1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Hund frisst."

"Ein Hund frisst."

Translation:A dog eats.

October 8, 2015

83 Comments


ashtondayrider

In another example frisst was used when a spider ate a fly, somebody said that frisst in this case was more like "feeds on" than "eats". But I would have though that frisst would only work if what it is feeding on is mentioned (e.g. Der Hunde frisst die Katzen), can anybody help with the difference between Isst and Frisst?


[deactivated user]

    'Essen'-refers to humans eating. 'Fressen'-refers to animals eating.


drakferion

    Yes, much like we use "he" and "she" for humans, but "it" for other animals.


swedishmaid

    Thanks. Was wondering where that word came from


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Fressen is usually used for animals (or perhaps for making a human seem animal), and essen can be used for both humans and animals. Essen is indeed more like eat, and fressen like feed.

    However, a further grammatical comparison between the languages is useful:

    • Essen and fressen both take the food as an accusative object (ein Hund isst eine Katze / ein Hund frisst eine Katze), and both can be used intransitively, without an object (ein Hund isst / ein Hund frisst).

    • Eat takes the food as the direct object (a dog eats a cat) and feed takes it as indirect (a dog feeds on a cat). However, both can also be used intransitively, without an object: a dog eats / a dog feeds. In other words you don't actually have to state what's being fed on in English either.

    "A dog feeds" is less common than "a dog eats", but it's acceptable. You'll see "to feed" used in this way in scientific or technical contexts, in relation to livestock farming, and in describing things that are beastly. It's also used to describe infants eating/drinking, particularly nursing.

    See my other comments on this page for a further look at the English grammar. I've also posted some example translations here.


Denislav20

    Isst is for humans and frisst is for animals


Samantha365404

    And yet they mark "feed" wrong :(


Glinchey

    A dog feeds wasn't accepted yet the recommended answer was a dog eats despite use of the word frisst. Is that accurate in this context?


Zani713

    "A dog feeds" wouldn't make sense in English, it would have to be "feeds on ...", so we would always say "eats". Apparently there are two different verbs for "to eat" - the one for humans ("essen") and the one for animals ("fressen").


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Actually "feed" can be used without an object in English to mean "eat" in the same way that "fressen" is used in German. It's not as common, perhaps, but "a dog feeds" is fine, and it should be accepted.

    http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/feed

    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/feed


Zani713

    Being a native English speaker, "a cat eats a mouse" is correct, but "a cat feeds a mouse" means that the cat is giving the mouse some food. "Eats" is going in one direction and "feeds" is going in the other direction, like taking and giving. So, if you want to use "feeds", it has to be "feeds on" to mean the same as "eats".


PeaceJoyPancakes

    If you have an object, yes, the object of "eat" is direct, and the object of "feed" is indirect. But both can be used without an object:

    • The cows are feeding. = The cows are eating.

      Intransitive; no object; the food is unknown.

    • (1) The cows are feeding on grass. = (2) The cows are eating grass.

      1st sentence: intransitive; grass = indirect object; the food = grass.
      2nd sentence: transitive; grass = direct object; the food = grass.

    You'll find the example "cows feeding in a meadow" in the dictionary. (Look at the links I provided above.) Note that the food is unspecified and unknown.

    You're right about "a cat feeds a mouse", but you can say "a cat feeds":

    • (1) A cat eats a mouse. = (2) A cat feeds on a mouse.

      1st sentence: transitive; mouse = direct object; food = mouse.
      2nd sentence: intransitive; mouse = indirect object; food = mouse.
      Both sentences: mouse gets eaten.

    • (1) A cat feeds a mouse.
      (2) A cat feeds a mouse some cheese. = (3) A cat feeds some cheese to a mouse.

      1st sentence: transitive; mouse = direct object; food is unknown.
      2nd sentence: ditransitive; mouse, cheese = direct objects; food is cheese.
      3rd sentence: transitive; cheese = direct object; mouse = indirect object; food is cheese.
      All three sentences: food gets delivered to mouse; food gets eaten by mouse; mouse is fine.

    • A cat feeds a mouse to a snake.

      Transitive; mouse is food for snake; cat hopes to escape.

    • (1) A cat feeds. = (2) A cat eats.

      Both sentences: intransitive; no object; food is unknown.

    As for "taking and giving", both "take" and "give" can take a direct object and an indirect object.

    • Give me a dollar. Ditransitive; me, dollar = direct objects. = Give a dollar to me. Transitive; dollar = direct object; me = indirect object.
    • Take a dollar from me Transitive; dollar = direct object; me = indirect object.

    Both can also – in the right context – be used without an object:

    • I'm a giver. I give and give and give and give.
    • I'm a taker. I take and take and take and take.

gelfo

    It might be a bit ugly and not exactly common, but it is defintely okay in English to say 'a dog feeds'.

    Probably it is the present simple tense that makes it sound odd to you, but think about 'a dog is feeding'. That should sound fine to you. Probably when we use it without any objects then it is an implied reflexive: A dog is feeding (itself)'.

    I think that our two verbs eat and feed work in much the same way as the two german verbs esse and fresse. If we say that a person is feeding then it it is to make them sound like an animal as somebody above said you csn do with the german term fresse.


strengo

    Why is it ein Hund instead of einen Hund (der), is it because of a case? Thanks.


amjain26

    Yes, because in this sentence, the dog is in the nominative case, not in the accusative case.


PakPolyGlot

    Will it be offensive if I use "Ein Mann frisst den Apfel"


susannah07

    Same question. In Dutch it would be. Eten (essen) is the regular word. Vreten (fressen) means eating in a messy or fast way, or used when referring in a negetive way about the food that is being served. So cats and humans (usualy) eet, dogs usualy vreet, Isn't it the same in German?


amjain26

    Yes, because "fressen" is reserved only for animals. However, it is okay to use "essen" when saying that animals are eating.


MattS.5

    Is there any reason why Hound shouldn't be an acceptable translation of Hund?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    "Hound" can be used to refer to a specific type of dog, as well as being a less common synonym of "dog" in general, whereas "Hund" is the common and general term for "dog" in German, so perhaps to prevent confusion.


lesismore

    Why would 'A dog is eating' not be acceptable as well as 'A dog eats'?


mizinamo

    "A dog is eating" is an acceptable translation.

    Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps?


lesismore

    I think it was some other error on my part. Something silly like answering in German when I should have been typing English.


danzalil

    Strange. Sounds exactly like "ein rund frisst"


alex_tv80

    To me it sounds like "ein Wund frisst"


DenaOleinik

    you people are crazy. it sounds like hound to me.


lizardsinthesky

    I thought for sure it sounded like "Pfund." A pound of what!?


Angus627424

    What is the significance of frisst rather than isst?


johnbax10

    did you even LOOK at the other comments!?!? frisst is for animals.


Angus627424

    I looked at the other comments. What I meant was why would I use frisst and not isst for animals. Is it important to use frisst or just a more correct form of speech?


    [deactivated user]

      You can use either 'essen' or 'fressen' with animals. It's preferred that 'fressen' is used with animals because of the way they consume their food. Never use 'fressen' with people though.


Angus627424

      Could I use freshen to imply someone is acting like an animal or is acting barbaric?


      [deactivated user]

        If you were implying insult to them, yes.


LateBlt

        Yes, that's precisely what it means in that case: for animals, "fressen" is the normal word, but if you use it to refer to a human eating, it is a strong insult because you're implying that they're eating in a savage and uncivilized way, like an animal.


roropunkii

        I cant make out how she prounounces Hund. Any help please?


Oliver643

        perhaps they want to hear devour in place of fressen?


PeaceJoyPancakes

        "To devour" needs an object. "To feed" works here, but it's less common.

        • A dog devours. (Incorrect in most contexts, because of the lack of an object.)
        • A dog feeds. (Correct, but less common.)
        • A dog eats. (Correct.)

_DALLY_101_

        I know a Oliver and I kind of like him.


abd847036

        correct me please

        Ich frisse

        Sie / Er / Is frisst

        Du frissst

        Sie / wir frissen


amjain26

        I think the conjugations for "fressen" are. . .

        Ich fresse

        Du frisst

        Er/sie/es frisst

        Wir fressen

        Ihr fresst

        Sie Fressen


Liad597643

        I'm hoping that there aren't conjugations for "fressen" in "Ich" and "Wir"... ><


gulnar992514

        Is there a person who can help me to learn German. I want to learn it but i am new. Who can help me by chatting?


PeaceJoyPancakes

        Post this in the German discussion forum.

topic/67


gulnar992514

        Thank you very much


Haydiicakes

        What would you say for "A dog eats.. (Meat)" As apposed to "A dog is eating .. (Meat)" Because this sentence means both but both different situations/sentences.. Confusing.


PeaceJoyPancakes

        It's the same sentence in German, "ein Hund frisst/isst". You would be able to get the sense from the context.


Haydiicakes

        True, definitely is hard getting my head around all of these new language structures. But Thanks :)


HaseebShah3

        Anybody tell me how to pronounce frisst. Cant get it. :/


melvinmath8

        what does the arrows below your comment means ? upvote , downvote ?


        [deactivated user]

          Yes. It is for up and down votes.


AaronBusho

          Why is it "one" and not "the" dog eats? How do you tell between one and A?


          [deactivated user]

            It is "one" because of the article "ein". There is no difference between "one" and "a". Both are "ein" in masculine and neuter forms. Now unless you are talking about the numbet one, then that would be "eins".


Bridget548927

            I thought ein meant a not one?


PeaceJoyPancakes

            It can mean either, depending on the context.


IbrahimSok

            I do not get it, i say everything corect but it does not accept it.


Liad597643

            I wrote "a dog eats" and it said that I'm wrong and it should be "One dog eats"... why's that?


PeaceJoyPancakes

            Technically it could be "a" or "one", but it seems that Duo tries to give you an answer that matches as closely as possible the characters you typed, so, given your answer of "the dog eats", the algorithm would take into account that "one" has the same number of letters as "the" and shares the "e" at the end.


Liad597643

            sorry, I meant to say that I wrote "a dog eats", not "the".... I'll edit it.


PeaceJoyPancakes

            There shouldn't be any problem with "a dog eats". If Duo doesn't accept it, that's a reportable error.


Mohammad466909

            I wrote "a dog eats" is it wrong or just unacceptable by Duo?


PeaceJoyPancakes

            It's fine. Duo should accept it.


MeaOpperman

            I am having difficulty knowing when to use ein vs. einen


JuliaPushe1

            Why is it eine Katze und EINEN Hund, but here it is EIN Hund?


PeaceJoyPancakes

            "Ein Hund" in the role of the nominative (the subject), and "einen Hund" in the role of the accusative (the direct object).


SangeethaJ19

            A dog is eating is also right na...


JosieR2878

            Not to change the subject butcan someone please explain why I got it wrong with the answer of (A dog is eating.)


mizinamo

            can someone please explain why I got it wrong with the answer of (A dog is eating.)

            No. Nobody can explain that without seeing what happened.

            If you have a screenshot showing the question and your answer, then please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.

            Otherwise, remember to take a screenshot the next time something like this happens.


JosieR2878

            The Quetion is the one we are discussing Ein hund frisst. I answered with (A dog is eating) and Duo said it was wrong. Wanted the answer(A dog eats). But there is an almost identical question of Eine Ente frisst. in which Duo WANTED the answer of A duck is eating. I'm confused and what makes these two sentences different


mizinamo

            I answered with (A dog is eating) and Duo said it was wrong.

            I doubt that both of those statements are true. At least if you had a translation exercise, rather than (say) a listening exercise.

            what makes these two sentences different

            There's no point in continuing this discussion based on what you think you remember.

            Please show us screenshots.


marinab765245

            Why now is "EIN hund" and in the other sentence was "EINEN hund"?


mizinamo

            Why now is "EIN hund"

            It isn't. Where do you see hund with a small h?

            It has to be ein Hund with a capital H here -- using the nominative case since ein Hund is the subject of the verb frisst.

            in the other sentence was "EINEN hund"?

            There is no German word hund.

            As for einen Hund, that's the accusative case -- used, for example, for the direct object of a verb, as in ich sehe einen Hund "I see a dog" or wir haben einen Hund "we have a dog".


johnbax10

            I said "a dog chews".


LateBlt

            That would be "ein Hund kaut." "kauen" means to chew.


Chaostion

            Feeds is more apt.


Zani713

            Actually it would be "eats".


PeaceJoyPancakes

            "Feeds" is fine, though less common. I've provided a bit of a look at the grammar in reply to your response to another of my comments. And in the comment you were replying to, I'd already provided links to two online dictionaries, in one of which you'll find the example "cows feeding in a meadow".

            It's always wise to do your research, even as a native speaker. Though as an elephant, I'm particularly familiar with feeding.


DallisJohn

            The word hound should probably be accepted in the placw of dog. Or I should at least like to know why not.


Optional806250

            You would not write this, its “ The dog eats” .

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.