1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze ist lustig."

"Die Katze ist lustig."

Translation:The cat is funny.

October 8, 2015

31 Comments


SunnsoutDunnsout

Now you're talking my language

December 15, 2016

JUGGERNAUTLMG

Stupid autocorrect made me say the car is funny, twice.


ClassiDuo

So, there is no sense of "want/desire" in the adjectival form (unlike the noun "Lust")?


Mumblemee

Nope, not really... I am not sure, though I think that 'lustig' might have developed out of the word/phrase 'Lebenslust' or 'Lust am Leben haben'.

If you want an adjective that implies (sexual) desire (like 'Lust') you could use 'lüstern'.


Mountainsider

Lustig is an adjective, lachen is a verb. For instance, i could say"Ich lachen nein" to mean "i don't laugh". You could use lustig to say "you are funny".


Delta1212

*Ich lache nicht.


Barbora532743

Are you talking about sentence: Ich habe keine Lust? Then you are right...


Ali_Majdi

What is pronunce of "g" in lustig?


mizinamo

Like the ch in ich.


Elardus

I always thought 'Die lustige Witwe' (Franz Lehar) meant 'The lusty widow'. Is it rather 'The funny widow' then?


MarcD50

Yes. As for the English title, 'The merry widow', it is a translation of the French title, 'La veuve joyeuse'.


GraemeJeal

Just a word in support of "merry" as the translation. Richard Strauss's tone poem "Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche" is always translated into English as "Merry Pranks". In addition, Shakespeare's play is translated into German as "Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor", which title Otto Nicolai uses for his opera, so lustig(e) = merry has a long provenance.


gpgallagher

I am also curious about this. Lusty also means full of life and energy. For example "a lusty laugh" or "the baby gave a lusty cry". Does "lustig" also have this meaning?


vasek

Can't it mean "The cat is cheerful" too?


mizinamo

No -- it's about how the cat causes an emotion in you (you find it funny) rather than describing an emotion of the cat's (it is cheerful).


FadyAdel7

Is lustig have the same meaning of laugh


Mumblemee

Nope, 'to laugh' is 'lachen' in German.

However, something that is 'lustig' will make you laugh, because it is funny or amusing or entertaining or comical.


realalexaner

Shouldn't 'Lustig' be pronounced (english) 'lushtig'?


Aleksandra278494

No. St is pronounced that way when it's at the beginning of the word or its part (like in verstehen, technically it's not at the beginning, but ver- is a prefix), and possibly not even always. And -ig I think depends on the dialect, but probably the standard way to teach is that it's pronounced like ich.


WandersFar

Difference between lustig and witzig?


SEngst

Lustig also means merry. Die Katze ist lustig could also mean the cat is happy?


mizinamo

No.

lustig basically means "funny".

It can mean "merry, gay" when referring to events, but I can't think of an example that sounds reasonable -- it's not a common meaning in my experience.


mig81

Wait...I thought that "lustig" meant "happy"...now it's "funny"?


zizau

I thought it also mean 'to feel like (doing sth)' or 'playful'


KaffeeHund

Why is "The cat is amusig" answer wrong? When even Google Translate says that "amusing = lustig". Call the cat "komisch" then maybe? :/


Jrussenberger

If this means listing is for a cat being happy, why does it not mean happy when describing a boy!


Marko246521

I have just completed the only lesson at Level 0 in negatives. Why did ONLY one sentence contain the word "nicht", and not one other sentence contained an example of a negative? How are you supposed to practise/learn the negative if it is not used?


DamirMarti

Funny is completely wrong translation.


Mike302207

What does that have to do with "not"? This section is called "not" but it's not.


mizinamo

Please read the tips and notes for this section ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Not/tips-and-notes ) -- especially the note at the end:

This skill contains both negative and positive statements.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.