"Wir werden uns melden."

Translation:We will get in touch.

November 10, 2013

62 Comments

Sorted by top post

Riqi_Tang

OK please be consistent on how these questions are regarded as "correct" and "incorrect". Examples (from doing this lesson):

"Sie wird sich melden" = she will report herself = correct

"Er wird sich melden" = he will report himself = incorrect

"Wir werden uns melden" = we will report ourselves = incorrect

November 10, 2013

CourtneyHilton

Just report it as you see it, remember this is a not for profit website that needs people to improve it

November 17, 2013

Riqi_Tang

Yeah I'm aware and I'm not trying to bash Duo or the people who put in their time and effort to help so many people, I'm trying to bring issues to their attention as I see fit. I noticed the instructors for this course are very good at going through comments and updating the data.

November 17, 2013

thenoblesunfish

I agree with your advice, but be aware that "free" and "not for profit" are very different. Duolingo had taken investors' money and intends to make money somehow ( they say by providing translation).

August 10, 2015

Edwardlawr6

Not for profit? Is the advertising space free then?

May 22, 2018

mizinamo

The advertising makes money to cover the costs of running the site and pay other expenses.

Remember that profit is income minus expenses -- "non-profit" does not mean "no income", it just means that the income is less than or equal to expenses.

May 23, 2018

royalt213

That's not what nonprofit means either. It doesn't mean the income is less than or equal to the expenses. A nonprofit reinvests revenue into the organization instead of paying profits to investors, shareholders, executives, etc.

February 11, 2019

Doctor-John

It would be nice if people would notice how new or old a question or lesson is. The comment at the top of this discussion is currently 5 years old, AND the question or exercise being criticized is ALSO 5 years old. In other words, when the comment was posted, this was a new lesson.

[Note: If you're on Android and don't see dates, you can probably get a rough idea by seeing how many comments there are in the discussion. If there are none or only a few, the lesson is presumably relatively new.]

Not surprisingly, new lessons tend to have some correct answers that the contributors didn't think of when they added the exercise. The correct translations they overlooked then get added, as users report "My answer should be accepted." If users post their complaints instead of simply reporting them, we end up with a complaint at the top of a discussion that stays there forever, even though it became irrelevant years ago.

Bottom line: IF THE LESSON IS RELATIVELY NEW and you think your answer has been incorrectly rejected, PLEASE REPORT it instead of posting. If the lesson has been around for a long time, try to figure out why your answer might be wrong. If you don't see a problem with your answer, check the discussion. If the discussion doesn't clarify what the problem is with your answer, then post your question to the discussion.

I hope this sounds like a reasonable approach. When I follow this advice, I find I actually learn more.

March 20, 2019

mizinamo

I'm not sure whether the Android app shows the comment dates.

March 20, 2019

Doctor-John

Oh drat! Lol. Thanks. I'll revise my comment.

March 20, 2019

Josietj

I agree! No Duolingo-bashing, but this would be a good way to improve this exercise = constructive criticism

December 2, 2013

WarmFoothills

Same problem here. "We will report ourselves" was wrong. Why?

December 17, 2013

kay-mika

Because that would mean " wir werden uns selbst melden", which would mean you would reports yourself to the police . But yes, duolingo is very inconsistent.

May 31, 2014

Eloise23

In addition to the usual reflexives that we are used to, when the subject reflects or acts upon itself, German has a pile of verbs that can only be used reflexively. Most take the accusative pronoun, some take dative.

Here is one list: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/reflexliste.html

Here's one with flash cards: http://www.byki.com/lists/german/reflexive-verbs-1.html

March 29, 2015

March 30, 2015

Kreuzbergerin

we are going to get in touch ... was rated incorrect by Duo, but we are saying that all the time here.

February 19, 2015

SkaterdRom

What effect does the "uns" have on this sentence? It seems to me like the sentence is saying "We will get in touch with ourselves."

December 21, 2015

Eloise23

Feb 3, 2016 - That website is fantastic! The author is amazingly clear in her explanations. If you are confused or have trouble remembering some aspect of German grammar, any one of her worksheets is extremely helpful. http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar.html

February 3, 2016

ProgVan

eh? before I had the sentence "Sie wird sich melden" = "She will call" as correct, now I got this sentence incorrect when I wrote "we will call" I don't understand :-/

January 15, 2014

Riqi_Tang

the former shouldn't have been accepted, unless "calling" implied "reporting", but that would take more context than just one sentence

January 16, 2014

Magister_Smith

I put "we will get in touch" and it was correct. Fine.

With the "report" definition, I assume it would be "We will report"? Is that right?

What about "we will report to ourselves" as in "not someone else"

July 28, 2014

kaspar.jenni

Wouldn't "Sie wird sich melden" also be "She will announce herself"?

December 24, 2014

slee22015

If 'we will keep in touch' is correct, then so should 'we will stay in touch' – they are for the most part synonymous. I don't think 'we will keep in touch' is really used for 'we will get in touch'.

June 1, 2015

bonnievsjonnie

There is no "you" in there as far as i can see. I thought it was "we get in touch with ourselves"....

August 3, 2015

JonathanDu937423

'We will check in' ?

August 14, 2016

Riqi_Tang

I think that also should be right

August 16, 2016

Mat663761

Agreed.

November 6, 2018

YelnatsStanley

Can there be instructor comments? Especially for these type of lessons...

July 7, 2017

personmaker

Is this 'We will get in touch' as in 'We will get in touch (with you)' or 'We (the subjects) will get in touch'?

September 13, 2017

mizinamo

"with you".

Also a bit like "we will report" or "we will make our presence visible when we have something to say"

September 13, 2017

janna2013

I did: We will stay in touch. Duolingo considered it incorrect...

February 1, 2015

Svoaree

Yes, because "stay" is wrong here - it isn't a constant state, this is the announcement that they will get in touch in the future.

April 10, 2015

bogg22

Ok iv not long started reflexivel verbs; so would I be correct in saying er/sie/es goes with sich Wir goes with uns Ich goes with mich Also can any1 add to this please?

August 21, 2015

GustavCheng

Get in touch? I couldn't even find it down the very far end of the possible translation provided by leo dictionary.

August 27, 2016

iheartbieber

Thought this was sign up?

September 19, 2016

JonathanDu937423

No, that's 'anmelden'

September 19, 2016

MarksAaron

How would one say "We will meld", as in, blend or merge together into one being? Obviously a poetic usage, but still.

November 5, 2016

Svoaree

"Wir werden verschmelzen", or "Wir werden eins werden" (The first is a more direct one - we will melt into each other, basically - the other one is "we will become one", which can just be done like that)

November 5, 2016

MarksAaron

Vielen Dank! :)

November 6, 2016

MarksAaron

Just remembered that Rammstein lyric (from "Zwitter") - "Verschmolzen so zu einer Masse" :D

November 6, 2016

misterbrian.m9

Why is "we will register ourselves" wrong??

November 6, 2016

maadiiiiiiiii

I am also wondering this

April 24, 2017

Svoaree

Because that would be "anmelden", not "melden."

April 24, 2017

Liam_Munir

why isnt it 'we get in touch'? where is the 'will' word?

February 15, 2017

Riqi_Tang

'werden' - that verb is used for the future tense in German

February 15, 2017

f_bara_

In French the correct answer is : "Nous allons nous manifester" = "We will show ourselves"

"We will get in touch" means : "Nous allons rester en contact" Wir werden in Kontakt bleiben"

That's not the same meaning at all and I'd like to understand... X_X

July 26, 2017

HenrySurfs

As a native German: I'm trying to explain the real meaning of "Wir werden uns melden" like I would interpret it. Imagine you have a job interview [Ein Vorstellungsgespräch / Un entretien d'embauche (?)] After it is over you will typically receive this phrase in the meaning of "We will contact you". So "Nous allons nous manifester" doesn't hit the meaning. "Wir werden uns bei Ihnen melden" has the same meaning or "Wir melden uns bei Ihnen". It's always hard to find the correct meaning without having a context. So f_bara_ what would be the French equivalent to my given situation?

August 15, 2017

f_bara_

Thanks for answering !

In France after a job interview, the employer can say something like : "We'll get in touch"/Wir werden in Kontakt bleiben" (Nous allons rester en contact) or We'll call you back soon/Nous allons vous rappeler bientôt/Nous vous rappellerons bientôt"

but "Nous allons nous manifester" is too general it means a kind of : We'll come back to you" but in this case, he doesn't say HOW ? Then it can be really confusing for a foreigner... hahaha

August 15, 2017

HenrySurfs

Yes, it could! Imagine the candidate hears "We'll come back to you" from the job interviewer and maybe he also has a similar appearance like Arnold Schwarzenegger ... I bet the candidate would hear a voice in his inner "I'll be back"!

August 17, 2017

f_bara_

Hahaha or you can have a sort of Liam Neeson : "I'll look for you, I'll find you and I will ki...Hire ! I mean, I'll hire you !"

August 17, 2017

GeoSchribs

"Wir werden uns bei dir (or bei Ihnen) melden" means: We (or one of us) will get in touch with you. "Wir werden von uns hören lassen" means about the same.

October 12, 2017

apuciner

Kapcsolatba kerülünk

March 21, 2018

Joseph457540

Why is it not, "get into touch."

May 28, 2018

mizinamo

Because that's not how we say it in English.

May 28, 2018

Mat663761

While I think that 'get in touch' is the best translation, I think that 'We will call.' should be accepted, as well.

November 6, 2018

hechap

The dictionary has an entry for "sich bei jmdm. melden," so would a more elaborate version of this be "Wir werden uns bei dir melden," or is it better to say "Wir werden uns melden bei dir."?

February 17, 2019

mizinamo

Wir werden uns bei dir melden. with the infinitive melden at the ned.

February 18, 2019

Walt1965

we shall get in touch is also correct, but marked wrong.

June 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.