"Er heißt Hans."

Translation:He is called Hans.

October 8, 2015

38 Comments


YiJieTan

What's the difference between heißt and heiße?

December 26, 2015

ChienVu0

ich heiße du heißt

December 28, 2015

HinterDir

What is the called?

September 12, 2019

JoseeV64

The verb "heißen" is "to be called".

September 12, 2019

Kayleigh_Tolley

Why did it count me wrong for using double 's' in place of the odd B character? I was told they are the same thing

October 16, 2015

An_dz

They are not the same thing, the correct is with the eszet ß. Its replacement with ss or sz is merely an acceptable exception given when you can't use special characters, like in an ASCII operation. Doulingo wants you to learn the correct usage.

Pronunciation is the major thing ruling over them. The eszet ß, as defined in the latest German standard has a faster sound than ss or sz.

And for clarity, it's not an odd B, it's the evolution of medieval writing of sz. Its use has a lot of literature and culture background.

October 21, 2015

Phill858962

While ß is more correct ss should be an acceptable substitute considering not all users have the skill to add alternative keyboards. I'd report it as an error.

October 25, 2015

MohamedMahgoub

For the PC, duolingo already added buttons for special characters. As for mobile phones and tablets, simply click and hold the s button and an extra letters will appear (including ß) ;)

October 28, 2015

reza1995zarei

The verb "heißt" is same for "du"and"er/es/sie"?

April 4, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, it is: du heißt, er heißt, sie heißt, es heißt.

(du ending is usually -st, but after -ß, the -ßst gets simplified to -ßt, and so in this verb it looks the same as the *er/sie/es form.)

June 26, 2017

JimbobS2

How do you type accents on a samsung tablet?

March 21, 2019

mizinamo

Try long-pressing the a o u s keys.

March 21, 2019

DanielIsMyName

Why isnt it translated to "He's name is Hans"?

June 11, 2019

mizinamo

Because in English, pronouns have special possessive forms -- we say "my book, your book, his book, her book, its book, our book, your book, their book" and not "I's book, you's book, he's book, she's book, it's book, we's book, you's book, they's book".

(Mis-spelling "its" as "it's" is a common error from native speakers since the pronunciation is the same. Similarly with "your" are "you're". But those possessives have no apostrophe in English.)

June 11, 2019

MichaelMen365018

Is there a difference in translating it out as "he is called" and "his name is" or are bith correct

June 22, 2019

-Copernicus-

Not really, but "He is called" sounds odd in most situations. "His name is" is (almost?) always much better.

June 22, 2019

VankadariS

Is it similar to "Er ist Hans"??

June 23, 2019

-Copernicus-

Yes, you could say either. The meaning is the same.

June 23, 2019

JoseeV64

The meaning is the same, but when Duo gives you "He is Hans" most people would translate it with "Er ist Hans". That's why "He is called Hans" is the preferred translation for "Er heißt Hans".

June 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.