Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old woman is very sick."

Translation:Yaşlı kadın çok hasta.

2 years ago

10 Comments


OmerOzka

"Yaşlı" means who many ages and "eski" means "expired-out of use", old people are only lived many years but very much in use to tell fairy tales :-) It give some view of the culture

2 years ago

saadi254686

Why not hastadır

5 months ago

izzati.liyana

I put hastadır, it is correct

2 months ago

Alia.991

Why not hastadir

10 months ago

dena57639

Why not eski?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

eski is opposite of new, yaşlı is opposite of old

2 years ago

Plamsy
Plamsy

yasli is opposite of young, yanlis olmus :)

2 years ago

Dan.HT
Dan.HT

why yasli kadini is not correct?

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

O yaşlı kadın çok hastadır. Wrong answer. I do not know why? "That old lady is very sick." Have I correctly translated this from Turkish? Please help Selcen_Ozturk? Can a current contributor help. yalvarırım?

2 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

"Yaşlı kadın çok hastadır." Another correct answer.

1 week ago