. The bottom line is that if your answer was on this page, it was their intention to accept it. Occasionally Duo justs rejects a correct answer, which should be this case. From time to time they make an error when they add a new accepted answer and somehow break an older one. I tend to always translate the present tense with our present tense unless it sounds really strange. Some of the languages I speak like Spanish have their own progressive tenses, although they are used much less often. But Duo and other programs try (with limited success) to reserve the progressive tenses in English for their progressive tense. So I am aware that they do occasionally only use the progressive, but not in sentences that sound equally good in both forms. The present tense is often used for narration, so sentences like this go with every nature movie you have seen.

    June 9, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.