1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange dager er det i ap…

"Hvor mange dager er det i april?"

Translation:How many days are there in April?

October 8, 2015

13 Comments


integra0

My answer was correct: tretti døgn, but was rejected!! ;-(


sakerrison

What's the difference between 'hvor' and 'hvordan'?


fveldig
Mod

hvor = where

hvor mange/mye = how many/much

hvordan = how


Deliciae
Mod

"Hvordan" is used when you're asking how, in which manner, something is done.

"Hvor", in the cases where it translates to "how", deals with the amount or degree of something: how many, how much, how long, how late, how often...

Of course "hvor" can also mean "where", but that wouldn't make any sense in this sentence.


AnaSrsh

Det er tretti dager.


HTVWI

I'm not hearing the word det at all in this recording


NorskSpiller

DO you need the "det" or does it work the same as it does in english.


NorskSpiller

Also why does det mean there, I thought der and dit mean't there.


sakerrison

'der' and 'dit' do indeed also mean 'there', but in relation to location.


Strandfloh

Is it also possible to ask "Hvor mange dager har april(en)?" to get the same answer, or is that not idiomatic in Norwegian?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started