1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Spinne frisst den Käfer."

"Die Spinne frisst den Käfer."

Translation:The spider eats the beetle.

October 8, 2015

56 Comments


Ricardos.geral

Frisst versus isst ?


angelamingione

When I tried to look it up, seems like fressen is for when animals are eating and essen for humans (or fressen as an insult/jest to a human like "He's eating like an animal")


astrid__vegan__

Yes, but a lot of people say "eating" when their pets or other animals are eating. Times are changing.


lucasguerra01

thank you for the explanation


MarioProia

Frisst is like "feeding" rather than "eating". So: Ein Tier frisst, und ein Mann isst.


Icesens

I like to think of it as 'absorbing or devouring'


ClassiDuo

How could we express the sense of "Someone feeds something (eaten-accusative) to something/one (eater-dative)"?


.hellokitty.

Maybe with 'Jemand (subject) verfüttert (verb - means feed) etwas (eaten- accusative) an jemanden(eater-dative)'.. for example, 'Der Mann verfüttert die Banane an den Hund' would mean 'The man feeds the banana to the dog' ^^


zjedel

I believe Frisst is used when describing animals actions and Isst is used with humans


pye20

Fressen is the common verb for all 30+ million non human animate species eating so it spans the dining etiquette of pirañas, crocodiles, coral polyps, jellyfish, mosquitos, goats, phages, scorpions, vultures, whales, tube worms, bovines, felines, canines, reptiles, arthropods, & etc.


RadaDjuric

When do we use "den" ?


pagedslevin11

When you have to use the accusative with a masculine noun.

'Der Käfer' is masculine. Therefore when you do something to this masculine noun (e.g. Essen= to eat) this change happens

Der-->den


tyler823965

Very helpful! Danke!


Jaws1234

Is'The spider is eating the beetleS' Die Spinne frisst DIE Kafer?


dlworms102

Yuppp thats right!


luizjoaquim

could I use devour to translate the verb fressen?


erebus53

Feed or guzzle.

The animals feed. The people eat. The dog eats too, sometimes. People do not guzzle, at fine restaurants, they dine ;) Essen: eat, fressen: feed, speisen: dine


s.star42

What's the meaning of (bug) in german?? Danke


RosettaY

"Bug" is in German "die Wanze". A bug is not a beetle. :)


EoghanBostock

Adding to erebus53 its also quite rude to talk about humans with Fressen. I would also watch out when talking about someones pet because the person might find it rude as well, especially if he or she has a human relationship with the pet.


Siddhant021

No, devour is to swallow the whole food without chewing it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/devour

"The spider devours the beetle." is accepted as an alternate translation by duolingo.


johnbax10

why not "the spider eats the beetles"? I typed that and it said i had a typo.


drakferion

Den is masculine singular, not plural; if the sentence was plural (beetles), the article would be die: "die Spinne isst die Käfer".


dlworms102

frisst* Tiny mistake!


FedorScheg

How do you remember if it's One beetle or more than one? It uses the same word for beetle and beetles.


LeeDavis-T

It's all encoded in a/the. Der Käfer is one beetle, Die Käfer is many beetles. German uses a and the much more than we do in English specifically because they tend to encode plurals and case.


nikhilkuria

How would I say "The spider ATE the beetle"


drakferion

Like this, I think: die Spinne hat den Käfer gefressen.


erebus53

That's close enough to: "the spider has eaten the beetle"

GTranslate is telling me: "Die Spinne aß die Käfer" Can a native speaker confirm?


Nemesis_NaR

Both are correct.

Germans have two past tenses: Perfektum and Präteritum and there is NO difference like between English "present perfect" and "past simple". They mean completely the same, the only difference is that Perfektum ("hat gefressen") is used in spoken languague and Präterit(um) ("fraß") is used in written text.

You will encounter both later in the tree.


nikhilkuria

Why is it not Die Käffer


kemiryca

Käfer is a singular masculine noun, and so it's "Der Käfer" as the sentence's subject (Nominativ), yet "den Käfer" as the sentence's direct object (Akkusativ). "Die" and "das" remain the same, however, in the Akkusativ.


levick.capava

So you use den for the object


[deactivated user]

    Frisst and fressen are for animals, and to use it for a human is an insult. So Duolingo will count it wrong if you use frisst and/or fressen with a human. For example, Er frisst Brot, would be wrong. Always use frisst and fressen for animals, NOT for people. For people, use isst and issen. You can use them for animals, but try to use frisst for animals ONLY, and isst for people.

    For example, Ich issen Pizza (I eat pizza) is correct. Die Spinne isst Brot (The spider eats bread) is still grammatically correct (I don't think spiders eat bread), but it is best to get used to using frisst for animals and isst for people. DON'T MIX THEM UP! =)


FatimaGraceAbad

    Could somebody explain to me why "the" is der, die and das; now there's den? :(


amjain26

    There is more information in the Acc. Case skill on Duolingo. But "den" is used for masculine nouns in the accusative case, when it is directly receiving the verb from the subject. If a feminine or neuter noun is in the accusative position, then you would still use "die" or "das" respectively. The noun in the subject position would be in the nominative case, which is when you use der/die/das depending on the gender of the noun.


dmichellemarr

    For some reason my mind gets käfer and käse confused so i was like, why is a spider eating cheese lmao


SomaSekhar8

    Why not" Die Spinne frisst der kaefer" kafer is masculine


BenH491768

    Die Spinne trinkt.....KäferSaft


Lapiskarol1

    Ich kenne nicht den Wort Kafer


aBc12316166610

    Is the word "Käfer" both translated as "beetle" and "beetles"? If so, how do i know whether the word is in plural form when i translate? (i am thinking den Käfer --> singular and die Käfer --> plural)


lynettemcw

    Yes, Käfer is both singular and plural. Den in this case is the masculine accusative definite article. Normally you use the nominative case articles when you speak about determining whether a noun is singular or plural, so it would be Der Käfer singular and Die Käfer plural


sahar623507

    When do i need to use den ?


Billybigdi

    why is"frisst" and no "isst"????


lynettemcw

    Animals fressen. People essen, although you may hear fressen as a commentary on how someone is eating.


Nishanthru

    Can any one explain me clearly with an example how 2 find accusative and dative plz


Carol409003

    I have completed this 4 times correctly but it is telling me its wrong!!!


Sean438528

    I answered 'the spider eats the beetle', which duolingo marked wrong. The correct answer was listed as 'the spider is eating the beetle'. Then coming to this comments page, it lists the correct answer to be 'the side eats the beetle'. I've run into this inconsistency before. Is it better in Duolingo to just always type 'is eating' instead of 'eats'?


lynettemcw

    Some sentences seem to lend themselves more to the progressive tenses, but I don't think this is one. The bottom line is that if your answer was on this page, it was their intention to accept it. Occasionally Duo justs rejects a correct answer, which should be this case. From time to time they make an error when they add a new accepted answer and somehow break an older one. I tend to always translate the present tense with our present tense unless it sounds really strange. Some of the languages I speak like Spanish have their own progressive tenses, although they are used much less often. But Duo and other programs try (with limited success) to reserve the progressive tenses in English for their progressive tense. So I am aware that they do occasionally only use the progressive, but not in sentences that sound equally good in both forms. The present tense is often used for narration, so sentences like this go with every nature movie you have seen.


AnupamSark10

    What's wrong with 'The spider eats the cheese'

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.